cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain Books

Falklands War

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain x


Results 41 - 60 of 13987
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 699 Next
41) Beauvallet
Heyer,Georgette

London: Pan, 196 Apart from her well known Regency period romances, Heyer also wrote novels set in other historical periods .This story of heroic derring-do with a beautiful Spanish heroine is set in Elizabethan times. Pbk.220p. . Pbk. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
42) Beauvallet
Heyer,Georgette

London: Pan, 1982 Apart from her well known Regency period romances, Heyer also wrote novels set in other historical periods .This story of heroic derring-do with a beautiful Spanish heroine is set in Elizabethan times. Pbk.220p. . Pbk. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
43) BEHOLD THE ANTICHRIST
McKown, Delos B

BEHOLD THE ANTICHRIST
Stock photo.
Prometheus, 2004. 417pp "Bentham on religion.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
44) Blair
Temple, Michael

Blair
Stock photo.
Haus, 2006. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €19.00 ($28.24)
45) THE BATTLE OF BLENHEIM
Verney, Peter

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1976. 192pp; 15 illus., 8 maps. A nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
46) Boasted Advantages
Scott, P.H

Saltire Society, 1999. TPB. FINE. FINE TRADE-PAPERBACK ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.44
47) Anne Boleyn
Lofts, Norah

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 1980. Later prt.. hardcover. Small 4to 192 pp. . Fine copy in fine dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
48) Anne Boleyn
Lofts, Norah

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 1979. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. Small 4to 192 pp. . Fine copy in fine dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
49) Anne Boleyn
Barrington, E (Pseud. L. Adams Beck)

Toronto: Doubleday,Doran & Co.Canada, 1932 Historical Novel, 396p. Owner's name on ffep.. 1st.Can Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
50) Borderliners
HOEG Peter

The fantastic history of the Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew--one of the UK's national treasures. Includes not only garden desig... read more

London: Havill, 1995. slight bump to lower front corner. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.31 ($22.02)
51) Borderliners
HOEG Peter

The fantastic history of the Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew--one of the UK's national treasures. Includes not only garden desig... read more

London: Harvill Press, 1995. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS FOR THE DUSTWRAPPER ONLY FROM A 1ST EDITION HARDBACK BOOK. IF YOU HAVE THE BOOK ONLY, THEN WHY NOT MATCH IT WITH THIS DUSTWRAPPER? . one tiny nick. First Edition. No Book/Near Fine. Dustwrapper Only. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.32 ($8.80)
52) The Battle of Bosworth
Bennett, Michael

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. 199 pp., illus. endpapers, illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
53) Boudica
Collingridge, Vanessa

London: Ebury Press, 2005 black cloth, illus dj, unread copy, 390pp, b/w maps & illus. 'I am fighting as an ordinary person for my lost freedom, my bruised body and outraged daughters.' - Tacitus account of the Boudican revolt. The Queen of Iceni has been immortalised as the woman who dared take on the Romans to avenge her daughters, her tribe and her enslaved country. In the year AD 60, the widowed Boudica raised an army, which posed the most serious threat to Roman expansion so far. Avenging the rape ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.85)
54) Boudica
COLLINGRIDGE Vanessa

London: Ebury Press, 2005 x + 390pp, illustratedm black hardback covers with fine dustwrapper. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Large Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Castle Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.27)
55) The Bevin Boy
David Day

Oxford: Isis Large Print, 1995. Story of a 'Bevin Boy' conscripted into Coal mining during World War 2.some soiling to rea of cover.minimal wear to cover edges.176pp including index.. ISBN: 1856951626. First Large Print Edition. Ex-Library. Pictoral Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large Print Novel War Coal Mining Second World War. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.54)
56) The Ages of Britain
Kenyon, J. P. & Crookston, Peter

London: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good/Very Good. 1983. No Earlier Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0241109965 Top right corner of d/j is slightly damaged . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.60 ($22.50)
57) Britain 1688 to 1815
Jarrett, Derek

London: Longman. Fair/No Jacket. 1979. Eighth Impression. Paperback. 0582313511 Used Damaged corners, edgewear, edges of spine are detached, pen marks on page edges. Reading copy . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.40 ($3.97)
58) Anatomy of Britain
Sampson, Anthony

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good/No Jacket. 1962. First Edition. Cloth. Used Book is slightly cocked. Blue cloth boards very slightly scratched and worn, very small hole torn in spine. Occasional pencil marginalia. Page block tanned, but pages are bright and binding is tight. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.60 ($15.88)
59) Beach Boats of Britain
Simper, Robert

Woodbridge, Suffolk, England: The Boydell Press Ltd., 1984. Dust jacket, turquoise cover with silver gilt lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition with very slight signs of wear. Highly illustrated by b/w photographs and maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Clean Copy. ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.36)
60) Battles in Britain 1066-1746

Battles in Britain 1066-1746
Stock photo.
Hertfordshire, Eng.: Wordsworth Editions Ltd., 1998. Surface wear to cover especially on back.Cover corners slightly curled.. ISBN: 1-85326-672-8. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. British Military History Battle Plans Maps War. ... more information

Offered by Betty's Collectibles (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 41 - 60 of 13987
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 699 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (198)
United Kingdom (11)
Canada (5)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8178)
Fine or New (2132)
New (552)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (934)
$5-10 (2556)
$10-25 (6565)
$25-50 (2294)
$50-100 (929)
$100-250 (479)
$250-500 (128)
$500-1,000 (50)
Over $1,000 (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8768)
Paperback (3184)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5513)
With dust jacket (8654)
Signed (282)
With photos (1044)

Filter by country:
United States (6147)
United Kingdom (5064)
Canada (2235)
Australia (416)
Ireland (99)
India (10)
France (8)
Japan (3)
New Zealand (3)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: