HISTORY / Europe / Greece Books
Greek
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Greece x
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Greece x
Results 101 - 120 of 1374
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 69 Next
| 101) |
EARLY GREEK ASTRONOMY TO ARISTOTLE
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0801405610 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Book has edgewear along bottom. ; Treats at length the contributions of Plato and Eudoxus to astronomical knowledge. Discusses the influence of babylonian and egyptian astronomy on the greeks, the origin of the constellations, and the part played by calendraic problems in the growth of scientific ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 102) |
ARMS AND ARMOUR OF THE GREEKS
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0500400032 . Aspects of Greek & Roman Life Series; 151 pages; Traces the development of Ancient Greek armaments from the Mycenae period to Macedon, and discusses the role that military events played in the history of the Greeks. 60 illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 103) |
GREEK FORTIFICATIONS
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0802052258 . Pages clean, clear & bright, binding tight. Book has minor shelfwear. Dust jacket some rubbing on the back and still looks nice in its protective mylar wrapper. Very tiny chipping to DJ in a couple of places. Former owner's stamps to first two pages. ; 316 Illustrations. A Historical and comprehensive study of Greek fortifications and military architecture, principles and defensive planning from Earl... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 104) |
GREEK CHORUS
|
|
|
Methuen & Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0416163505 . Very minor shelfwear. Previous owner has marked "London 1971" on ffep. ; Looks at the history of the dance of the chorus rather than its words, in so far as we can apprehend it from the metre, which controlled the feet of the dancers as well as organizing the words of the song, and in so far as we can see it on Greek vases and reliefs. ; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 105) |
GREEK FORTIFICATIONS
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0802052258 . Front panel of DJ has three inch tear and rubbing. DJ has chipping along top edge. Book has very minor shelfwear. Browning to DJ spine. ; 316 Illustrations. A Historical and comprehensive study of Greek fortifications and military architecture, principles and defensive planning from Early Archaic Greece to the Roman arrival in Greece. ; Phoenix Journal of the Classical Association of Canada Supplementary; Oblong... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 106) |
THE GREEKS AND THEIR GODS
|
|
|
Methuen & Company. Very Good. 1968. Softcover. Creasing to front wrap. General shelfwear. ; University Paperbacks; 388 pages; A religious companion to the Greek classics. . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 107) |
ARMS AND ARMOUR OF THE GREEKS
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0500400032 . Minor shelfwear. ; Aspects of Greek & Roman Life Series; 151 pages; Traces the development of Ancient Greek armaments from the Mycenae period to Macedon, and discusses the role that military events played in the history of the Greeks. 60 illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 108) |
GREEK AIMS IN FORTIFICATION
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0198148240 . Previous owners bookplate on inside front cover, previous owners 2 line penned annotation on inside rear endpaper, o/w a bright Near Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; This study explores a neglected aspect of history: the precautions upon which depended the existence of city-states, great and small, and even of a few rustic communities. Social as well as political ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $367.50
|
|
| 109) |
The Classical Greeks
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1989. A real nice 337 page first edition hardcover. Dust jacket has a little wear and still looks nice. Picture showing is scan of actual book. Publisher's Notes: A recognized classical scholar tells the story of Greece through the lives of thirty-seven of its most famous figures, including Socrates and Plato, the poet Pindar, and the historian Herodotus.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 9 1/2 h x 11 1/2w. ... more information
Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 110) |
The Greeks
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1982. 850 g; 96 pages, illustrated throughout with colour photographs, illustrated end pages. Original colour illustrated dust jacket, with minor sun fading to the back strip section. The previous owner is used a pencil to underline about 10 lines in the book, and twice has used a Biro to bracket a paragraph. Owner's name in ink on title page. The authors text, which is itself a classic of its kind, contains a wealth of interesting information, while bringing the Greek city... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.65
($15.23)
|
|
| 111) |
a book of Greek Coins
|
|
|
Middlesex: King Penguin, 1952. 100 g; 32 pages followed by 48 pages of black-and-white plates. Illustrated dustjacket matches the illustrated hardcover binding. The book is in very good condition, and neither the pages nor the binding the dust jacket show any damage. Please enquire for a photograph to assess condition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographic. 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.60
($11.53)
|
|
| 112) |
Greek Civilization and Character
|
|
|
Mentor. PAPERBACK. 100% guaranteed. Appears unread. Shows minimal shelf wear. Pages beginning to yellow with age. We work hard tp make you happy. . Very Good. 1953. ... more information
Offered by J.A.H. Jesters (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.79
|
|
| 113) |
Greek Fire
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1989 "The book explores what has been made of ancient Greece, and how the mosern world has been inspired by, reacted against,imitated, transformed, parodied, recycled subverted or received Greek culture" Published in conjunction with a multi-part TV produed by Channel Four in the UK. 274p. plates (some.col) bibliography. index, Illus on endpapers.series . 1st UK Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 114) |
Greek Comedy
|
|
|
New York: Laurel /Dell, 1965 Collection of ancient Greek comedies by various translators Edited by Robert W.Corrigan. Includes Aristophanes : Lysistrata,The Birds, Peace,Plutus. and Menander : The Grouch. Pbk. Very Good. Illus. by Ed. Robert W.Corrigan. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 115) |
The Greek Gift
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell, 1975 Detailed and objective survey of community relations and politics in a Greek Cypriot village. (before the Turkish invasion) The author is a professional anthropologist and is related to some of the families examined. 328p. plates bibliography.index. (After the invasion and partition of Cyprus the author wrote a book "The Heart Grown Bitter" about the the devastating impact it had on this community ). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 116) |
Blue Guide : Cyprus
|
|
|
London: A & C Black/ W.W.Norton, 1990 The Blue Guide "remains the most comprehensive and reliable guide to the island in English." (cover laminated). 228p. illus.diagrs.maps.index. Text clean and complete, but cover scuffed (Ex-Library copy with usual library stamps etc.). 3rd.ed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 117) |
Cyprus (Argonaut Golden Guide)
|
|
|
Athens: Efstathiadis, 1988 (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) Short, well illustrated handbook for tourists. Pbk. 175p. illus (col) maps.index.. Soft Cover. New Book from Greece. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 118) |
Cyprus (Argonaut Golden Guide)
|
|
|
Athens: Efstathiadis, 1988 (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) Short, well illustrated handbook for tourists. Pbk. 175p. illus (col) maps.index.. Soft Cover. New Book from Greece. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 119) |
Cyprus (Argonaut Golden Guide)
|
|
|
Athens: Efstathiadis, 1988 Short, well illustrated handbook for tourists. Pbk. 175p. illus (col) maps.index. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 120) |
Blue Guide : Cyprus
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1998 The Blue Guide "remains the most comprehensive and reliable guide to the island in English." 247p.illus. index. maps on endpapers. 4th.Ed.. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1210)Fine or New (297)
New (150)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (115)
$10-25 (432)
$25-50 (386)
$50-100 (267)
$100-250 (136)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (887)Paperback (442)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (348)With dust jacket (1111)
Signed (28)
With photos (48)
Filter by country:
Canada (1266)Australia (62)
United States (41)
United Kingdom (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



