Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries Books

Exploration

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 2781
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 139 Next
61) Discovery
Byrd, Richard E

NY: Putnam's sons. Fair with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardbound. 405 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
62) Discovery
Byrd, Richard E

NY: Putnam's sons. Fair with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardbound. worn edges; 405 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
63) A Biblioteca de Diogo do Couto
Rui Manuel Loureiro

A Biblioteca de Diogo do Couto
Macao: Instituto Cultural De Macau, 1998 pp. 448. This important work examines in detail the sources used by the famous Portuguese chronicler. A must have reference work for any serious student of Portuguese imperial history. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Gapura Consultants Pte. Ltd. (Singapore) +/-
Price: $38.00
64) Cartas dos Cativos de Cantao
Cristovao Vieira and Vasco Calvo

Cartas dos Cativos de Cantao
Macao: Instituto Cultural De Macau, 1992 pp. 113. Two letters of Portuguese who were held captive in Guangdong (Canton). One of the earliest European eyewitness accounts of China.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Gapura Consultants Pte. Ltd. (Singapore) +/-
Price: $15.00
65) A Cartografia Dos Descobrimentos
Alfredo Pinheiro Marques

A Cartografia Dos Descobrimentos
Lisbon: Edicao ELO, 1994 pp. 95, printed on glossy paper. Fully colour illustrated. Cover faded and worn, otherwise nice clean copy inside.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Gapura Consultants Pte. Ltd. (Singapore) +/-
Price: $18.00
66) THE COUNTRY OF THE DWARFS
Du Chaillu, Paul

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905. This antique hardcover book has green decorative cloth boards. The front cover has an allover pattern of black leaves, with gilt lettering and small red illustrations. The spine is similarly decorated, with black etchings and gilt lettters. Some cover, edgewear; ex-Sunday School library, but no external lib. markings. Most inner pages are clean. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings throughout. View an image of this item at popeks.com/books/p4240.jpg The book desc... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
67) On the Edge
Keay, John (editor)

Bristol, England: Siena, 1998. "Astonishing true stories of exploration, survival and endurance," large paperback, a clean, attractive copy inside and out with slight tanning to the outer page-edge being the only flaw. ISBN: 0752528297. Trade Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
68) Cameroon With Egbert
Murphy, Dervla

Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1992. Lightly rubbed at corners. Clean, tight and unmarked. 282pp, index. Photos.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
69) The Course of The Empire
DeVoto, B

The West: Houghton Mifflin, 1952. 1st. Hb. Text-G+-soiled top spine, DJ fair-torn top spine & small holes. 8vo. Yes-with maps by Raisz. First of a trilogy on the exploration and the settling of this continent. These are the very early explorers before mount. men. ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
70) To the Ends of the Earth
Ranulph Fiennes

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Illustrated with photographs, 320 pp, e-mail for details. Dedication to Gillie & Donald , Christmas 1983. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
71) THE ENDS OF THE EARTH
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Weybright & Talley. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679401237 . B&W Illustrations; DJ in mylar. DJ has small tears, minor chipping on spine, prlce-clipped. The pre-eminent Science Fiction writer discusses the polar regions of the earth, the last great Ice Age and what he feels is in store for the earth's polar regions in the future. Illustrated by B&W Drawings. First Edition. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
72) TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH
Fiennes, Sir Ranulph, Illustrated by Yes

New York: Arbor House, 1983, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 1st Edition. 6.5"x9.5". This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white and red lettering on the front and red lettering on the black spine of the dj. this book is about the transglobal expedition: the first pole to pole circumnavigation of the globe. this book has 547 indexed pages. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
73) ENGLAND FOR A CHANGE
MANNIN, Ethel

London: Hutchinson, 1968. Octavo, tan cloth. Plates, index. Ink ownership inscription at front, else fine. Dust jacket has some spine sunning, VG otherwise. A travel book about her native England.. First edition.. Hardcover.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
74) Eothen
Kinglake, A. W

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1970. Very light wear to wraps; clean, no markings. xxvi, 371 pp. Introduction by V. S. Pritchett. A classic of travel in the Middle East.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
75) Christophe Colomb et Barthelemy Dias
Charles Verlinden

Christophe Colomb et Barthelemy Dias
Lisbon: Academia das Ciencias de Lisboa, 1979 pp. 38. Comparative study of Christopher Columbus and Bartolomeus Dias and the broader issues of exploration and expansion.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Gapura Consultants Pte. Ltd. (Singapore) +/-
Price: $28.00
76) The American Discovery of Europe
Forbes, Jack D

University of Illinois Press, 2007. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. 250 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
77) Everest 1933
Hugh Ruttledge

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. A comprehensive account of the Everest expedition of 1933.390pp inc. 9pp comprehensive index. . Not Inscribed or Signed. First Edition October 1934 This Dec 1934. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sepia Photgraphs and Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Thick. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
78) Doctor on Everest
Peter Steele

Newton Abbot: Readers Union By Arrangement with Hodder and Stoughton , 1973. The author accompanied the ill-fated 1971 International Everest expedition and very human and revealing story 222pp including index A VERY NICE CLEAN COPY.. Not Inscribed or Signed. The First Edition of This Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Line Drawings By Phobe Bullock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
79) Everest the Challenge
Sir Francis Younghusband

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1945. Account of the attempts to scale Everest includes vivid description of the land and people. with dustwrapper the inside of which is the dustwrapper for " The Book of School Sports " by Jessop and Salmond.243pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is a Reprint. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good ( Soiled ). Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
80) EVEREST 1933
Ruttledge, Hugh

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. Fifth Black Jacket Edition. Hard Cover. 254pp; b/w photographic illusts, map of expedition route, d/w chipped with small pieces missing from spine ends.; 180 x 110mm . ... more information

Offered by M & A Simper Bookbinders (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)


Results 61 - 80 of 2781
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 139 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1324)
Fine or New (275)
New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (111)
$5-10 (490)
$10-25 (1095)
$25-50 (551)
$50-100 (259)
$100-250 (167)
$250-500 (65)
$500-1,000 (25)
Over $1,000 (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1943)
Paperback (522)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1269)
With dust jacket (1659)
Signed (261)
With photos (413)

Filter by country:
United States (1321)
Canada (928)
Singapore (200)
United Kingdom (186)
Australia (135)
France (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: