HISTORY / General Books
Alternate History
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 87423
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 4371 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
Very Good. author is opposed to annexation . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $133.00
|
|
| 2) |
|
|
|
NB.: Service Press, 1982. Clean book in very good condition.. The dust jacket is in very good condition but has a few chips and tears along the edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
|
|
|
Worcester MA: Isaiah Thomas, 1793. Sent direct from Connecticut USA. Full calf; original binding; red label; gilt; present pp7 to 336 only; foxing; scuffing to boards. The first 6 pages which are missing apparently include title page, maps and ? with text starting on page 9. The last 3 pages, pp337-339 are apparently an appendix. Also heavy yellowing of pages thoughout book.. 1st Edition. Full Leather. Fair. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £66.00
($109.47)
|
|
| 4) |
|
|
|
New York: McClure, 1910. Sent direct from Connecticut USA. Brown cloth; decorated cover and spine with lilies and lion; 386pp. 1st Edition. Near Fine. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.60
($47.44)
|
|
| 5) |
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Johnson and Warner, 1812. Sent direct from Connecticut USA.532/514pp; bindings tight; contents clean; marbled endpapers; owner's inscription; scuffed and chipped boards; label missing from Volume 1. 1st US Edition. Full Leather. Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($157.57)
|
|
| 6) |
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1982. In nice condition. First Edition. Fine/Laminated Boards. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.81)
|
|
| 7) |
|
|
|
London: Batsford. In nice condition but spine faded. First Edition. Fine/Laminated Boards. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 8) |
|
|
|
Paris: Honore Champion, 1886. Direct from Connecticut USA. 340pp; leather spine; marbled covers. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £96.00
($159.23)
|
|
| 9) |
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1908. Direct from Connecticut USA. Top edge gilt; tight and clean. 1st Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($91.22)
|
|
| 10) |
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1969. Direct from Connecticut USA. . Reprint. Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.93)
|
|
| 11) |
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Shannon Designs Incorporated, 1995. "Hi, I'm Alyn Shannon. Harley rider. Mother. Wife. Daughter. Sister. Graphic designer. I'm doing this book because as one of the fastest growing legion of women bikers, I don't see much out there that represents me. I believe Women of the Road deserve the attention and recognition due them. Magazines written to them. Biking products made especially for them. There's more to Women of the Road than the scantily clad models seen d... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $149.50
|
|
| 12) |
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1979 Ever had the feeling of deja-vu? October 1929 and some of the people who shaped those times are examined in this book. 370 pages. Light shelfwear and rubbing to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 1929 America Before the Crash. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.90)
|
|
| 13) |
|
|
|
Paris, Editions du CNRS, 1979. In-4, 189 pp., broché. Illustrations. Sewn. Collectif, présenté par Michel Vovelle. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/- |
Price: €20.00
($29.67)
|
|
| 14) |
1066
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press [1967], 2nd printing., 2nd printing. (Hardcover) 212pp. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Pseudonym of Robert Silverberg. Book about William the Conqueror. Illustrations by Judith Ann Lawrence. Locale: England. (British History, Battle of Hastings). ... more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
1776
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster Paperbacks, 2006. Large trade paperback. 385pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated in color and black and white. First softcover edition, first printing with number line intact on ciopyright page. No previous owner's name, no writing or underlining. A clean, square, gently read copy. Very good. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
1776
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 386 clean pages, with index, maps, and other illustrations. Number row is complete.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Susan Harrell, Book Services (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
1812
|
|
|
A historical novel about the War of 1812, including portraits of James Madison and Andrew Jackson, and sweeping battle scenes... read more
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; 1996. First Edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at binding edges - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Forge/Tom Doherty Associates; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 445 pages ... more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 18) |
1815
|
|
|
Librairie Academique Didier , 1895 "La premiere restauration - Le retour de l'ile d'Elbe, Les cent jours. Dix-septieme edition revue". Boards have some marking and shelfwear but the interior is tight and clean.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($36.49)
|
|
| 19) |
1848
|
|
|
France: Idées NRF, 1965 Text in FRENCH. 251p. Nom de l'ex-propriétaire sur la page de garde.. Broché. Bon état. ... more information
Offered by Note à la page (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $9.00
($8.40)
|
|
| 20) |
1900
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670513806 . Book: Gift Inscription; Dust Jacket: Price clipped; Photographs and paintings; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (1501)Canada (308)
United Kingdom (22)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44281)Fine or New (9293)
New (1884)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9555)$5-10 (20603)
$10-25 (35230)
$25-50 (12747)
$50-100 (5150)
$100-250 (2858)
$250-500 (828)
$500-1,000 (262)
Over $1,000 (151)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49146)Paperback (27514)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32287)With dust jacket (52461)
Signed (4037)
With photos (15865)
Filter by country:
United States (57585)Canada (12546)
United Kingdom (11369)
Australia (3793)
France (1202)
New Zealand (404)
South Africa (223)
Germany (118)
Japan (82)
Ireland (70)
India (27)
Switzerland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




