HISTORY / General Books
Alternate History
Subject: HISTORY / General (x) remove
Results 87461 - 87480 of 88017
Page: Previous 1 ... 4,369 4,370 4,371 4,372 4,373 4,374 4,375 4,376 4,377 4,378 4,379 ... 4401 Next
| 87461) |
AN ACCOUNT OF THE SETTLEMENTS OF THE NEW ZEALAND COMPANY
|
|
|
Christchurch (NZ), Capper Press, octavo hardcover, 1971, 94 pages, illustrated, fold-out map at end. Facsimile of book first published in 1842. Early days in Wellington and New Plymouth. Slight damage to cloth at back and there is a small name inside front but otherwise the book is good with excellent spine lettering. The dust-jacket is rather marked and is fair only. ... more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.03)
|
|
| 87462) |
After the War: New Zealand since 1945
|
|
|
Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton in association with Wilson and Horton, 1988. 208pp, index, ills. A pictorial history of 40 years of New Zealand.. ISBN: 0340416467. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.00
($17.13)
|
|
| 87463) |
ILLUSTRATED AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand-Mcnally. VG+/NONE 1922. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on personalized plate (To _______, with the compliments and best wishes of the author, W. D. Boyce) . Bound in dark green cloth with gilt printing & upper page edges. Some spine slant, a touch of shelfwear to spine ends/corners. The book is very clean & has no other writing in it. It has been protected (and still is) by a mylar cover. Very nice! ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 87464) |
THE FARTHEST CORNER - New Zealand, A Twice Discovered Land
|
|
|
Century Hutchinson. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1988. usual library markings, very light use, clean and solid, dj in plastic protector no damp not torn. clean text.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by aridium books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.33
|
|
| 87465) |
A Short History of New Zealand
|
|
|
Whitcombe & Tombs; Christchurch. Good+; Later Printing; Hardcover. 1954. Solid, clean rubs at corner, name inside. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 305 pp . ... more information
Offered by aridium books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 87466) |
The Navy in New Zealand; An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: A.H & A. W. Reed, 1981. VI, 170pp., foreword by Rear-Admiral J. F. McKenzie CB, CBE, and index. The text is illustrated with black and white photographs, maps, and line illustrations. On the title page there is a photograph [double paged], of the Cruiser "Royalist" and I coloured endpapers. Dark blue boards with gilt writing in the spine. Slight amount of rubbing to the four corners and there is some rubbing to the top of spine into the spine gutter edges on bottom... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $54.00
($48.68)
|
|
| 87467) |
Shadows and Substance; The History of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Radiologists 1949-1999
|
|
|
St Leonards, New South Wales: Allen and Unwin, 1999. 650 g.; XVIII, 174 pages, Foreword by Associate Professor John Palmer, Editor, Australasian Radiology, aknowledgements, preface by author, glossary of acronyms, four appendices, and notes, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with eight pages of black and white photographs, as one section. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the top book corners. T... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.75
($22.31)
|
|
| 87468) |
Far as a Man May go; Captain Cook's New Zealand
|
|
|
Auckland: Collins, 1969. XVI, 284 pp., endpaper maps, list of 114 illustrations with notation to indicate which are coloured, bibliography. Colour illustrated dustwrapper showing signs of "tape stain" at the top and bottom edges. Bar mitzvah gift inscription on verso of the FFEP. The edges of the book are dusty/foxed.. First Edition. Blue Cloth Gilt Spine. Good/Good/Price Clipped. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. History. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.23)
|
|
| 87469) |
Far as a Man May go; Captain Cook's New Zealand
|
|
|
Auckland: Collins, 1969. XVI, 284 pp., endpaper maps, list of 114 illustrations with notation to indicate which are coloured, bibliography. Bookplate No 96, to mark the first publication of the book autographed by us (the authors) for Beaux Arts attached to half title page. Previous owner's gift inscription below the bookplate.. Bookplate with Both Authors Signatures . First New Zealand Edition. Blue Cloth Gilt Spine. Good/Good. Illus. by Don Whyte -- Photography. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $54.00
($48.68)
|
|
| 87470) |
Power and Sail. A Complete Guide to Yachting and Boating in New Zealand
|
|
|
Auckland: Heinemann New Zealand, 1975. VIII, 228 pages, Illustrated by Artwork By E. Wernham, (drawings, sketches and photos), plus 24 colour plates with 20 photos and 7 plates on buoyage and navigation lights, glossary, bibliography, index, and numerous trade resources. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The base edge of the boards are rubbed, top edge of the text block is slightly foxed, front three end page has several erasure marks affecting the pale blue colour of the page, rubbing and minor chipping wi... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.23)
|
|
| 87471) |
The Risen Sun; impressions in New Zealand and Australia
|
|
|
London: Sheed & Ward, 1929. 288 pages, original illustrated boards, slightly faded on the back strip section, bumped at the upper corners, and head and tail of the back strip, but still a presentable copy. Previous owner's name on front end page along with the stamp of the original bookseller. A chatty recounting of the author's antipodean journey.. First Edition. Decorated Blue Cloth. Good for Age/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.60
($11.36)
|
|
| 87472) |
State Experiments in Australia & New Zealand
|
|
|
South Melbourne: Macmillan, 1968. 2 Vols. 391 & 368pp. First published in 1902, this is an account of personal achievements in liberal-cum-socialist legislation by a former Liberal MP of New Zealand who later became the director of SLADE and a leading Fabian. The front cover of volume 1 has an abrasion mark measuring approximately 1 inch by half an inch on the right-hand middle edge, probably caused by removal of a sticker. Colour illustrated boards. Slight fading of the back strip sections of both ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($20.28)
|
|
| 87473) |
Shadows and Substance; The History of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Radiologists 1949-1999
|
|
|
St Leonards, New South Wales: Allen and Unwin, 1999. 650 g.; XVIII, 174 pages, Foreword by Associate Professor John Palmer, Editor, Australasian Radiology, aknowledgements, preface by author, glossary of acronyms, four appendices, and notes, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with eight pages of black and white photographs, as one section. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Illustrated dustwrapper with black, maroon and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. T... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $36.00
($32.45)
|
|
| 87474) |
A History Of New Zealand
|
|
|
Penguin, 1959. Very good, minor creasing to spine, wraps slightly dull. Paperback, 12mo, 320 pp, illustrated with black and white maps, blue and white Pelican series wraps part of the Pelican History Of The World; 1st edition. ... more information
Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.46)
|
|
| 87475) |
Petone's [New Zealand] First Hundred Years: A Historical Record of Petone's Progress From 1840-1940
|
|
|
Wellington, NZ: Messrs. L. T. Watkins Ltd, 1940 Nankivell bookplate on fep, and on the ffep, a pasted-on type-written dedication from the Chairman of the Board of Managers of the Hutt Valley Memorial Technical College, Petone NZ, to Colonel John H. Nankivell , a former U.S. Military Attache; textblock very clean and tight; lightly rubbed, bumped corners, slightly worn spine extremities; a hard-to-find book with unusual provenance; 272pp., including contents and illustrations.. First Edition. Gray Cloth. Ve... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $109.25
|
|
| 87476) |
Half the World from Home: Perspectives on the Irish in New Zealand, 1860-1950
|
|
|
Wellington: Victoria University Press, (1990). First edition. , 1990 Octavo, green boards, pp. [vi], 250. Near fine in dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 87477) |
The Road to Erewhon: A Social History of the Formative Years in New Zealand 1890 - 1976
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Beaux Arts Ltd., 1976 Some edge wear, creasing and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 155 pages. 10 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 87478) |
The Unsigned New Zealand Treaty
|
|
|
Melbourne: The Arrow Printery, 1939. 196pp. Frontispiece, occasional b&w plates. Very good condition internally. Some wear and light yellowing to page edges. Light blue wraps with a bit of general wear and discolouration, rather creased at spine. . First. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.52)
|
|
| 87479) |
British Colonial Policy in the Mid - Victorian Age. South Africa, New Zealand, The West Indies
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1969. 507 pages including bibliography & index. Damp marked page ends. Faded dark blue linen board cover, with gilt lettering. Contains 5 maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Village Bookshop (Durham, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.80
($17.68)
|
|
| 87480) |
Discover New Zealand: The Story of the Maori
|
|
|
New Zealand: Bush Press,New Zealand, 1986 In crisp, clean condition. Tells the story of the Maori People who settled New Zealand more than 1000 years ago from Polynesia. A fascinating story of how the first settlers conquered the land and developed the arts and crafts which are now admired throughout the world. Illustrated.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 7 1/2 x 9 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


