HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain Books
Falklands War
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain x
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain x
Results 121 - 140 of 13735
Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 687 Next
| 121) |
Celtic Britain
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1997 Part of the Ancient Peoples and Places edited by Glyn Daniel. Pieces together the truth behind the accretions of myth. Clean, bright paperback which appears unread - 200 pages including index. . First Paperback Edition. Card Covers. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.88)
|
|
| 122) |
Celtic Britain
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1986 200 pp., 133 illustrations (9 in colour). Dust jacket has some wear along edges and on outer corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 123) |
Celtic Britain
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1997. Includes 133 illustrations, 9 in color. Small remainder mark bottom outside edge.. Soft Cover. As New. Large Octavo. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 124) |
Celtic Britain
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1999 200pp, index, 133 ills (9 col), bibliography. Slight edge wear to covers. Examines one of the least known periods of British history: the period between the departure of the Romans and the establichment of the English kigdom in the 7th century. It was a time of rebirth of the Celtic language and art, the rise of native kingdoms in Wales, Scotland and Cornwall, and the flowering of the Church in Celtic Britain.. Reprint. Pictorial Card. Fine. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.65)
|
|
| 125) |
Celtic Britain
|
|
|
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1986 Address sticker on front free endpaper. Illustrated with black-and-white photos.. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 126) |
Censorship in Britain
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson, 1972. 500 g; 232 pages, includes nine appendices, chapter notes, selected bibliography, table of statutes, table of cases, and index. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Presbyterian bookroom sticker over the price on the front fold over, and very slight rubbing of the edges of the jacket. Otherwise no damage. "The main aim of Censorship in Britain is to expose the different kinds of censorship currently in force, its broad definition here being any form of restriction on t... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.30
($22.25)
|
|
| 127) |
A Century at Caterham 1884-1984
|
|
|
London: Kirk & Read Ltd, 1983 No inscriptions or marks. Very minor crease to lower corner rear cover, no other creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A very detailed history of Caterham School in Surrey. Has chapters for each Headmaster plus 11 appendices and numerous photos in colour and black & white. 164pp. . First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8.25 x 5.75 inches. ... more information
Offered by Godley Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.25
($8.68)
|
|
| 128) |
BURY THE CHAINS
|
|
|
Adam Hochschild's study of the Atlantic slave trade examines the breadth and depth of this institution in the British Empire,... read more
2006 . Hochschild, Adam. BURY THE CHAINS. NY: Mariner Books, c2006. First edition. 467pp., notes, index. Lg 8vo. New softcover copy $10.00 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 129) |
Chamberlain
|
|
|
|
Price: €19.00
($28.25)
|
|
| 130) |
The Changing Anatomy of Britain
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. #23835 . NF/NF. 1982. 1st. OV . hb. w/dj. 476p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.05
|
|
| 131) |
The Changing Anatomy of Britain
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1982. Good+/No Jacket. 476 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Text is tight, with orange highlighting on 12 pp., otherwise clean. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.20
|
|
| 132) |
CHAPLIN
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1985. 792pp Illus "His life and art." "...authorized, definitive biography.". First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 133) |
The Charge
|
|
|
London, England: Leo Cooper The Real Reason Why The Light Brigade Was Lost. Dust jacket and book very good condition. CR 1996, 285 pages with index, notes, and sources with four appendices, black and white photos, 15 maps, and seven sketches with symbols and abbreviations used on maps. One of Britain's best known glorious disasters. The Charge of the Light Brigade, is taken apart by a former professional soldier. With his military expertise and detailed research of participant's accounts and a careful ... more information
Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 134) |
Chartism
|
|
|
Manchester University Pre, 2007. Kartoniert / Broschiert.... more information
Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany) +/- |
Price: €25.58
($38.04)
|
|
| 135) |
The Chartists
|
|
|
Hounslow: Maurice Temple Smith Ltd., 1984. Ex Library.Lacks front free endpaper,two library stamps.399pp.. ISBN: 0851172296. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library. POLITICS CHARTISTS BRITISH HISTORY WORKING CLASS CHARTISM. ... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.05)
|
|
| 136) |
Chatham
|
|
|
London: MacMillan & Co, 1906 1906 reprint published by MacMillan & Co. Hardback with dark green boards. Book condition : Acceptable/Good. No dust jacket. Front and rear end papers etc. tanned/foxed. Number written on front end paper. Minor foxing on page edges. No inscriptions. Pages clean. Binding Good. . Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Pembury Books and Postcards (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.99
($9.90)
|
|
| 137) |
Chelsea
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1971. Blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped yellow block on spine; blue & black pictorial end papers. 270 pages, including Index, color plate frontis, a fold out map, and numerous black & white plates. Shelf wear along the bottom edge and at the top of the spine. Contents near fine. mylared.. ISBN: 0800814401. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LONDON ENGLAND HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 138) |
Chevy Chase; or the Battle on the Border
|
|
|
London: Reprinted from the "Boys of England" Journal. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Covers rubbed and faded, with splitting to cloth on spine. Hinges cracked and page browned. Previous owner's ink name to fep. 1870. Reprint. Purple blind stamped cloth hardback cover with gilt titles. 230pp :: With full page b/w illustrations :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £56.00
($92.56)
|
|
| 139) |
The Charm of the Cheviots
|
|
|
Newcastle upon Tyne: Frank Graham. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Insc on rear of half title page. Wear to wrapper spine top edge. 1970. First Edition. Red hardback leatherette cover. 160pp :: Black and white photography and drawings. Map of The Cheviots on front and back endpapers :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.00
($42.98)
|
|
| 140) |
Cheviot Caravan
|
|
|
Newcastle upon Tyne: North East Publications. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper edge chipped and separated at spine and rear fold. [1930]. Simple boards and cloth spine. Black and white illustrations by Shirley Grey :: 230mm x 180mm (9" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £36.00
($59.50)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8007)Fine or New (2075)
New (508)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (866)$5-10 (2514)
$10-25 (6535)
$25-50 (2231)
$50-100 (913)
$100-250 (476)
$250-500 (127)
$500-1,000 (50)
Over $1,000 (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8613)Paperback (3050)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5285)With dust jacket (8528)
Signed (278)
With photos (1087)
Filter by country:
United States (6049)United Kingdom (4971)
Canada (2177)
Australia (411)
Ireland (99)
India (10)
France (8)
Japan (5)
New Zealand (3)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







