HISTORY / General Books
Alternate History
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / General x
Results 21 - 40 of 88144
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 4407 Next
| 21) |
1900
|
|
|
Viking Studio, 1982. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Both book and DJ are Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Email for photo ... more information
Offered by Partners In Time Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.58
|
|
| 22) |
1900
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1982. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, crisp copy. Dust jacket has been price-clipped and is offered in mylar cover. 190pp., index, black and white photographs.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
1900
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press (A Studio Book). Very Good/Good+. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0670513806 Used numerous fascinating b/w illustrations, colour frontispiece picture, gilt lettering to spine, dust jacket lightly worn at top edge, age spotting to the inside of d/j, mild dust spotting to the top of page block, text and illustrations clean and tight . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 24) |
1914
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1959. Very Good in red with silver lettering on spine; vi+210 pages, including index and bibliography; spots on front board and top edge (a splash of tea?), previous owner's name on first free endpaper. no jacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
1927
|
|
|
NY: Four Walls, 2001 Sub-title, "High Tide Of The Twenties." Straight, tight hard back copy. Hint of wear at head and foot of spine. Wholly unmarked. Jacket has some scuff, no tears, will look newish in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition, full number Line. Ha... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 26) |
1632-1976
|
|
|
Paris, Centre Pompidou, 1977. In-folio (27 x 36), 267 pp., cartonnage éditeur un peu déboité, dos un peu abimé. Boards, spine a little soiled. Intéressant parallèle, abondamment illustré. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/- |
Price: €30.00
($44.66)
|
|
| 27) |
800,000,000
|
|
|
Dell Books. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/None as Issued. Reprint.. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 28) |
ABBOTSFORD
|
|
|
London, Adam and Charles Black, 1905. First edition. (NF). With Twenty Full-Page Illustrations in Coulour by William Smith Jr. Text by W. S. Crockett. A history of Sir Walter Scott's house, the chief shrine of the Border Country. The colour plates, flawless, are tissue-protected. Green cloth, bordered in black, and decorated and printed in gilt on cover and spine, t.e.g. xi, 224 pp. including Index. Minor wear at the corners and spine ends. The first two leaves inside each cover are browned. In... more information
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Abolition
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf 1984. ISBN 0394538188. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. 173pp,index. Clean tight book, **faults: Dj has a wrinkle on front cover at bottom edge, and spine on jacket is faintly sunned. NF/ VG dj. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Abolitionists
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: School Specialty Childrens Pub, 1978 Usual library markings, light shelf and reading wear, nice dust jacket in a plastic cover glued to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Abyssinians
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1970 this is volume 71 in the series "Ancient Peoples and Places" A name tag from a previous owner on Contents page, and there are ex library markings on the front inside cover and on page edges. dust jacket in library mylar taped to hard cover. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Love Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 32) |
The Acadians
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Very Good. 1986. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0553245392 . pb,laminated,light wear/soil,crease at spine,spine/front labels,card pocket on inside rear cover,libstamp on 1st pg/pg edges; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 33) |
Abigail Adams
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1947. Brown cloth hardcover in very nice condition with light wear to top of. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 34) |
Adonis
|
|
|
Watts & Co, 1932 No. 30 in the Thinker's Library series. A reprint of Book 1 of Part IV of The Golden Bough.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.66)
|
|
| 35) |
Adonis
|
|
|
Watts & Co, 1932 No. 30 in the Thinker's Library series. A reprint of Book 1 of Part IV of The Golden Bough.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.99)
|
|
| 36) |
Adoniram
|
|
|
San Francisco: Adoniram Publishing, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Purple cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Gift inscription to FFEP. Light foxing to top edge. Binding weaker in some spots than others, but solid overall. All text unmarked. Covers bright and clean. Findlay recounts the romance & legend of Adoniram. 194 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
Adventure
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1931 First published: 1930. Hardback (no dustjacket) 326 pages, Reprint. Includes black and white illustrations and index. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine. Light insect marking to spine and cover.Top edge red. Boer War and WWI memoirs. Frontispiece and photographs.Neat inscription to fep [Technical High School | Rifle Meeting | Dec 1931 | 2nd Senior Godley Cup | Corp. M. Cousins.]. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sir William Orpen / A.J. Munnings. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Adventure!
|
|
|
The John Day Company Inc., New York, 1931. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches 9 1/2 H x 6 1/2 W x 1 1/2 inches thick. Book Interior NEAR FINE / Dust Jacket Missing. Book has ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPH in ink. Book is NOT EX-library. Sewn binding. Rag edge pages. Boards and spine are blue cloth, lettering gilt. Front cover is clean, flat, no rips, no stains, has a slightly rubbed bottom corner tip, has no edge wear on top edge and only minor rubbing of colour on bottom edge, there are two faint marks f... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 39) |
Afghanistan
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner, 1906. Ffrom Connecticut USA. 562pp; Decorated red cloth; internally tight and clean; spine top chipped; some hinge tears; library plates and markings; tear to foot of spine. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £265.00
($441.41)
|
|
| 40) |
The Africans
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1982. Mild shelf wear, very clean and tight. xv, 363 pp. Dust jacket in fresh mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (1601)Canada (308)
United Kingdom (22)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44348)Fine or New (9409)
New (1957)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9443)$5-10 (20786)
$10-25 (35471)
$25-50 (12990)
$50-100 (5237)
$100-250 (2845)
$250-500 (834)
$500-1,000 (260)
Over $1,000 (152)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49692)Paperback (27614)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32765)With dust jacket (53425)
Signed (4102)
With photos (15622)
Filter by country:
United States (58295)Canada (12436)
United Kingdom (11468)
Australia (3806)
France (1215)
New Zealand (405)
South Africa (218)
Germany (120)
Japan (82)
Ireland (70)
India (25)
Switzerland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






