HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain Books
Falklands War
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain x
Results 61 - 80 of 13866
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 693 Next
| 61) |
Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books VG+. 1953. 1st Edition Size=7"x10.5" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 373pp(Index) Ink name/address on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Keywords: Architecture, Great Britain. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 62) |
Britain and the Beast
|
|
|
London: Heinemann Fine/VG. 1963. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=5.5"x8" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 128pgs A 1" & 3/4" DJ tear @ top edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price is unclipped. Keywords: Great Britain, England, National Character. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 63) |
BATTLES IN BRITAIN 1066 - 1746
|
|
|
Ware: Wordsworth Editions, 1997 BATTLES AND THEIR POLITICAL BACKGROUND. 231 pages, with Illustrations. Soft cover clean, and shows a few creases to edges and corners. A few marks to page edges. Inner pages have some corners creased and some minor marks.. Pictorial Cover. Fair/good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($9.12)
|
|
| 64) |
The Ages of Britain
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good/Very Good. 1983. No Earlier Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0241109965 Top right corner of d/j is slightly damaged . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.60
($22.56)
|
|
| 65) |
Britain 1688 to 1815
|
|
|
London: Longman. Fair/No Jacket. 1979. Eighth Impression. Paperback. 0582313511 Used Damaged corners, edgewear, edges of spine are detached, pen marks on page edges. Reading copy . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.40
($3.98)
|
|
| 66) |
Anatomy of Britain
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good/No Jacket. 1962. First Edition. Cloth. Used Book is slightly cocked. Blue cloth boards very slightly scratched and worn, very small hole torn in spine. Occasional pencil marginalia. Page block tanned, but pages are bright and binding is tight. . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.60
($15.92)
|
|
| 67) |
Beach Boats of Britain
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Suffolk, England: The Boydell Press Ltd., 1984. Dust jacket, turquoise cover with silver gilt lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition with very slight signs of wear. Highly illustrated by b/w photographs and maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Clean Copy. ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.47)
|
|
| 68) |
The Architecture of Britain
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1985. The fourth printing of the U.K. edition, which served as the first U.S. edition. 276 pages, indexed and illustrated with beautiful line drawings and black and white photos. Jacket has been taped to the front cover and the tape has left marks on the top and bottom of the endpapers. The spine is very slightly cocked; else fine.. ISBN: 0713431180. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARCHITECTU... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 69) |
Albion: An Artist's Britain
|
|
|
London, England: Adam & Charles Black, 1939. Tan cloth, gilt lettering. x,154, illus. w/ 24 color plates from the author's paintings, 10 additional b&w illus. in text. Light shelf wear, with lightly soiled cloth. Lacks front flyleaf, else clean and fully intact interior. Remnants of dust jacket laid in.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 70) |
Anatomy of Britain
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. 1.0 kg; XIV, 662 pages, illustrated end pages, double page foldout genealogical chart, index tables etc. Original dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped along the top and bottom edges, the front fold over flap has been price clipped, and creased, and the edges of the text block are darkened with age.. "Mr Sampson does not claim to offer us an authoritative assessment of our national position. Instead, and far more revealingly, he provides an inform... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.30
($14.02)
|
|
| 71) |
BLACKS AND BRITANNITY
|
|
|
Ashgate, 2001 Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding. Pictorial Boards. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 72) |
British Artillery 1914-19
|
|
|
British heavy artillery of World War I.... more information
Offered by Ronald Rocco (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 73) |
British Battles
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 1997 Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Clarendon Books P.B.F.A. (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.95
($11.53)
|
|
| 74) |
THE BOOK OF BRITISH BALLADS
|
|
|
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1853 No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown embossed cloth binding with gilt decoration and lettering. Some slight chipping of leather at spine and front board and at spine and rear board primarily below middle spine. Gilded edges of text block. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 75) |
British Battles
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 2002. Minor shelf wear at heel of spine. . 1st Print. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 76) |
British Art
|
|
|
Harpenden, United Kingdom: Southbank Publishing, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($26.54)
|
|
| 77) |
British Adventure
|
|
|
London, UK: Collins Ltd. VG/Good. 1947. 1st Ed. (U.K.) Size=7"x9.25" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 324pp(Index) DJ chipped at top edges, foxing specks on page ends & DJ flaps, some foxing on front free endpaper & small ink bookseller Keywords: Great Britain, Polar Explorers, Mountaineers, British Seaman, British Aviators. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 78) |
British Adventure
|
|
|
London: Collins. Good/No Jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. water stain to the page block. pages are text are not effected. bumps to the ends of the cover and spine. cover starting to become detached from the inside of the cover at the bottom. . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.40
($10.62)
|
|
| 79) |
British Antiquity
|
|
|
London: Methuen. Good/Fair. 1950. Hard Cover. An authoratative study of antiquarian British thought in the years leading up to 1635, illustrated with 16 half-tone plates and 4 text illustrations. Book condition: jacket bears some rips and fraying, notably along spine and outer edges; age-discoloration/yellowing on rear jacket panel; overall fairly attractive old book w/ strong intact binding. . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($53.08)
|
|
| 80) |
The British
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, 1957. HDJ. VG / VG-. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET ... more information
Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.71
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (198)United Kingdom (11)
Canada (5)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8068)Fine or New (2079)
New (511)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (955)$5-10 (2547)
$10-25 (6542)
$25-50 (2223)
$50-100 (919)
$100-250 (479)
$250-500 (128)
$500-1,000 (49)
Over $1,000 (24)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8694)Paperback (3143)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5443)With dust jacket (8539)
Signed (283)
With photos (1052)
Filter by country:
United States (6107)United Kingdom (5069)
Canada (2150)
Australia (416)
Ireland (99)
India (10)
France (8)
New Zealand (3)
Germany (2)
Japan (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





