cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / General Books

Alternate History

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / General x
Subject: HISTORY / General x


Results 181 - 200 of 89470
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 4474 Next
181) Arms and Armour
Norman, Vesey

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1964. 650 g; 128pp., acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, showing a woodcut by Lucas Cranach 'The Tournament with the Sampson Tapestry, 1509'. The text is illustrated with coloured and black and white photographs, coloured and black and white illustrations. Illustrated front board, showing a finely decorated helmet against a blue background with black writing on the front panel and spine. Shelfwear to the bottom edges of the book and dust marks/foxing to th... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.36)
182) Armourers
Pfaffenbichler, Matthias

London: British Museum. Very Good/No Jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 0714120545 Used book is in extremely good clean condition with ver few signs of age, use or other wear. printing is immaculate throughout - clean, tight and bright. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.40 ($76.53)
183) Arnhem
Urquhart, R. E

VG in FAIR jacket. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear with small tears. Pages clean. Binding sound. Slight edgewear to spine tips. New York: W. W. Norton 1958. First Edition (Stated). Red Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Original price to front endflap. 239pp. Index. Photos. Largest airborne battle fought in World War Two. ... more information

Offered by Aldersgate Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
184) Arp
Soby, James Thrall (Editor, Introduction)

New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1958. DJ has been age toned, with edge chips as well as normal scuffs and soils; a very nice copy of book. A study of modern art with many articles and images. 126 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
185) Art and Archaeology
Glubok, Shirley

Art and Archaeology
Harper & Row, 1966. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj price clipped, mylar jacket, 48 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN: NOISBN.... more information

Offered by Gail's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
186) ANTIQUES AND ART
Katzander, Howard L

Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG 1977. BOMC 1st. Hardcover. BOMC 1st. Sub-title: How To Know, Buy And Use Them. Bound in red with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. Book Club Edition with stated First Edition on the copyright page. There is light wear at spine ends and corners from shelving and previous owner's name is written in red on the upper edge of the front endpage, also another previous owner's name and address are stamped on the ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
187) The Art of Africa
Battiss, Walter W.; Franz, G. H.; Grossert, J. W.; and Junod, H. P

The Art of Africa
Pietermaritzburg : Shuter & Shooter , 1958. Quarter grey cloth papered covered, black & orange design on front board , black lettering on spine and front, previous owners names on ffep, some shelf wear, coloured tipped in frontis, 140 pages, with around 200 drawings if not more. Contents include; The African races and their social background; The art and crafts of negro Africa; Prehistoric rock engravings and bushman paintings; The arts & crafts of the north-eastern tribes of South Africa; ... more information

Offered by Nessa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
188) African Art
Clarke, Duncan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1995. Colorful pictures! Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book shows shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector.. ISBN: 0517120801. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. AFRICAN ART HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
189) Art
Freemand, Julian

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Raincoast Book Distribution, 1998. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS Fine black blue white color pictorial hardcover. Slight wear 143pp. [1]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.03
190) The Art of Arousal
Westheimer

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1993. "Organized unlike any other collection of erotic images, THE ART OF AROUSAL traces the course of a sensual relationship. It begins with the elements of eroticism, then progresses from flirtation and seduction through kisses and other foreplay before ultimately arriving at consummation and blissful exhaustion." This book has 180 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 1-55859-330-6. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
191) ANTHOLOGY OF ART
Ernst Derendinger

Charlotte, Nc: The Observer Printing House, 1937. This is a 2 Volume set in near Mint unread condition with little if any shelfwear! P/O name and date on 1 page, nice, small, neat. The nicest set that I have eveer seen! Absolutely beautiful plates through out! ! ! Please email with question.Anthology of Art an Appreciation of Art in Chronological Sequence From the Pyramids of Egypt to Rockefeller Center, Two Volume Set Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.. FIRST EDITIION. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket Issued... more information

Offered by A P Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $54.50
192) The Arts
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937 677pp. SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Red cloth covers. Covers are clean and very lightly worn, library stamp on front free endpaper and lower edges are only ex-library indications. Contents are age-toned, but front free endpaper has a lengthy inscription from the author to "Peggy Darling", presumably actress Peggy Wood, signed "Hendrik Willem" dated 5/9/xxxvii. Unique dustjacket folds open to author's map of "events in the history of The Arts.&quo... more information

Offered by The Old Book Shelf (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
193) The Arts
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937. edition isn't stated but 1937 is on title page and is the only date shown on copyright page so think it is first edition. red cloth covers with multi color violin sticker on spine. dust jacket has yellow background with art pictures. " the story of painting and sculpture and architecture and music as well as al the so called minor arts from the days of the caveman until present time done into one single volume". few tears on dust jacket edges. 677 pages, sm... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.97
194) THE ARTS
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

THE ARTS
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1937 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, color illustration on label on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 8vo. 677, (1) pp. Illustrated with 72 in text drawings and 80 full page illustrations in color & wash, all by Van Loon. This is a very clean copy, tight and square, with a former owner's signature on the ffep, and a lightly sunned spine, else fine. VERY GOOD. In 63 chapters, Van Loon discusses the history of art, from Prehistoric man through the... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
195) THE ARTS
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

THE ARTS
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1944 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, color illustration on label on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 8vo. 677, (1) pp. Illustrated with 72 in text drawings and 80 full page illustrations in color & wash, all by Van Loon. Old damp-stain on cover and first few pages and rear cover and last few pages, all text readable. Reading Copy only. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) in tatters. GOOD/POOR. In 63 chapters, Van Loon discusses the history of art, from Pr... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
196) The Arts
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

VG/GOOD. Pages clean. Binding sound. Jacket has minor edgewear especially top spine tip. New York: Simon and Schuster 1937. 5th printing. Red Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Nicely illustrated by Van Loon. Decorative title page. Publisher's stain to top edges. Pictorial jacket front panel and spine. Chart/map of the arts designed by Van Loon to endpapers. 677pp. Index. ... more information

Offered by Aldersgate Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.80
197) Artillery
Hogg, Ian V. & John Bachelor

New Jersey: Scribner's, 1972 158p. Over 250 illustrations many in full color, and complete cutaway drawings of the complex machinery of the big guns of World War II and the present day, accompany a highly readable text.. articial leather. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Note à la page (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.42)
198) Arundel
Roberts,kenneth

Arundel
N.Y.: Doubleday and Co., 1956. Part od D/J glued to front flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
199) The Aspirin Age
Leighton, Isabel

Simon and Schuster, 1963. Trade Paperback. As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. The great, the comic, and the tragic events of American Life int he chaotic years between two World Wars. Spine is slanted, covers creased and soiled, th e binding is split, and there is a fair amount of underlining. Obviously a reading copy only.. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
200) Aspirin (Quantity available: 10)
Diarmuid Jeffreys

Aspirin
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2005-07-04. Paperback. New. Brand new paperback. Has remainder mark. ... more information

Offered by Discount Books 4U (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.85


Results 181 - 200 of 89470
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 4474 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (45351)
Fine or New (9318)
New (1827)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9764)
$5-10 (20657)
$10-25 (36115)
$25-50 (13057)
$50-100 (5350)
$100-250 (2941)
$250-500 (852)
$500-1,000 (277)
Over $1,000 (156)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51101)
Paperback (27514)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33428)
With dust jacket (54170)
Signed (4186)
With photos (16272)

Filter by country:
United States (60649)
Canada (11657)
United Kingdom (11242)
Australia (3787)
France (1214)
New Zealand (403)
South Africa (218)
Germany (119)
Japan (82)
Ireland (70)
India (25)
Switzerland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: