Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Europe / Italy Books

Roman

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Italy (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 1840
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 92 Next
21) The Catilinarian Conspiracy
H E Butler (Ed)

Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1923 Partly in the original Latin and partly in translation and drawing on two authors - Sallust and Cicero. With an introduction, notes and a vocabulary. Neat unmarked copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.51)
22) The Cornovii
Webster, Graham

London: Alan Sutton, 1991. 172pp.. ISBN: 0862998778. Revised Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY_TO 449 GREAT BRITAIN_POPULATION. ... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
23) THE COUSINHOOD
Bermant, Chaim

THE COUSINHOOD
NY: Macmillan & Co., 1972 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and blind-stamped decoration on spine. 466 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and several fold-out genealogical charts. A vivid account of the English-Jewish aristocracy: Cohens, Rothchilds, Goldsmids, Montefiores, Samuels, Sassoons, and many others. This is an excellent copy, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The unclipped dust jacket is in Brodart cover which was previously taped to the covers, leaving ma... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
24) Cradles of Civilization

Marshall Cavendish, 1969 A brief introduction to Ur, the Hittites, Persians, Babylonians etc. Clean copy.. Laminated Boards. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.99)
25) Arrian's Cynegeticus or the Book of the Chase
Xenophon of Athens

Privately Printed, 1958 A privately printed re-issue of a book originally written in the second century AD about hunting which "shows the profound understanding of the hound mind that is characteristic of all great Masters of Hounds". A very nicely produced book in brown cloth with a picture of a hound in gilt on the front cover, and a silk bookmark. The typeprint is rather crude though. This copy is in excellent condition, uninscribed, unfoxed and strongly bound, and has a complete jacket, very s... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £70.00 ($111.59)
26) DALMATIA
Wilkes, J. J

Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0674189507 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Rubbing to DJ has cause colour loss along spine. Edgewear to DJ. Light foxing to textblock. ; Plus pull-out map and 57 b&w plates. This is the first general study of Roman Dalmatia to appear for more than eighty years, and it draws extensively on the recent research of Yugoslav and other European scholars. Introductory chapters deal with the Roman conquest and organization o... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $112.70
27) DALMATIA
Wilkes, J. J

Harvard University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0674189507 . Rubbing to DJ has cause colour loss along spine and edges. Light Edgewear to DJ. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Plus pull-out map and 57 b&w plates. This is the first general study of Roman Dalmatia to appear for more than eighty years, and it draws extensively on the recent research of Yugoslav and other European scholars. Introductory chapters deal with the Roman conquest and organization of the provi... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $112.70
28) The Book of the Dead

The Trustees, 1922 First reprint of the British Museum guide to The Book of the Dead, "the title now commonly given to the great collection of funerary texts which the ancient Egyptian scribes composed for the benefit of the dead." 43pp booklet in yellowed and stained covers but with a good solidly bound interior, clean apart from one biro'd note against one of the illustrations.. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
29) Carleton's Condensed Classical Dictionary
George W Carleton

G W Carleton, 1882 "Being brief but succinct information concerning the prominent names in classical history and mythology together with the most conspicuous incidents associated with them. Good clean solid copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($44.63)
30) THE ANCIENT ECONOMY
Finley, M. I

Chatto & Windus. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. 0701119683 . One line is underlining in pen in the text. No other markings except previous owner's name on title-page. Book has minor shelfwear with one chip to bottom of wraps and back corner. ; 222 pages; "Technical progress, economic growth, productivity, even efficiency have not been significant goals since the beginning of time, " declares M. I. Finley in his classic work. The states of the ancient Mediterranean world had no recognizab... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.58
31) The Egyptians
Anne Millard

MacDonald An enthralling picture of the people who created the great civilisation of Egypt which lasted over 3000 years. For 11+ children.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
32) Electra
Euripides

George Allen & Unwin, 1929 Tidy,, square copy of the play "translated into Engish rhyming verse with explanatory notes by Gilbert Murray". The text has been annotated with production notes and edits in pencil throughout.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.99)
33) THE EMPEROR DOMITIAN
Jones, Brian W

Routledge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0415042291 . 0.94 x 9.21 x 6.38 Inches; 292 pages; Domitian, Emperor of Rome AD 81-96, has traditionally been portrayed as a bloodthirsty tyrant, responsible for bringing a "reign of terror" to the throne. Yet The Emperor Domitian challenges these beliefs, showing him to be an able, meticulous administrator, a reformer of the economy, and an architectural genius, who, with his massive building program, insured that that Rome would be be t... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $93.10
34) THE EMPEROR DOMITIAN
Jones, Brian W

Routledge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0415042291 . 0.94 x 9.21 x 6.38 Inches; 292 pages; Domitian, Emperor of Rome AD 81-96, has traditionally been portrayed as a bloodthirsty tyrant, responsible for bringing a "reign of terror" to the throne. Yet The Emperor Domitian challenges these beliefs, showing him to be an able, meticulous administrator, a reformer of the economy, and an architectural genius, who, with his massive building program, insured that that Rome would be be t... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $93.10
35) THE EMPEROR DOMITIAN
Jones, Brian W

Routledge. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0415042291 . Book has very minor shelfwear. ; 0.94 x 9.21 x 6.38 Inches; 292 pages; Domitian, Emperor of Rome AD 81-96, has traditionally been portrayed as a bloodthirsty tyrant, responsible for bringing a "reign of terror" to the throne. Yet The Emperor Domitian challenges these beliefs, showing him to be an able, meticulous administrator, a reformer of the economy, and an architectural genius, who, with his massive building program,... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $88.20
36) Carthage or the Empire of Africa
Alfred J Church

T Fisher Unwin, 1887 Part of the Story Of Nations series. Good solid copy in green decorated cloth.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
37) Domus Aurea (English Edition )
Segala, Elisabetta & Sciortino, Ida

Milan: Electa, 1999. 400 g; 104 pages, illustrated with black-and-white, and colour reproductions of artworks and photographs, includes a map and several diagrams. Translated into English by Colin Swift. The book shows no damage. The book covers of Nero's royal palace, the Pavilion on the Oppian Hill, the works of art, and an essay on the rediscovery and visiting.. no Indication. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Archaeology -- Roman. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.40 ($12.71)
38) THE ETRUSCANS
Pallottino, Massimo

Indiana University Press. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0253320801 . Corners and edges are bumped. Front cover shows signs of creasing. Former owner's bookplate. Dustjacket has moderate chipping along top. Dustjacket has small nicks and tears. ; Book discusses the origins of the Etruscans, their place in the history of Italy and the Mediterranean, aspects of the civilization including life in the cities, the political and social organizations, religion, literature and art, life ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.30
39) Constantine and the Conversion of Europe
Jones, A.H.M

Constantine and the Conversion of Europe
Stock photo.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2001 221 pp. Cover has wear along edges and on corners, also has a crease running down centre of rear panel (as do the last five pages).. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
40) CONSTANTINE AND EUSEBIUS
Barnes, Timothy D

Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0674165314 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One small bump to bottom corner. Minor Shelfwear to book. ; This study of the Roman Empire in the age of Constantine offers a thoroughly new assessment of the part Christianity played in the Roman world of the third and fourth centuries. Mr. Barnes gives the fullest available narrative history of the reigns of Diocletian and Constantine. He analyzes Constantine's r... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $107.80


Results 21 - 40 of 1840
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 92 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1319)
Fine or New (242)
New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (55)
$5-10 (184)
$10-25 (424)
$25-50 (520)
$50-100 (366)
$100-250 (244)
$250-500 (32)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1393)
Paperback (382)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (309)
With dust jacket (1333)
Signed (39)
With photos (91)

Filter by country:
Canada (1090)
United States (446)
United Kingdom (271)
Australia (26)
Italy (2)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: