Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries Books

Exploration

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 2781
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 139 Next
81) CORSICAN EXCURSION
Elwell,Charles, Illustrated by Edward Lear

London: Bodley Head, 1954, 1954. Hard Cover. Vg/G+. 1st.ed. 5.5x8.5. green w/gold lettering on spine.yellow dj.w/black lettering on spine.152 pgs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
82) Expeditions To The Canadian Arctic
Baird, P. D

Hudson's Bay Company. Good+. 1949. Booklet. Covers have some soiling, creasing. Back cover has small corner chip missing from bottom foredge. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations, Maps; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 16 pages; "An outline of sea voyages and land expeditions carried out by explorers of the Canadian Arctic from the earliest times to the year 1918." This is an extract reprinted from "The Beaver" magazine of September 1949. Included with each entry are the names of ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.50
83) Anatomy of an Expedition
Menard, H.W

NY: McGraw-Hill. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardbound. Ex-Lib with markins; 255 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
84) An Affair With Africa: Expeditions and Adventures Across a Continent
Kistner, Alzada Carlisle

Washington, D.C.: Island Press, 1998. Quarter bound in green cloth. Lower board edges slightly shelf rubbed. Prior owner's embossed stamp on front flyleaf. Clean and unmarked. 246pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
85) ALL EXPERIENCE
MANNIN, Ethel

London: Beacon Library, 1937. Octavo, red cloth. Spine lightly sunned, red pencil owner signature at front, VG jacketless copy otherwise. Beacon Library #1. Frontispiece. Travel.. First of this edition. Hardcover.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
86) The Complete Book of Cave Exploration
Pinney, Roy

New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1962 Green cloth, black titles, 256 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, glossary, bibliography, index. DJ rubbed at extremities; in thick mylar cover. Foreword by Ivan T. Sanderson. Contents: caves & their history (the lure of caves; geology; physics; fauna; archaeology; paleontology; cave art; famous American caves; famous exotic caves); exploration of caves (clothing & equipent; ropework; caution for cavers; a note on the psychology of caving; cave diving; photograp... more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
87) Explorations in Doughty's Arabia Deserta
Tabachnick, Stephen Ely, editor [Charles M. Doughty]

Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1987. (xii), 275 pp. Fine in fine jacket. Ten essays concerning Doughty's classic ARABIA DESERTA.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.10
88) Dick Byrd - Air Explorer
Green, Fitzhugh

Putnam's, 1928. Biography for young adults, illustrated with photographs, red cloth binding is clean and bright, light foxing to the edges of some pages, no dustjacket. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG. POLAR exploration BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
89) AAPG Explorer December 1980
AAPG Explorer Staff Writers

Tulsa, OK: AAPG Explorer, 1980. Firdt. Softcover. Very good. sm4to. monthly publication for members of American Association of Petroleum Geologists ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
90) Africa Explored. Europeans in the Dark Continent 1769-1889
Hibbert Christopher

London: Allen Lane, 1982. 336 pp, b/w illustrations,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.66)
91) Expeditions and Exploration
Gifford Nigel

London: Macmillan, 1983. 198 pp, b/w and colour photographs, with a foreward by John Hemming. Minor foxing to edges, d/j faded on spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
92) AFRICA EXPLORED Europeans in the Dark Continent 1769-1889
Hibbert, Christopher

London: Allen Lane. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0713913711 . With 16 maps, 54 illustrations, Very good copy in very good dustjacket. Previous owners name on front endpaper. ; 240 x 160mm; 336 pages . ... more information

Offered by M & A Simper Bookbinders (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.66)
93) THE DISCOVERY AND EXPLORATION OF AUSTRALIA
Freeken, Edwin H. J. & Freeken, Gerda E.E., & Spate, O.H.K

Melbourne: Nelson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. [viii], 318 pages, many illustrations, illustrated endpapers.; 290 x 220mm . ... more information

Offered by M & A Simper Bookbinders (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $95.00 ($83.87)
94) ALLAN CUNNINGHAM Botanist and Explorer
McMinn, W. G

Aust: Melbourne University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. vii, 147pp; illust. ; 220 x 140mm . ... more information

Offered by M & A Simper Bookbinders (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
95) DISCOVERY AND EXPLORATION
Debenham, Frank

New York: Crescent Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Some browning to DJ; Numerous color illustrations and maps. The perfect introduction to the major explorations; 4to; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
96) EXPLORERS AND EXPLORATIONS
Protter, Eric

EXPLORERS AND EXPLORATIONS
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 156 pages . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
97) EXPLORATION & EMPIRE
Goetzmann, William H

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardbound. Used - Ex-Library with Markings; The Explorer & the Scientist in the Winning of the American West; 674 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
98) Explorers Extraordinary
Keay, John

John Murray, London, 1985 First edition 8vo 195pp illustrated with black & white photographs, maps and drawings. Neat gift inscription to front end paper otherwise fine red cloth hard back with near fine unclipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
99) A Book Of Famous Explorers
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey, Editor-in-Chief

Auxiliary Educational League, 1952. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back Hardcover Book in Very Good Condition. No jacket. 8vo.314 pp. Bound in tan cloth with strip pattern, orange title panel and an ship in the center, imprinted in orange/gold/black; same design/colors on spine. Very clean and solid; slight wear at corners, rear boards has two spots. Interior clean, unmarked, no tears, evenly toned. Illustrated. Frontspiece in color of "Preparing for a Sledge Journey in the Far No... more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
100) EXPLORATION FAWCETT
Fawcett, Col. P.H

London: Hutchinson & Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1953. Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. xv, 312 pgs, 49 photographic illustrations, maps on endpapers.; 235 x 150mm . ... more information

Offered by M & A Simper Bookbinders (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.90)


Results 81 - 100 of 2781
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 139 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1324)
Fine or New (275)
New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (111)
$5-10 (490)
$10-25 (1095)
$25-50 (551)
$50-100 (259)
$100-250 (167)
$250-500 (65)
$500-1,000 (25)
Over $1,000 (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1943)
Paperback (522)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1269)
With dust jacket (1659)
Signed (261)
With photos (413)

Filter by country:
United States (1321)
Canada (928)
Singapore (200)
United Kingdom (186)
Australia (135)
France (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: