HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries Books
Exploration
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
| 1) |
THE JOURNAL OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1960. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 227pp. Includes ninety illustrations from prints and maps of the period. Appendix by R.A. Sketon. Owner's book plate on the front paste-down. The dust jacket has light edge wear and a little darkening on the spine.. COLUMBUS EXPLORATION. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 2) |
MY JUNGLE BOOK
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1932. pp: xii, 298. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Bound in green cloth, titled in black to top board and spine. Dust jacket is soiled; short tears to tips of flap-folds; half-inch tear to top of front joint with cresing; edges chipped. Ffep has been removed. The author lived for twenty-five years in South America, serving as physician and surgeon in mines, on railways, and sugar and rubber plantations. For vacations he spent his time exploring, in the Summer of 1931,... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 3) |
BRITISH POLAR EXPLORERS
|
|
|
London: William Collins Sons & Co., 1943. pp: 48. Eight plates in colour and nineteen illustrations in b&w. Part of Collins " Britain in Pictures" series. Wear to edges of dust jacket.. First Edition. Decorative Papercovered Boards. Good/Good. 8vo. Exploration, Polar, Arctic, Antarctic.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 4) |
Admiral of the Ocean Sea. A Life of Christopher Columbus
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic, Little Brown, 1946. Cloth. Very Good/Good, Price Clipped. Fourth Reprint. 8vo. pp: xx, 680. Map endpapers. Numerous maps, charts and illustrations, some folding. Index. Some wear to edges of dust jacket , especially to the extremeties of the spine.. BIOGRAPHY, EXPLORATION, NAUTICAL, MARITIME,DISCOVERY.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 5) |
NEW LANDS, NEW MEN : America and the Second Great Age of Discovery
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, Inc., 1986. pp: xiv, 528. Illustrated with about 60 pages of b&w illustrations taken from early travel books, and about thirty early maps. Map endpapers. Bibliographical notes, index. A look at the travels and explorations of the seventeenth to nineteenth centuries.. ISBN: 0670810681. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. 8vo. Exploration, America, World.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 6) |
THE EARLY SPANISH MAIN
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1966. pp: xii, 306. Twenty-seven b&w illustrations, predominantly maps. Illustrated endpapers. Index. Small bump to upper corner of front board. Quarter-inch tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket, small amount of creasing to head and tail of spine. An exhaustive history of the Spanish Caribbean from 1492 until 1519.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. Small 4to. History, Maritime, Caribbean.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.09)
|
|
| 7) |
Conquest of Eden 1493 - 1515 : Other Voyages of Columbus , Guadeloupe, Puerto Rico, Hispaniola, Virgin Islands
|
|
|
Rome.: Mapes Monde Editore. 1991. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Near Fine/Near Fine. First U.S. Edition. Tall 8vo. pp: 176. Beautifully illustrated throughout with woodcuts ( many in their original coloured form), rare maps ( again many in colour), colour photographs. Bibliography, notes. Full wrap-around cover incorporating some of the early illustrations. Small closed tear to top and bottom edge of front panel of dust jacket. The author traces the twenty-two years of Caribbean history following the discovery by ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 8) |
THE SEARCH FOR THE NORTH-WEST PASSAGE
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1975. pp: xii, 288. Sixteen pages of b&w illustrations, one double-page map. Notes, bibliography, index. Bound in dark blue cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Small remainder mark to top edge. Quarter-inch nick to head of spine of dust jacket. A history of the search for the quick route to the Indies and Cathay.. First American Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exploration, Artic, North-west... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 9) |
ACROSS THE TOP OF THE WORLD : The Quest for the Northwest Passage
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1999. pp: xii, 228. Lavishly illustrated with colour and historical b&w photographs and a plethora of paintings, drawings and engravings taken from early books and manuscripts, maps. Notes, bibliography, index. A very readable and beautifully illustrated history of the many expeditions to locate the Northwest Passage to China.. ISBN: 0550547348. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. Canada, Exploration, Sailing, Maritime, Arctic.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.33)
|
|
| 10) |
GEOGRAPHY AND SOME EXPLORERS. National Geographic Magazine. Vol. XLV, No. 3; March 1924
|
|
|
Washington: The National Geographic Magazine., 1924. A twenty-page article by Conrad. Text is , overall, good. Small stain to the bottom edge of about one third of the pages not affecting the text ; 2mm, notch to about twenty pages. The cover is worn and creased to the edges; six-inch tear from the bottom of rear hinge; lacking one inch to foot of spine. This issue also contains sixteen full-page b&w photographs by Herbert G. Ponting taken during Capt. Scott's fateful expedition to the South Pole ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.42)
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
Canada (10)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
