HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain Books
Falklands War
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain x
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain x
Results 161 - 180 of 13698
Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 685 Next
| 161) |
Birmingham: Bibliography of a City
|
|
|
The University of Birmingham Press, 1st edn, 2003 . 329p, paperback, fine [1902459245] ... more information
Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.80)
|
|
| 162) |
The Clan Almanac
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1991 144 pages. Yellow pictorial covers with tartan spine and white. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 163) |
Claggum, Clarts and Boody
|
|
|
Savannah, Georgia: Egret Publishing Co. G : in Good condition. 1979. Paperback. 72pp :: Illustrated by the author's drawings :: 215mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Signed by the author . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.60
($15.94)
|
|
| 164) |
Class in Britain
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Polity Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 165) |
Clays of Bungay
|
|
|
Suffolk: Richard Clay & Co Ltd. Very Good/Very Good. 1978. Hard Back. 0950610402 . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.60
($15.94)
|
|
| 166) |
Anne of Cleves
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1972 Fictional biography of the fourth wife of Henry VIII. . Pbk. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 167) |
Clore
|
|
|
London:: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,, 1987.. First edition. Boards. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST UK EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 224 pages with index plus 8 pages black & white photos. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor edgewear. NOT price-clipped. A very tight, clean copy. NOT remaindered. Color photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 168) |
The Clydesiders
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1968 Hardback. Very Good/Lightly Worn. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 169) |
Coats of Arms in Cleveland
|
|
|
Thanet: Eyre & Spottiswoode Ltd. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper. 1973. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 180pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.60
($30.87)
|
|
| 170) |
Admirals in Collision
|
|
|
The Viking Press, 1959. HDJ. G+ / G. GOOD-to-VERY-GOOD HARDBACK BOOK IN EDGEWORN DUSTJACKET ... more information
Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.84
|
|
| 171) |
Army Commandos 1940-45
|
|
|
UK: Osprey History, 2001 Explores the wartime history of the intrepid Army Commandos whose bravery inspired hope in Britain's darkest hour. Extensively illustrated with photographs and drawings.. Soft Cover. New. 7 1/2 x 9 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 172) |
COMMENTS AND CHARACTERS
|
|
|
London; Edinburgh; Paris; Melbourne; Toronto: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1940. Early Reprint. Gift note written on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown cloth binding. Stain on top edge of text block and appears on extreme top edge of some text pages. Moderate size chip at top of front dustjacket cover and head of spine. Closed tears at head of spine at rear dj cover and at tail of spine.. Reprinted. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 173) |
THE BRITISH COMMONWEAL
|
|
|
William Heinemann, London, (1937), Ist edition.. 248 pp, small 8vo, HC (no dust jacket). B&w charts. Contents: The Government of Man; Local Government; Central Government (King; House of Lords; Commons; Cabinet; Laws; The Budget); Justice and Law; The Services (Navy; Army; Air Force; Civil Serv. ice; Disarmament); The British Commonwealth of Nations; International Government (incl. League of Nations). Interior - pages browning lightly, two foxing marks on preliminaries. Exterior - light edgewe... more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 174) |
British Commonwealth Coinage
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. previous owners names on the FEP. minimal bumps to the ends of the cover and spine. pages are bright and tight. . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.28)
|
|
| 175) |
COMPANION INTO CHESHIRE
|
|
|
Methuen, London, 1948, 2nd edition.. 228 pp, small 8vo (7 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Map on front endpapers. 15 gravure plates. "Here are descriptions of the lonely grandeur of the eastern moorlands, where for forty miles the tall hills rise like a wall from out of the lush. , green plain. In Central Cheshire, also, rugged hills rise dramatically from typical dairying country, and even the low, green land of Wirral has its uplands. Do history and architecture interest you? Cheshir... more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 176) |
The Concubine
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1980 A novel based on the life of Anne Boleyn,Henry VIII's second wife, whom the Spanish Ambassador most often referred to as "The Concubine" in his dispatches. . Reprint. Pbk. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 177) |
The Concubine
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co, 1963 A novel based on the life of Anne Boleyn,Henry VIII's second wife, whom the Spanish Ambassador most often referred to as "The Concubine" in his dispatches. HC. Condition : Good. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 178) |
Contact
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1984. First US Edition. Book. Very Good/very good +. 8vo. xiv, 160 pp. Bound in black boards in red dust wrapper printed in black and white. Very Good, previous owner's blind stamp to front free endpaper and half title, gift inscription to front free endpaper, in Very Good+ dust wrapper with light scuffing. ... more information
Offered by Garnet Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 179) |
Contemporary British City
|
|
|
London: Harpur & Row, 1986. 176 pp. prev.owners name front fly. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.96)
|
|
| 180) |
Contemporary British City
|
|
|
1986. Good trade paperback, 176 pages with index. No marks. Binding is solid. ... more information
Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7982)Fine or New (2065)
New (504)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (865)$5-10 (2501)
$10-25 (6519)
$25-50 (2227)
$50-100 (912)
$100-250 (474)
$250-500 (127)
$500-1,000 (50)
Over $1,000 (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8599)Paperback (3026)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5284)With dust jacket (8500)
Signed (280)
With photos (1078)
Filter by country:
United States (6056)United Kingdom (4930)
Canada (2174)
Australia (411)
Ireland (99)
India (10)
France (8)
Japan (5)
New Zealand (3)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





