Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Europe / Greece Books

Greek

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Greece (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 1349
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 67 Next
61) The Fratricides
Kazantzakis,Nikos

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966 Kazantzakis' last novel." The subject is the Greek Civil War : the Communists and the Monarchists are tearing each other to pieces, brother is killing brother and whole villages decimating themselves in an endless succession of murders. The heros one of Nikos Kazantzakis most powerful creations : Father Yanaros the Christ-like priest of a small Greek village whose own son is fighting in the parched mountains and who sees his people descending deeper and deeper i... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
62) The Fratricides
Kazantzakis,Nikos

London: Faber & Faber, 1979 Kazantzakis' last novel." The subject is the Greek Civil War : the Communists and the Monarchists are tearing each other to pieces, brother is killing brother and whole villages decimating themselves in an endless succession of murders. The heros one of Nikos Kazantzakis most powerful creations : Father Yanaros the Christ-like priest of a small Greek village whose own son is fighting in the parched mountains and who sees his people descending deeper and deeper into s... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
63) The Fratricides
Kazantzakis,Nikos

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966 Kazantzakis' last novel." The subject is the Greek Civil War : the Communists and the Monarchists are tearing each other to pieces, brother is killing brother and whole villages decimating themselves in an endless succession of murders. The heros one of Nikos Kazantzakis most powerful creations : Father Yanaros the Christ-like priest of a small Greek village whose own son is fighting in the parched mountains and who sees his people descending deeper and deeper i... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
64) The Fratricides
Kazantzakis,Nikos

London: Faber & Faber, 1979 Kazantzakis' last novel." The subject is the Greek Civil War : the Communists and the Monarchists are tearing each other to pieces, brother is killing brother and whole villages decimating themselves in an endless succession of murders. The heros one of Nikos Kazantzakis most powerful creations : Father Yanaros the Christ-like priest of a small Greek village whose own son is fighting in the parched mountains and who sees his people descending deeper and deeper into s... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
65) The Fratricides
Kazantzakis,Nikos

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966 Kazantzakis' last novel." The subject is the Greek Civil War : the Communists and the Monarchists are tearing each other to pieces, brother is killing brother and whole villages decimating themselves in an endless succession of murders. The heros one of Nikos Kazantzakis most powerful creations : Father Yanaros the Christ-like priest of a small Greek village whose own son is fighting in the parched mountains and who sees his people descending deeper and deeper i... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
66) Dare to be Free
Thomas, W.B

London: Pan, 1974 "The odyssey of a young lion-hearted New Zealander is told with modesty and humour. Captured in Crete, the author, after a number of bold attempts to gain his liberty, finally succeeded in making a fantastic escape which involved hiding for many months among the Mount Athos monasteries before reaching Turkey and freedom." 235p. maps. Small stain on afew pages. Reprint. Pbk.. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
67) Dare to be Free
Thomas, W.B

London: Pan, 1974 "The odyssey of a young lion-hearted New Zealander is told with modesty and humour. Captured in Crete, the author, after a number of bold attempts to gain his liberty, finally succeeded in making a fantastic escape which involved hiding for many months among the Mount Athos monasteries before reaching Turkey and freedom." 235p. maps. Small stain on afew pages. Reprint. Pbk.. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
68) The Frogs
Aristophanes

London: Allen & Unwin, 1971 spine slightly scuffed, slse NF. Reprint. Pbk. Near Fine. Illus. by Trans. Gilbert Murray. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
69) The Frogs
Aristophanes

London: Allen & Unwin, 1971 Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. Illus. by Trans. Gilbert Murray. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
70) The Frogs
Aristophanes (Trans. William James Hickie)

New York: Heritage Press, 1959 Dos-A-Dos copy bound together with "The Birds" Introduction by Gilbert Seldes 62 p." Spine just a little damaged at head.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wood Engravings By John Austen. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
71) FROM ALEXANDER TO CLEOPATRA
Grant, Michael

FROM ALEXANDER TO CLEOPATRA
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982 First Printing. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. 8vo. xv, 319 pp. Illustrated with 47 black & white photographs on 16 pages and 12 maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. From Alexander to Cleopatra "is the most comprehensive interpretation of the Hellenistic Age in years. This period, beginning with the death" of A... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
72) ANTIGONOS GONATAS
Tarn, William Woodthorpe

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. DJ Spine is browned and rubbing to bottom of spine. ; The first of the modern biographies of great Hellenistic kings is surely W. W. Tarn's Antigonos Gonatas, originally published in 1913. Tarn's book is biography on a grand scale; he aims not only to recount Antigonos' political career, but to bring to life the man and his times, and there is no missing his genuine admiration for his subject. ; 501 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $83.30
73) GÖTTERKULT
Vermeule, Emily Townsend

Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. Very Good. 1979. Softcover. 3525254237 . Light soiling. ; Band III, Kapitel V. Contents: Einfuhrung; Minoische Einflusse in der spathelladischen religiosen Tradition; Der mykenische Kult nach den archaologischen Zeugnissen; Der mykenische Kult nach den Linear B-- Dokumenten; Das Dunkle Zeitalter, eine Ubergangsphase; Der Götterkult bei Homer; Kultdenkmaler des homerischen Zeitalters; Zusammenfassrung; Literatur ; Archaeologia Homerica; 205 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
74) THE GENIUS OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT
Hammond, N. G. L

University of North Carolina Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0807823503 . Former owner's name on ffep. One small bump to top corner. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 220 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.44
75) ESSAYS ON THE COINAGE OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT
Bellinger, Alfred Raymond

Sanford J. Durst. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0915262339 . One light bump to top of spine else Fine. ; Reprint of the 1963 American Numismatic Society edition. Contents: The King's Money; King's Finances; Successors and the Cities; Sequence of Events. ; 132 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
76) THE GENIUS OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT
Hammond, N. G. L

University of North Carolina Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0807823503 . Former owner's name on ffep. One small bump to top corner. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 220 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.40
77) Greece in Colour
Kerenyi, C

London: Thames and Hudson, 1957. 34 pp., then unpaginated section with coloured plates, introduction by Lord Kinross, notes. The text is illustrated with 57 tipped-in coloured plates taken by R. G. Hoegler. Blue coloured boards with gilt Thames and Hudson logo on the front cover and gilt writing on the spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and frayed, and there is discoloration to the extreme edges of the book. The head and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped and the paper edges are brown... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $31.50 ($27.81)
78) Classical Greece
Bowra, C. M

Amsterdam: Time-Life International, 1966. 800 g; 192 pages, includes appendix of timeline, and a gallery of the gods and heroes, bibliography, index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, and black-and-white drawings, as well as maps etc. Photographic illustrated front board. There is no damage to report. A volume in the "Great Ages of Man". First Edition. Grey Cloth Illustrated Board. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. H... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.60 ($11.12)
79) Eternal Greece
Warner, Rex

London: Thames & Hudson (Readers Union), 1971. 1.2 kg; Text by Rex Warner, Photography by Martin Hurlimann. pp.176. 93 black-and-white plates, six colour plates, colour illustrated dustjacket, price clipping at the lower corner of the front fold over flap short tear at the bottom left of the front panel of the dust jacket , slight rubbing to the base edge of the boards. Digital image available upon request. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Aust... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.50 ($19.86)
80) Classical Greece
Bowra, C. M. (Sir Maurice)

New York: Time-Life International, 1965. 800 g; 192 pages, includes appendix of timeline, and a gallery of the gods and heroes, bibliography, index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, and black-and-white drawings, as well as maps etc. Photographic illustrated front board. There is no damage to report. A volume in the "Great Ages of Man". First Edition. Grey Cloth Illustrated Board. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Hi... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.60 ($11.12)


Results 61 - 80 of 1349
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 67 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1210)
Fine or New (297)
New (148)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (115)
$10-25 (399)
$25-50 (386)
$50-100 (267)
$100-250 (145)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (867)
Paperback (438)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (346)
With dust jacket (1090)
Signed (28)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
Canada (1285)
United States (36)
Australia (23)
United Kingdom (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: