Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / General Books

Alternate History

Subject: HISTORY / General (x) remove



Results 201 - 220 of 87435
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 4372 Next
201) The Aspirin Age
Leighton, Isabel

Simon and Schuster, 1963. Trade Paperback. As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. The great, the comic, and the tragic events of American Life int he chaotic years between two World Wars. Spine is slanted, covers creased and soiled, th e binding is split, and there is a fair amount of underlining. Obviously a reading copy only.. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
202) Assasination
Horowitz, Irvin, M

N Y: Harper and Row. Very Good; 1972, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. . Presumed First Edition, Softbound in pictorial cover, book very good, no . POmarks, many black and white photos, 164 pages, table of contetns, A . discussion of Americas political murders and the history of assasins.. 1972. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
203) The Angel of the Assassination
Joseph Shearing

William Heinemann, 1935 "A study of three disciples of Jean Jacques Rousseau", namely Marie Charlotte de Corday D'Armont, Jean-Paul Marat and Jean-Adam Lux. Some ex-library markings on inside front cover and the remains if a sticker on the back cover, otherwise a good solid copy. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.36)
204) Assassination
Hudson, Miles

Assassination
Stock photo.
Through a study of 18 assassination cases through history, a British historian marshalls evidence to argue that assassinatio... read more

Great Britain: Sutton Publishing, 2000. Book is clean, binding is tight and pages are bright. Cover is free of creases and tears and has slight wear.. None Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
205) The Assassins
Donovan, Robert J

The Assassins
Good; 1962. Aged with mild shelf wear at edges of cover. Lightly used, unmarked. ; Paperback; Popular Library; NY; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 237 pages ... more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
206) Assassination
Hudson, Miles

Assassination
Stock photo.
Through a study of 18 assassination cases through history, a British historian marshalls evidence to argue that assassinatio... read more

United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 2002 Discusses eighteen assassinations, spanning more than 2,000 years and fifteen countries. Explores the causes and repercussions to establish just how effective assassination is as a political tool, and to what extent it can change the course of history.. Soft Cover. As New. 6 x 9. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
207) The ASTI
Balbo, Renzo

Italy: Consorzio Per La Tutela dell' ASTI, 1985. "Renato Ratti is a man who accepts friendship slowly, drop by drop as it were, the way people once took the soecial prescriptions made by their apothecaries and dispensed under some such name as 'elixer of life'....consorzio Asti Spumante, the local winemakers and grape growers that guard the traditions ans standards of Asti Spumante." {Renzo Balbo}. This book has 94 pages and is profusely illustrated.. Not Given. Illustrated Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
208) THE ASTI
Ratti, Renato

Asti, Italy: Consorzio per la Tutela dell'Asti, 1985. Book about the history and production of Asti Spumante wine. Many illustrations of winemaking areas and processes in this lovely Piedmont area in northern Italy. Issued without dust jacket . Fine in glossy covers as issued. 94 pages.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
209) Adventure at Astoria, 1810-1814
Franchere, Gabriel

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. HB. Blue cloth, white lettering on spine, 8vo, 190 pp. Clean, unmarked book, binding tight. In unclipped dust jacket with very slight edge wear. Book condition VG+ in VG DJ. ... more information

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
210) ASIMOV ON ASTRONOMY
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Bonanza Books. VG+/VG 1979. Hardcover. A collection of essays on astronomy, selected from Asimov's earlier works. 40 photographs throughout the text. Book is clean, straight & tight; one ding on the upper edge, spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and lower corners have a little wear. Price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; there is a strip across the upper front edge where the lamination has pulled away; a little wear at the spine edges and front fold. ; B&W Ph... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
211) ATHENS ASCENDANT
Wilcoxon, George Dent

Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0813819350 . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
212) The Acropolis of Athens
Panoutsos, A

The Acropolis of Athens
Athens, Greece: Demetra Sigala. Unknown. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 32-page softcover with glossy card covers. Includes a color foldout map attached to rear cover. Published by Demetra Sigala, no date shown (c1960). Previous owner's names and stampings inside front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. The last 8 pages have some wear, chipping, and small tears to top edge. Covers have some scuffing, light creasing, corner creasing and edge wear. Map is unmarked with light edge wear. History an... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
213) Athens
Hurlimann, Martin

London: Thames and Hudson, 1959 118pp. Third impression. Owner's name on front pastedown, some rippling of pastedown at inner margin, contents are clean and sound. 79 photos and historical notes.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Old Book Shelf (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
214) The Acropolis of Athens
D'ooge, Martin L

Macmillan, 1908. Beat-up ex-library copy. Binding tape repaired at both hinges, binding split at rear hinge, appears as though at least one front enpaper is missing, one of the four fold outs is missing half or better(fold-out facing page 79), 2 of the other three have been retaped in and taped together, boards are heavily rubbed and worn, plus the other expected ex-library problems. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
215) The Ancient Agora & Acropolis of Athens
Perfetos, N

Greece. Very Good. 1961. Card Covers. 40 pp. 32 illus. Fold out pictorial map of the northern side of the Acropolis. Bookplate on inside front cover. Corner fold to lower corners. A concise history and description of the excavations of the Agora. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
216) America and the Atlantic
Ballard, Vice-Admiral G.A. (R.N., C.B.)

New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1923. A rare volume with dust jacket. Dust jacket has large chips, edge splitting, and front cover is disconnected from back cover due to a spine tear; significant soiling on book spine; else book has light normal wear. "A brilliant study of the Influence of the Atlantic Ocean with its derivative circumstances of Colonization, Commerce and Warfare, on the course of American History." 351 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
217) ALONE AGAINST THE ATLANTIC
Spiess, Gerry with Bree, Marlin

Minneapolis: Control Data Publishing. NF/VG 1981. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Fine book (blue binding with dark blue cloth spine, gilt printing on spine and gilt embossed design on front; unread) in a very good, price clipped dust jacket (clean, crisp and bright; very sight wear to edges and corners, slight chipping at upper spine edge and a couple of tiny tears, lower edge). There are map decorated front and back end papers and paste downs and a color frontis of Yankee Girl at Dawn by J... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $21.85
218) Atlanta
O'Briant, Don

Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Universtiy Press, 1994. "....Atlanta is much more than a collection of soaring skyscrapers, as David King Gleason makes clear in this beautiful new book, featuring some 150 color photographs of Georgia's capital city in all its splendid variety. Here are Atlanta's impressive business towers, familiar to travelers from all over the world, but here too are its bucolic neighborhoods and parks, its decades-old landmarks and educational institutions, i... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $87.50
219) Atlas of Ancient Archaeology
Hawkes, Jacquetta

Atlas of Ancient Archaeology
New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1974. A real nice clean unmarked 272 page first American edition 1974 hardcover. Dust jacket is very nice. Has just a touch of ageing but is very nice. Picture showing is of actual book. Traces the patterns of cultures and civilizations around the globe back to the beginning of the classical world; 20+ authors; with 170 archaeological sites described and illustrated; 350 maps, plans and drawings with color plus index . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
220) Atlas of Archaeology
Branigan, Professor K

New York: St. Martins Press, 1982. FINE hardcover, as new. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleever, light ruffling top edge of back, otherwise fine, no wear, shiny. Interior as new. Ancient cultures, photos, text, Classical world, Far East, Near East, Africa, Americas, Indian Subcontinent. 240 pgs. Archaeology.History. HP707138. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50


Results 201 - 220 of 87435
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 4372 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: