cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain Books

Falklands War

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain x


Results 81 - 100 of 13866
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 693 Next
81) British America

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1900 545 pages. Maroon buckram library binding with gilt title on spine is nearly indestructible and shows only slight general age wear. Library slip and sticker on front flyleaf, pocket inside back cover. Only a portion of the foldout map remains. A collection of essays on the political, social and economic history of British possessions in the western hemisphere, from the Canadian provinces to the Caribbean islands.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - ove... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
82) Brunel
Gillings, Annabel

Brunel
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Haus Publishing Limited, 2006 Brand New Book. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.59)
83) Brunel
Annabel Gillings

Brunel
Stock photo.
Haus Publishing, 2006. Softcover. Unread. Mint condition. Available for immediate despatch from the UK. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.46)
84) BUCKINGHAM
Elliott, Douglas J

BUCKINGHAM
Phillimore. 1975. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Tan cloth covers. 5.5 x 9". A thorough documented history. A book of great interest. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.88)
85) Buses in Britain
Brown, Stewart J

Harrow Weald: Capital Transport Publishing. Good/No Jacket. 1993. Hard Back. 1854141589 Good condition throughout with slight marks of use to cover and very minor age-tanning to edges of pages. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.40 ($37.15)
86) Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush
Maclaren, Ian

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1895. 1st U.S. edition, dated 1894 on copyright pg. Light green cloth, stamp-decorated in darker green, with gilt lettering. Slightly rubbed extrems, lightly toned back strip. viii,327 pp. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First U.S. Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
87) Ackermann, 1783-1983: The Business of Art
Ford, John

London, UK: Ackermann, 1983. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket, no marks in text, strong square spine; a very clean copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
88) BISHOP BUTLER
Spooner, W. A

London: Methuen, 1901. 255 pp. Leaders of Religion series. Cover wear. Indexed. Includes a catalog of Methuen publications. Top and bottom of backstrip chipped... First Edition. Hard Cover. Good (with wear to cover)/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
89) Bygone Bosham
BROMLEY-MARTIN, Angela

Chichester: Phillimore, 1978 92pp, illustrated with 156 photographs, , bound in brown cloth with VG dustwrapper. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Castle Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($39.81)
90) BYGONE BOGNOR
Cartland, James

London, England: Phillimore & Co. Ltd., 1979. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Unpaginated, filled with black and white photographs. Minor warping to boards, tiny bumps to corners, tiny name and date on reverse of front endpaper. Jacket has large chip to top of rear panel, light rubbing. Good/Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.95
91) Bygone Alton
Tony Cross and Georgia Smith

Phillimore, 1995. Lavishly illust. Very clean copy with no marks or inscript.Eps decorated with maps.Red cloth covers with gilt llettring and unclipped pictorial dw.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Joan's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.61)
92) CAKES AND ALE
Spours, Judy

CAKES AND ALE
The National Archives. 2006. 'As new' condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. The Golden Age of British Feasting. Colour illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.88)
93) Callaghan
Conroy, Harry

Callaghan
Stock photo.
Haus, 2006. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €19.00 ($28.19)
94) Ann of Cambray
Lide, Mary

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1984 FAST DESPATCH FROM ESTABLISHED UK BOOKSELLER. Delivery 2-3 days. Paperback. Tight flat clean copy with bright cover. Some spine creasing and mild shelfwear to cover edges. Light tanning to page ends. Firm, sound binding. . **KTL** . Softcover. Very Good Minus. ... more information

Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($8.21)
95) Ackerman's Cambridge
WILLIAMSON, Reginald Ross

Ackerman's Cambridge
London: King Penguin Books, 1951. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Colorful pictorial hard cover with small amount of corner & edge rub. Bottom of spine shelf dented. Top of spine has small tears (3/8"), shelf dent & little bit of wrinkling. Matching dust jacket has considerable edge, corner & spine end rub, bumps, small tears & small chips with a longer 'L' shaped, taped tear to top front near spine. Previous owner names & dates on ffep. "With Twenty Coloured... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
96) Cambridgeshire
Mee, Arthur

Hodder and Stoughton, 1965. The King's England series. Revised and edited by C.L.S. Linnell and E.T. Long. A few page corners bent.. Revised. Hardback. Very Good/Lightly Worn. Illus. by b&w. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
97) Campbell Bannerman
Hattersley, Roy

Campbell Bannerman
Stock photo.
Haus, 2006. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €19.00 ($28.19)
98) Campbell-Bannermann
Hattersley, Roy

Campbell-Bannermann
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Haus Publishing Limited, 2006 Brand New Book . Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.94)
99) Capaghglass
Somerville-Large, Peter

: published by Hamish Hamilton, London, 1985. brown cloth, d/w, 354pp; about a small town in the West of Ireland and its inhabitants; some signs of dampness, else a reasonable copy in edge creased d/w ... more information

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.29)
100) Cardigan
Thomas, Donald

New York: Viking. #16372 . NF/VG. 1975. book club. R6 . hb. w/dj. 369p . index, bibliography, notes, shelf wear, chipping, tiny pieces missing, . rubbing, still VG. book is clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.10


Results 81 - 100 of 13866
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 693 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (198)
United Kingdom (11)
Canada (5)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8068)
Fine or New (2079)
New (511)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (955)
$5-10 (2547)
$10-25 (6542)
$25-50 (2223)
$50-100 (919)
$100-250 (479)
$250-500 (128)
$500-1,000 (49)
Over $1,000 (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8694)
Paperback (3143)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5443)
With dust jacket (8539)
Signed (283)
With photos (1052)

Filter by country:
United States (6107)
United Kingdom (5069)
Canada (2150)
Australia (416)
Ireland (99)
India (10)
France (8)
New Zealand (3)
Germany (2)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: