Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Europe / Greece Books

Greek

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Greece (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 1349
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 67 Next
81) GREECE AND BRITAIN
Casson, Stanley

Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Former owner's signature (classics professor R. Shepherd) on fly page. Bumping to top board. Light shelfwear to boards. ; Looks at the fascinating relationship and mutual influence of Greece and Great Britain. Includes early voyages of Greek sailors to England to the 16th and 17th century and finally to World War I. Also looks at the revival of classical learning in England. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.64
82) EARLY GREECE
Murray, Oswyn

EARLY GREECE
Stock photo.
Fontana Press. Fine. 1993. Second Edition. Softcover. 0006862497 . Fontana History of the Ancient World; 368 pages; Within the space of 300 years, up to the great Persian invasion of 480BC, Greece was transformed from a simple society into a sophisticated civilization which dominated the shores of the Mediterranean. This book places the development of Greece in the context of Mediterranean civilization. Within the space of three centuries, up to the great Persian invasion of 480BC, Greece was transfor... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
83) THE ECONOMICS OF ANCIENT GREECE
Michell, H

W. Heffer & Sons Ltd.. Very Good. 1963. Second Edition. Softcover. Top Corner is bumped. Shelfwear. ; The history of Greek Economic Life. Contents: Background of Greek Economics; Agriculture; Mining and Minerals; Labour; Industry; Commerce; Trade in Various Products. Greeks and Phoenicians. Piracy; Money and Banking; Public Finance. ; 427 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.93
84) THE ART AND CULTURE OF EARLY GREECE, 1100-480 B.C
Hurwit, Jeffrey M

THE ART AND CULTURE OF EARLY GREECE, 1100-480 B.C
Stock photo.
Cornell University Press. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. 080149401x . One corner very lightly lifting else Fine. ; This book incorporates the most recent archaeological discoveries and literary scholarship, and offers a broad synthesis of Archaic Greek culture. ; 10 x 1 x 7 Inches; 368 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.44
85) EARLY GREECE
Murray, Oswyn

Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One Corners is bumped. ; 1.04 x 8.2 x 5.49 Inches; 353 pages; Within the space of 300 years, up to the great Persian invasion of 480BC, Greece was transformed from a simple society into a sophisticated civilization which dominated the shores of the Mediterranean. This book places the development of Greece in the context of Mediterranean civilization. Within the spac... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.46
86) DEMOCRACY AND CLASSICAL GREECE
Davies, J. K

DEMOCRACY AND CLASSICAL GREECE
Stock photo.
Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0674196074 . Top front corner mildly bumped. Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; 0.88 x 8.25 x 5.42 Inches; 328 pages; The art of classical Greece and its political and philosophical ideas, have had a profound influence on Western civilization. It was in the fifth and fourth centuries BC that this culture reached its zenith, and it is this period that is examined in this book. The art of classical Greece, and its politi... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.56
87) This is Greece
Hunter, Isobel

London: Evans Brothers., 1947 102p.plates index (Colour frontispiece ) maps on endpapers. Front hinge loose, dj crumpled and has small piece missing at top of spine. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good,Slight Chips & Tears. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
88) This is Greece
Hunter, Isobel

London: Evans Brothers., 1947 102p.plates index (Colour frontispiece ) maps on endpapers. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
89) Greece and Britain
Casson Stanley

London: William Collins, 1941 Short guide to the historical connections between Britain and Greece, published in the early years of WW II. HC. 112p. illus (some col.) . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
90) Greece and Britain
Casson Stanley

London: William Collins, 1941 Short guide to the historical connections between Britain and Greece, published in the early years of WW II. HC. 112p. illus (some col.) . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
91) The Death Of A Democracy : Greece and the American Conscience
Rousseas, Stephen

Grove Press, 1967 " A personal and political friend of ....Andreas Papandreou discloses ... "the hitherto unrevealed facts about the April 21, 1967 military coup which demolished democracy in Greece. 268p. . 1st US Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine - Price Clipped. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
92) Greece : The Eye of Greece 1925-1926

Athens: The Acropolis Tourist & Travel Bureau , 1925 Small vintage guide to Greece, describing the excursions available 1925-1926 from the travel agency. 32p. text + 10p. of advertisements illus Overall good condiiton, otiginal staples starting to rust, paper wraps a little worn on crease of spine. Reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
93) Greece's Balkan Entanglement
Veremis, Thanos

Athens: ELIAMEP /Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy, 1995 141p.index.. 1st Greek Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50
94) Greece and Crete 1941
Buckley, Christopher

Athens: Efstathiadis., 1999 (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) - 340p.. Re-issue. Soft Cover. New Book from Greece. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
95) Greece and Crete 1941
Buckley, Christopher

Athens: Efstathiadis., 1999 (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) - 340p.. Re-issue. Soft Cover. New Book from Greece. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
96) The Death Of A Democracy : Greece and the American Conscience
Rousseas, Stephen

Grove Press, 1967 " A personal and political friend of ....Andreas Papandreou discloses ... "the hitherto unrevealed facts about the April 21, 1967 military coup which demolished democracy in Greece. 268p. . 1st US Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
97) ENVOYS AND DIPLOMACY IN ANCIENT GREECE
Mosley, Derek J

Franz Steiner Verlag. Very Good-. 1973. Softcover. Former owner's name on front wrap. Light browning to spine and minor foxing to wraps. Pocket affixed to back wrap. No other ex-library markings. ; Historia: Einzelschriften, Heft 22; 95 pages; An enquiry into the appointment and role of envoys and into the conditions under which they worked. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $63.70
98) The Early Greeks
Hopper, R. J

Black and white illustrations... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
99) The Greeks
Duruy, Victor

New York: Crescent Books, 1982. 850 g; 96 pages, illustrated throughout with colour photographs, illustrated end pages. Original colour illustrated dust jacket, with minor sun fading to the back strip section. The previous owner is used a pencil to underline about 10 lines in the book, and twice has used a Biro to bracket a paragraph. Owner's name in ink on title page. The authors text, which is itself a classic of its kind, contains a wealth of interesting information, while bringing the Greek city... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.65 ($14.70)
100) a book of Greek Coins
Seltman, Charles

Middlesex: King Penguin, 1952. 100 g; 32 pages followed by 48 pages of black-and-white plates. Illustrated dustjacket matches the illustrated hardcover binding. The book is in very good condition, and neither the pages nor the binding the dust jacket show any damage. Please enquire for a photograph to assess condition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographic. 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.60 ($11.12)


Results 81 - 100 of 1349
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 67 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1210)
Fine or New (297)
New (148)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (115)
$10-25 (399)
$25-50 (386)
$50-100 (267)
$100-250 (145)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (867)
Paperback (438)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (346)
With dust jacket (1090)
Signed (28)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
Canada (1285)
United States (36)
Australia (23)
United Kingdom (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: