cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / General Books

Alternate History

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / General x
Subject: HISTORY / General x


Results 41 - 60 of 87531
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 4377 Next
41) The Africans
Lamb, David

London: The Bodley Head, 1982. Mild shelf wear, very clean and tight. xv, 363 pp. Dust jacket in fresh mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
42) Afrocentricity
Asante, Molefi Kete

Afrocentricity
Stock photo.
Trenton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Africa World Press, 1988. Spine lean, corner bumps, a fair amount of underlining to the text, hanlding creases to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
43) After Africa
Abrahams, Roger D. and John F. Szwed, editors

After Africa
Yale University Press (1983). "Extracts from British travel accounts and journals of the seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth centuries concerning the slaves, their manners, and customs in the British West Indies." Includes 19 contemporary illustrations, a sampler of accounts of slaves, and author biograpical notes. 444 pages. Softcover, very good condition (bookplate). ISBN 0300030304 . ISBN: 0300030304. ... more information

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
44) AFTERLANDS
Heighton, Steven

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2006. This gripping novel of Arctic survival, brilliantly written by an author who has been described as "a young Ondaatje," is based on one of the most remarkable events in polar exploration. In 1871, off the coast of Greenland, nineteen men, women, and children, voyaging on the Arctic explorer USS Polaris, were cast adrift on a large ice floe as their ship began to founder. Afterlands is the story of this small society of castaways, a white and a black American, five Germans, a... more information

Offered by Bar-Ken Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
45) Aftermath
Downs, Frederick Jr

Berkley, 1985. Previosu owner's name to first title page.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
46) Aftermath
Farago, Ladislas

New York, NY: Avon Books, 1975. 1st Thus printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as issued. Red and black illustrated cover with mild edge wear, rubbing, light creasing. Text clean, binding solid and square, pages lightly tanned. Remainder mark on top page edges. 550 pages, with index. Glued binding, 18 cm. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
47) Aftermath
Farago, Ladislas

Avon (1975). ISBN 0380004070. History. 1st Avon printing, August 1975 [paperback] 4x7 inches. the final search for Martin Bormann (Nazi). b/w photos, index, [ix] 550pp. **faults: light creases and light color rubbing. VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
48) The Age of Absolutism 1660-1815
Beloff, Max

HarperTorch TB 1062 [TB 1062] 1962.. (Trade paperback) Very good. (History). ... more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
49) The Age of Adam
LEES-MILNE James

London: Batsford, 1947. This is a CS/USA item . More details on request. . Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.96 ($32.99)
50) The Age of Adam
Lees-Milne,James

London: B.T. Batsford, 1947. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Good Dust-jacket,with several small nicks and tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.Lacks it's ffep.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Clean copy internally.8vo 184pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾&q... more information

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
51) The Age of Absolutism 1660 - 1815
Beloff, Max

Arrow, 1963 Fair reading/reference copy. Covered in clear plastic. Heavily tanned pages. No notes. . Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jules Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.00 ($6.41)
52) The Age of Absolutism 1660-1815
Max Beloff

Hutchinson, 1967 Good tight copy, clean but for an owner's name on the inside front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.31)
53) Aircraft and the Air
Eric Sargent (editor)

Aircraft and the Air
NY/London: D. Appleton-Century Co, 1937. Black Cloth HC Binding w/gilt spine lettering, 660 pgs + Index w/fold out illus.of Airship + maps of British Isles & Australia. Oblong 4"x5" Reference of 1937 airplanes of various countries w/color aircraft markings, many b&w sketches. History/Aviation. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Oblong. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
54) Aircraft Aircraft
John W. R. Taylor

Aircraft Aircraft
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1967. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. Has 140 pages and is clean flat and square. From bird-men in chicken-feather wings to spacemen in capsules, this is the story of how man struggled for years and finally managed to get himself off the ground; to take off and fly. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 11 1/2h x 8 1/2w. ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
55) Airshipwreck
DEIGHTON Len

London: Cape, 1978. Illustrated with black and white photos. In conjunction with Arnold Schwartzman. No postcard. In clear protective cover.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.62 ($44.00)
56) Ajanta
Mitra, Debala

Ajanta
New Delhi:: Director General of Archaeology in India,, 1958. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Includes 10 black & white plates. A Near Fine copy with one very small chip from the heel of the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.40
57) Akbar
Laurence Binyon

Appleton and Co, 1932. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with slight rubbing on the front, spine edge, and on corners and has slight chipping on the back. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.58
58) Akbar
Binyon, Laurence

Nelson, 1944. Hardcover. Fair. Some shelf wear and bumping to edges and corners of board covers, spine creased, spine worn at edges with tiny tear at bottom, pages tanned, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition ... more information

Offered by Books at Al's (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.48)
59) Akbar
Binyon, Laurence

Edinburgh: Peter Davies Ltd. & The Book Society, 1932. Slightly worn edges, discoloured front page. Dust jacket with tear and sunning to spine and edges. Clean and bright text.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. Clean Copy. ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.57)
60) Akenfield
Blythe, Ronald

Ronald Blythe's incomparable portrait of the village of Akenfield is a classic of social documentation. Originally published ... read more

Pantheon, 1980. Portrait of an English Village. Paper lifting at spine heel, pages browning, spine curled, and covers curl up a bit.. 2nd. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 41 - 60 of 87531
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 4377 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (43716)
Fine or New (9314)
New (1899)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9444)
$5-10 (20634)
$10-25 (35165)
$25-50 (12851)
$50-100 (5280)
$100-250 (2880)
$250-500 (850)
$500-1,000 (273)
Over $1,000 (153)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49504)
Paperback (27134)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32622)
With dust jacket (53356)
Signed (4143)
With photos (16061)

Filter by country:
United States (58694)
Canada (11544)
United Kingdom (11339)
Australia (3817)
France (1215)
New Zealand (403)
South Africa (218)
Germany (120)
Japan (82)
Ireland (70)
India (25)
Switzerland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: