HISTORY / Europe / Russia & the Former Soviet Union Books
Russia / Soviet Union
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Russia & the Former Soviet Union x
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Russia & the Former Soviet Union x
Results 1 - 20 of 4778
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 239 Next
| 1) |
1905
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1972. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Type: Ex-Library Vintage # V-515, Cover Price $2.95 - Old library "DuraBind cover, typical library stamping, pages lightly tanning - all in all a very presentable copy of the first English language publication of Leon Trotsky's account of the first Russian Revolution ... more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 2) |
August 1914
|
|
|
Volume One of Solzhenitsyn's epic of World War I and the roots of the Russian Revolution is called AUGUST 1914: THE RED WHEEL... read more
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. #62232 . F/--. 1974. M7 . mass paper. 650p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 3) |
1917: Before and After
|
|
|
London, UK: MacMillan Co. VG-/VG-. 1969. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 178pages DJ rubbed on covers/DJ background color on spine faded & foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. Keywords: 1917 Revolution, Bolshevism, Essays, Soviet Trade, Communism, Soviet Union, Russian Revolution. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
1917: Before and After
|
|
|
London, UK: MacMillan Co. VG+/Near Fine. 1969. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 178pgs DJ rubbed head & foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO Keywords: 1917 Revolution, Bolshevism, Essays, Soviet Trade, Communism, Soviet Union, Russian Revolution. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 5) |
Ada Blackjack
|
|
|
Ada Blackjack served as the Inuit guide for four young men who, in 1923, trekked across the Arctic to an island north of Sibe... read more
Hyperion. VG+/VG. 2001. Hard Cover. 0786868635 A TRUE STORY OF SURVIVAL IN THE ARCTIC. Rubs; shelfwear on dust jacket. 431 pages. ((60)) . ... more information
Offered by McDuffie Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Anti-Bolshevik Bibliography
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Thomas Wilcox VG+. 1959(c 1954). 1st Edition 2nd Printing Size=8.5"x11" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 89pgs Ink name on Title Page & endpapers browned right @ hinge, o.w. clean & tight. Keywords: Bibliography, Bolshevism, Anti-Bolshevism, Soviet Union, Russian Revolution. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.50
|
|
| 7) |
ANTON CHEKHOV
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1957 One of the Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought series. A clean tight copy. 62 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.35
|
|
| 8) |
Children of the Arbat,
|
|
|
Suppressed in Russia for 20 years, this novel is a vast panorama of Russian life during Stalin's reign of terror, specificall... read more
Laurel Book, Dell Publ., (1988, 1992),. ISBN: 0440203538 647pp, autobiographical novel of the life of the author imprisoned in Siberia during the 1930's at the height of Stalinism; small, mass market paperback, very good,. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Communism In Africa
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana U.P. VG+/VG+. 1980. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 277pgs Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Keywords: Communism, Africa, Soviet Union, Soviet Imperialism, University Press, Soviet Foreign Pol. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 10) |
The ABC of Communism
|
|
|
UK: Pelican, 1969. Soft Cover. Good. Paperback in good condition. Will have creasing to spine and/or covers. Edgewear/shelfwear. May have other defects such as discolouration to block edges, spine slant etc. For further details please email. ... more information
Offered by The Book Squirrel (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $3.27
|
|
| 11) |
Comintern and the Chinese Communists, 1928 - 31
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1969 pp 248.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE COSSACKS
|
|
|
London: Constable and Co. Ltd., 1969. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 409 pp. Illustrations, references, bibliography, index. Hint of a warp to boards otherwise fine. Jacket is price clipped with one short tear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE COSSACKS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Red cloth, black lettering, photo endpapers, the Photoplay edition with photos from the MGM movie starring John Gilbert, Renee Adoree and Ernest Torrence. A square unmarked copy, head pushed, top edges dusty. 241 pages + 9 pages ads. Ads include novels of Rafael Sabatini, Zane Grey, Peter B. Kyne, James Oliver Curwood. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photoplay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.35
|
|
| 14) |
A Basic Course on the Communist Conspiracy
|
|
|
Flesherton: The Canadian League of Rights , 1969 pp 51.This is the " essential course in the defense of family and nation, and the preservation of freedom".. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Paperback. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Crankshafts or Bread
|
|
|
Ridgefield, CT: Acorn Pub'g. Co. VG/Good+. 1940. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 236pgs DJ chipped/torn at top spine area, o.w. clean & tight. Keywords: Soviet Union, Travel to SU, 1st Person Exp., Soviet Life. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Caught in the Crossfire (Afghanistan)
|
|
|
New York, NY: E.P.Dutton NEW/NEW. 1987. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 330pgs It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. Keywords: New Book, Afghanistan, Soviet Union, Wars & Battles, 1st Person Exp.. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 17) |
Caught in the Crossfire (Afghanistan)
|
|
|
New York, NY: E.P.Dutton NEW/NEW. 1987. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 330pgs It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. Keywords: New Book, Afghanistan, Soviet Union, Wars & Battles, 1st Person Exp.. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 18) |
Caught in the Crossfire (Afghanistan)
|
|
|
New York, NY: E.P.Dutton NEW/NEW. 1987. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 330pgs It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. Keywords: New Book, Afghanistan, Soviet Union, Wars & Battles, 1st Person Exp.. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 19) |
BEHIND THE CURTAIN
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Ryerson Press Good+. 1948. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 307pp Background color on spine lightly faded, o.w. clean. Keywords: Russia, Soviet Union. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 20) |
Behind the Curtain
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. BOMC. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. lightly rubbed, slight shelf bumping, end papers slightly foxing else clean & tight ... more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1691)Fine or New (427)
New (97)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (280)$5-10 (611)
$10-25 (2901)
$25-50 (714)
$50-100 (208)
$100-250 (45)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3573)Paperback (841)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1709)With dust jacket (3357)
Signed (95)
With photos (199)
Filter by country:
United States (4059)Canada (535)
United Kingdom (115)
Australia (60)
Ireland (5)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


