HISTORY / Europe / Italy Books
Roman
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Italy (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 1853
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 93 Next
| 101) |
HISTORY OF THE GOTHS
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. Bumping to top of spine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Incorporating exciting new material that has come to light since the last German edition of 1980, Herwig Wolfram places Gothic history within its proper context of late Roman society and institutions. He demonstrates that the barbarian world of the Goths was both a creation of and an essential element of the late Roman Empire. Through a fresh exami... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 102) |
Art and History of Greece - English Edition
|
|
|
Italy: Bonechi, 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.52
|
|
| 103) |
A History of Greece
|
|
|
Longmans Green and Co, 1891 "From the earliest time to the death of Alexander the Great." Second and enlarged edition with maps and plans. The history of the period for the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. Clean and tight copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.13)
|
|
| 104) |
Atlas of Classical History
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1994 92 maps. Dust jacket is worn along edges and on corners, heavier so at top of spine.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 105) |
Ancient History Atlas
|
|
|
New York: Sanford J. Durst, 1971 87 maps. Cover has wear along edges and on corners.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 106) |
Ancient History from Coins
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1995 xvi, 176 pp., 184 coin ill. Cover has wear along edges and on corners, has a small crease in upper outer corner of front panel, and also has several ripples in the middle of front panel and several creases in the middle of the rear panel. An essential work for those interested in utilizing numismatics as a resource in their study of the classical world.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 107) |
AMMIANUS AND THE HISTORIA AUGUSTA
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198143443 . Top front corner bumped else fine in near fine dust jacket with one short closed tear top front. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Sir Ronald Syme gives us a highly entertaining characterization of the author and his work, together with a sketch of the literary, social and religious context. By comparing it with the Historiae of Ammianus Marcellinus he puts the probable publication date between 39... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 108) |
AMMIANUS AND THE HISTORIA AUGUSTA
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198143443 . DJ has a few closed tears. DJ has edgwear with chipping along spine ends. ; Sir Ronald Syme gives us a highly entertaining characterization of the author and his work, together with a sketch of the literary, social and religious context. By comparing it with the Historiae of Ammianus Marcellinus he puts the probable publication date between 392 and 395. For Sir Ronald Syme, it is a historical fiction abo... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 109) |
Homer
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1944 Sets Homer and his works in their literary and historical context. Tidy copy with owner's initials to the inside front cover.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.62)
|
|
| 110) |
HORACE
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. School stamp on front and back feps. No other markings. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. ; Classic scholarship on Horace. ; 464 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 111) |
The God Horus
|
|
|
A Robinson, 1898 "The most powerful and terrible tale of the century." A review copy according to an inscription on the title page. Historical novel set in Ancient Egypt.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($120.38)
|
|
| 112) |
Caesar De Bello Gallico I
|
|
|
University Tutorial Press A translation by A.A. Irwin Nesbitt. A booklet rather than a book. (34pp). Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 113) |
FIFTH-CENTURY GAUL A Crisis of Identity?
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0521414857 . Small tears at bottom of spine panel of DJ. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. ; 398 pages; The papers presented in this book take as their subject the military, political and economic changes forced upon the inhabitants of Gaul during the fifth century AD. They seek to describe and explain how Gallo-Romans of all orders of society reacted to barbarian invasion and the growing debilitation of the wes... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 114) |
Homer's Iliad
|
|
|
George Routledge and Sons, 1884 "Literally translated with explanatory notes by Theodore Alois Buckley." A tight copy with some shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.66)
|
|
| 115) |
The Iliad
|
|
|
Frederick Warne Undated copy in the Chandos Classics series "translated by Alexander Pope with notes by Theodore Alois Buckley and Flaxman's Designs". Good solid copy probably early twentieth century.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.47)
|
|
| 116) |
DIE DONAUKRIEGE DOMITIANS Inaugural-Dissertation
|
|
|
J. J. Heckenhauer. Fair. 1910. Softcover. Front wrap is detached but present in two pieces. Back two pages are separated but present. Browning to pages. Good candidate for rebinding. Scarce copy. ; 101 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 117) |
Classical Bearings. Interpreting Ancient History and Culture
|
|
|
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1989 328 pp. Dust jacket worn along edges and on outer corners, including a handful of tears. Cover has minor wear along edges and on outer corners. Pages have several stains on outside edges (opposite spine).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 118) |
Caesar's Invasion of Britain
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press, 1980 144 pp., illustrated. Dust jacket worn along edges and on outer corners including some fraying and creases. Pages have some discolouration on top outside edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 119) |
Art and Architecture in Italy 1250-1400 (autographed)
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1966. 449pp., plus/mapps and 192 plates, biblio., index. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Inscribed by author on ffep. Slipcase has light wear. Text clean.. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $124.50
|
|
| 120) |
Art and Architecture in Italy, 1250-1400
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Yale University Press. Very Good. 1993. Reprint. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0300055854 Used minimal shelfwear, 8vo, 684pp.. Keywords: ART, HISTORY, ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1327)Fine or New (244)
New (26)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (60)$5-10 (184)
$10-25 (428)
$25-50 (521)
$50-100 (370)
$100-250 (243)
$250-500 (32)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1399)Paperback (388)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (313)With dust jacket (1347)
Signed (41)
With photos (93)
Filter by country:
Canada (1090)United States (457)
United Kingdom (272)
Australia (27)
Italy (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





