cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Europe / Western Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Western x
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Western x


Results 1 - 20 of 1025
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next
1) The Armada
Mattingly, Garrett

The Armada
Stock photo.
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1959. VG, clean tight binding, slight dog ear otherwise crisp corners, name on top page ends. Yellow wraps & black lettering with ship pictorial. Seventeenth printing, softcover.. 443 + xviii pp incl preface, contents, "About the Calender", "About Ships and Their Guns", maps, epilogue, a general note on sources, notes and an index. ... more information

Offered by Welly's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
2) The Armada
Garrett Mattingly

Houghton Mifflin, 1959. 5th printing. hardcover. good. illustrated. minor cover wear and shelf dirt, a few dents, bumps, and small tears on dust jacket, clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by odessa (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) ATLAS OF THE CELTS
Twist, Clint. Consultant Editor Barry Raftery

ATLAS OF THE CELTS
Stock photo.
Toronto, Ontario: Firefly Books Ltd., 2001. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 224 pp. Colour plates, photographs, maps, time chart, reading list, index. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.95
4) The Challenging of America 1920-1945
Kurtz, Michael

Forum Press, Inc, Arlington Heights, IL, 1991. VG, clean, tight binding, sharp corners and edges. Black and white wraps with black on white lettering, B&W photo of police and hired thugs fighting union workers in Pittsburgh in 1933 on cover, softcover.. 205 + vi pp incl table of contents, preface, bibliography and an index. ... more information

Offered by Welly's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
5) The Age of Chivalry
National Geographic Book Service

National Geographic Society, Washington,DC,1969. VG, no DJ, clean, tight binding, very few signs of handling. Maroon cloth covered boards with 1/4 red cloth covered gilt line seperated spine and gilt lettering. A knight in gilt on front cover. First printing hardcover.. 378 pp incl foreword, contents, maps (11, included in pagination), index, acknowledgements and reference guide. ... more information

Offered by Welly's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
6) The Circumnavigators
Wilson, Derek

M. Evans & Company, New York,1989. VG/VG, clean, strong binding. Cream colored boards, 1/4 red cloth spine, first edition hardcover. 345 pp inc introduction, source notes and references, and an index ... more information

Offered by Welly's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Citizens
Simon Schama

Alfred A. Knopf, 08-1989. 7th printing. hardcover. very good. minor shelf wear, a few dented/creased corners, clean and tight. with dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by odessa (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) The Coburgs of Belgium
Aronson, Theo.:

London: Cassell, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 323pp inc index and bibliography. The slightly rubbed dust wrapper has been protected, this removed protection has left small patches of tape residue on the end papers. ... more information

Offered by John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.99)
9) Constantinople
Harold Lamb

Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. 1st edition. hardcover. good. illustrated. minor cover wear, some foxing, name on front endpaper, price on front page, clean and tight. no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by odessa (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) THE COUSINHOOD
Bermant, Chaim

THE COUSINHOOD
NY: Macmillan & Co., 1972 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and blind-stamped decoration on spine. 466 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and several fold-out genealogical charts. A vivid account of the English-Jewish aristocracy: Cohens, Rothchilds, Goldsmids, Montefiores, Samuels, Sassoons, and many others. This is an excellent copy, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The unclipped dust jacket is in Brodart cover which was previously taped to the covers, leaving ma... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
11) The Creators
Boorstin, Daniel J

In THE CREATORS, historian Boorstin examines the contributions of artists, writers, etc. to western culture. THE CREATORS fol... read more

Random House, New York, 1992. VG/VG, clean, tight binding. Green boards with 1/4 green cloth spine with gilt lettering. First edition, hardcover.. 811 + xv pp incl contents, apersonal note to the reader, an epilogue, some reference notes, acknowledgements, an and index. ... more information

Offered by Welly's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
12) The Darkside of Camelot
Hersch, Seymour M

The Darkside of Camelot
Stock photo.
A critical view of John Kennedy and his administration, concentrating on the ways in which the president's personality influe... read more

Little, Brown and Company, Boston , 1997. VG/VG, clean, tight binding. Black boards with 1/4 brown cloth covered spine, metallic gray lettering. First edition hardcover.. 498 + x pp incl contents, author's note, epilogue, chapter notes, acknowledgements, and an index`+ 16 pp of B&W photos ... more information

Offered by Welly's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
13) Daughters of Britannia
Katie Hickman

Daughters of Britannia
Stock photo.
This study of the women who accompanied their husbands abroad as members of England's foreign service ranges from the 17th ce... read more

0-00-638780-2 Flamingo 2000 pb paperback, light paper browning, unread and clean... more information

Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.65)
14) DAUGHTERS OF BRITANNIA
HICKMAN, Katie

DAUGHTERS OF BRITANNIA
Stock photo.
This study of the women who accompanied their husbands abroad as members of England's foreign service ranges from the 17th ce... read more

London: Flamingo, 2000 THE LIVES AND TIMES OF DIPLOMATIC WIVES. 321 pages, text and photographs. Clean paperback, binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.60)
15) The Black Death
Ziegler, Phillip
No longer available
16) THE BLACK DEATH
Ziegler, Philip

U.K. ALAN SUTTON 1991.. BOOK,DUST JACKET-VERY GOOD. ISBN:0 86299 838 7. Illustrated by ILLUSTRATED. ILLUSTRATED. Binding is HB.. ... more information

Offered by book troves (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

London: Collins, 1969. First edition, later printing. Very good plus in dj. A classic in its field. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Gloucestershire: Alan Sutton, 1991. Ilustrated edition. Fine in a near fine, priceclipped dj with minute edgewear. This illustrated edition of Ziegler's classic history of the 14th century plague epidemic includes numerous b/w and color ilustrations.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Dover, NH, U.S.A.: Alan Sutton., 1993. 249 pgs including index with several b/w illustrations;. ISBN: 0862998387. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WESTERN EUROPE MAN BLACK DEATH EPIDEMICS HISTORY ORIGINS NATURE LIFE-TOLL SOCIAL ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES EDUCATION AGRICULTURE ARCHITECTURE CHURCH. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.54)
20) Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

London, UK: Collins, 1969. 319 pages with index with several b/w illustrations;. ISBN: 0862998387. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BLACK DEATH EUROPE HISTORY CONSEQUENCES CHURCH MAN. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.30)


Results 1 - 20 of 1025
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (639)
Fine or New (151)
New (33)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (130)
$5-10 (300)
$10-25 (368)
$25-50 (147)
$50-100 (60)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (597)
Paperback (372)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (333)
With dust jacket (465)
Signed (6)
With photos (125)

Filter by country:
United States (792)
United Kingdom (87)
Singapore (67)
Canada (57)
Australia (14)
Ireland (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: