cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain Books

Falklands War

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain x
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain x


Results 101 - 120 of 13735
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 687 Next
101) Capaghglass
Somerville-Large, Peter

: published by Hamish Hamilton, London, 1985. brown cloth, d/w, 354pp; about a small town in the West of Ireland and its inhabitants; some signs of dampness, else a reasonable copy in edge creased d/w ... more information

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
102) Cardigan
Thomas, Donald

New York: Viking. #16372 . NF/VG. 1975. book club. R6 . hb. w/dj. 369p . index, bibliography, notes, shelf wear, chipping, tiny pieces missing, . rubbing, still VG. book is clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.10
103) Castle
Morris, Marc

Castle
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Pan Books Ltd, 2004 BRAND NEW A wide ranging, original history of some of the most impressive British buildings, exploring some of the most infamous, and popular castles, as well as some lesser known treasures.. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.99 ($14.86)
104) Castles of Britain
Gascoigne, Christina [Bamber Gascoigne (intro.)]

New York: Thames and Hudson, 1975. 1980 reprint. 224 pp., illus. w/ 175 plates, including 14 in color, and 3 maps. Former owner book plate on front flyleaf, otherwise essentially as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
105) CASTLE CATS
Surman, Richard

CASTLE CATS
HarperCollins, London, 1995, first edition.. 90 pp, square small 8vo (7 3/4" H x 7 3/4" W), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0006279457 Profusely illustrated with colour photographs. "Richard Surman travelled the length and breadth of Britain and Ireland in pursuit of another group of privil. eged creatures, the 'Castle Cats'. At Penhow in South Wales, he was greeted at the drawbridge by Sophie and Runcie. Sumo, the great wrestling cat of Hever Castle, treated him to a neck lock... more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
106) BRITISH CATHEDRALS
Warrack, John (intro.)

London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding with black lettering. Very light shelf-wear to bottom spine. Chips at top and bottom dj spine. Several closed tears and chips at top of front and rear dj covers. Chips at top and bottom dj covers at folds. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by One Hundred Illustrations. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
107) Catherine of Aragon
Mattingly, Garrett

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. Very good except that the dust jacket is in two pieces and included inside the back cover. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.43
108) The Angry Brigade: The Cause and the Case
Carr, Gordon

London, UK: Victor Gollancz, 1975. ex-lib w/usual markings, VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket, no marks in text; light sunning to spine; strong square spine; A history of Britain's first urban guerilla group. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $225.00
109) Cecil Beaton
Vickers, Hugo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown and Co, 1985. Very good + in a very good dust jacket. Previous owners address lable on FFE; page edges slightly dusty; no other marks or flaws. Photo illustrated.. ISBN: 0316902446. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BEATON CECIL WALTER HARDY SIR 1904 1984. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
110) The Celts
Chadwick, Nora; Cunliffe, Barry W

The Celts
Stock photo.
London Uk: Penguin , 1997. very good reading crease reprint Penguin new edition with an introductiory chapter by Barry Cunliffe History. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.06)
111) The Celts
Cremin, Aedeen

Sydney: Landsdowne Press, 1997. 160 pp., illustrated endpapers, text illustrations, further reading list, index. Wonderfully produced, and NOT devoted to Ireland, but rather covering the Celtic sphere of influence through Europe and Spain from about 500 BC to 1100 AD.. First Australian Compilation. Red Cloth Illustrated Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. History -- Celtic. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.20 ($14.83)
112) The Celts
Delaney, Frank

Boston: Little, Brown, 1986. 800 g.; 240 pages, includes bibliography, index. Colour illustrated dust jacket, text illustrated with three maps, black-and-white line drawings, black-and-white photographs, and colour plates. Includes bibliography and index. The top edge of the rear panel of the dust jacket shows water damage, but there is no damage whatsoever to the book itself. The dust jacket top edge is also rubbed, and has several short tears. First published earlier in 1986, by BBC publications, to ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($24.72)
113) The Celts
Powell, T. G. E (Stuart Piggott, Preface)

London, UK: Thames and Hudson Fine/Near Fine. 1980. 2nd Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 232pp(Index) DJ rear cover rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 500 02094 9 Keywords: Celts, Ireland, Great Britain, Ancient Peoples, Archaeology, Celtic. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
114) ATLAS OF THE CELTS
Twist, Clint. Consultant Editor Barry Raftery

ATLAS OF THE CELTS
Stock photo.
Toronto, Ontario: Firefly Books Ltd., 2001. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 224 pp. Colour plates, photographs, maps, time chart, reading list, index. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.95
115) The Ancient Celts
Cunliffe, B

The Ancient Celts
Stock photo.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997 324 pp., 33 colour pl., 208 fig., 30 maps. Dust jacket worn along edges and on outer corners with some fraying. Cover has some wear along edges and on outer corners, also has a small indentation at base of spine near front panel.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
116) The Celts
Moscati, S. et al (Edit.)

The Celts
Stock photo.
New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1991 711 pp., 1100 ill. (800 in colour) Dust jacket has some fraying on corners, also has several small creases at top and base of spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $275.00
117) The Celts
Chadwick, Nora

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1992. 301pp. Index, Illus. Wear extremities, soiling.. Paperback. VG-. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
118) Celtic Calendar
Day, Brian

Celtic Calendar
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: C W Daniel Co Ltd, 2003. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: 0852073704. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVILIZATION CELTIC CELTS FOLKLORE HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.35
119) Celtic Britain
Lloyd Laing

London: Book Club Associates, 1979. 190 pages with b/w illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.31)
120) Celtic Britain
Thomas, Charles

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1986. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Celtic Britain takes a fresh look at one of the least known and most important episodes in British history: the period between the departure of the Romans, around AD 400, and the establishment of the English kingdoms in the later 7th century. 200 pages. Owner's stamp. Few minor stains on foredge. Tight binding. Very Good +/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOI... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.40


Results 101 - 120 of 13735
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 687 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8007)
Fine or New (2075)
New (508)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (866)
$5-10 (2514)
$10-25 (6535)
$25-50 (2231)
$50-100 (913)
$100-250 (476)
$250-500 (127)
$500-1,000 (50)
Over $1,000 (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8613)
Paperback (3050)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5285)
With dust jacket (8528)
Signed (278)
With photos (1087)

Filter by country:
United States (6049)
United Kingdom (4971)
Canada (2177)
Australia (411)
Ireland (99)
India (10)
France (8)
Japan (5)
New Zealand (3)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: