cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / General Books

Alternate History

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / General x


Results 81 - 100 of 87483
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 4374 Next
81) Allagaroo 1925
Hutchinson High School

Hutchinson Kansas: Hutchinson High School, 1925. Binding has moderate edge-rubbing. Both front & rear pastedowns are split. Several pages have student autographs. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. High School Annual Yearbook. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
82) Abraham to Allenby
Owen, G. Frederick

VG/FAIR. Closed tear to jacket with minor edgewear. Spine has minor fade. Pages clean. Binding sound. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans 1941. 2nd Edition. 351pp. Index. Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Aldersgate Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
83) With the Allies
DAVIS,RICHARD HARDING

With the Allies
N,Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1918. ""tHE WAR ON ALL FRONTS" Sunfaded on spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
84) Aldabra Alone
Beamish, Tony

London: Allen & Unwin, 1970. Hardcover 1970 edition. Signed and inscribed by Tony Beamish. Dust jacket newly bound in brodart. Stains to corner of fore-edge and to front free-endpaper. Binding firm. Dust jacket, covers and text in very good condition. [222 pages]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doss-Haus Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
85) Alsos
Goudsmit, Samuel A

New York: Henry Schuman, Inc., 1947. Bound in grey w/ red lettering along spine only, in a red and grey pictorial dust jacket which is worn along the edges, a little shelf soiled and has three small holes in the spine area. Now in new mylar. 259 Pages, appendix and indexed with pictorial endpapers,. From the foreword: 'In the following pages, I have reviewed the circumstances leading up to the mission and have tried to tell how Alsos went about its job of scientific sleuthing and what it discovered.... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
86) The Altmark Affair
Frischauer, Willi and Robert Jackson

The Altmark Affair
NY:: Macmillan,, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. The dustjacket is worn at the spine ends, has a short closed tear to the heel of the spine, and a small triangular chip from the lower edge of the front panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
87) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN, 1980. Red pictorial boards with gold lettering on cover, gold design on spine. Illustrated. In matching slipcase. 273 pp.. Limited. Hard Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by SUMMIT BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
88) America
Van Loon, Hendrik

Boni & Liveright, 1927. 2nd printing. HB. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, 8vo, 463 pp. Second printing, October, 1927. Clean, unmarked book but for owners name ffep, binding solid. Covers show very minor edge wear, gilt on spine somewhat rubbed. In price-clipped dust jacket that shows some rubbing, edge wear, one 1" tear. Book condition VG in Good+ DJ. ... more information

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
89) AMERICA, 1355-1364 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Holand, Hjalmar R

NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946 brown boards, blue lettering, map endpapers, b/w photos, dj is edgeworn and has tape repairs inside, text block is clean. Holand examines theories that Vikings built the Newport tower and explored clear out to Minnesota, 256pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $22.26
90) This is America
Herzberg, Max J

U.S.A.: Pocket, 1964. General wear. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Cal's Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $9.00 ($8.40)
91) This was America
Martin W Sandler

Little, Brown, 1980. Unknown Binding. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ... more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.78
92) For All That Is America
Burkett, Mary Lou Cooke

Dallas, TX: Mathis, Van Nort & Company, 1945 Ex-library hard cover, no dust jacket. Only library marks are stamps to head, tail and side of book that have been lined over with black marker. Edge, corner wear, corner bumps, few spots and rubs to cloth boards. 80 pages. Text and binding are tight. Probable First Edition, not stated. Dedicated to the War Dead of the United States of America, to their sons and daughters, and to all who nurture well their seed. BK1738. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
93) In America
Arnold, Eve

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Edge soils and scuffs on dust jacket; moderate exterior wear on book, with some inner hinge wear as well. Fully illustrated in color. 207 pages.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
94) America
Benet, Stephen Vincent

New York and Toronto: Rinehart and Company, Inc., 1944. Very nice copy. Scan available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
95) America Alone
Steyn, Mark

Conservative commentator Mark Steyn addresses the problem of world-wide anti-Americanism with acerbic, witty, insightful, and... read more

Washington: Regnery Publishing, 2008 pp. xlvi 224."In "America Alone", Mark Steyn uses his trademark wit, clarity of thought and flair for the apocalyptic, Mark Steyn to argue that America is the only hope against Islamic Terrorism. Steyn addresses the singular position in which America finds itself, surrounded by anti-Americanism on all sides. He gives us the brutal facts on these threats and why there is no choice but for America to fight for the cause of freedom - alone.". First Editi... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
96) AMERICA AND AMERICANS
Steinbeck, John

New York: Bantam Books, 1968. Vintage paperback, Bantam Q3811; The Nobel Prize-winning novelist offers his opinions on America and Americans in the 1960's; illustrated with photos by some of the country's best-known photographers; one-reader text is clean, tight and square; wrappers show only very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
97) African Americans
Boyle, David; Moreno, Barry

African Americans
Stock photo.
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 2003 Pictorial cover. No D/J. Explores the harowing history of African Americans, from the arrival of the first twenty captive Black Africans in 1619, through the abolition of the slave trade and the Civil Rights Movement of the 1960s. Extensively illustrated.. Hard Cover. New. 7 x 7 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
98) America And The Americans
Fawcett, Edmund and Thomas, Tony

America And The Americans
Good; 1983. Light cover wear but has highlighting and marking of text. ; Paperback; Fontana; Great Britain; ; Unknown Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 486 pages; , ... more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
99) Americans in Action
Herzberg, Max J. (With Leon Mones.)

Appleton-Century 1937.. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (History). ... more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
100) American Aces
Sims, Edward H

Ballantine, 1958. Light spine wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 81 - 100 of 87483
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 4374 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (1506)
Canada (308)
United Kingdom (22)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (44325)
Fine or New (9290)
New (1884)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9564)
$5-10 (20592)
$10-25 (35250)
$25-50 (12773)
$50-100 (5165)
$100-250 (2860)
$250-500 (827)
$500-1,000 (262)
Over $1,000 (151)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49179)
Paperback (27538)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32321)
With dust jacket (52518)
Signed (4053)
With photos (15876)

Filter by country:
United States (57658)
Canada (12554)
United Kingdom (11352)
Australia (3792)
France (1202)
New Zealand (404)
South Africa (223)
Germany (118)
Japan (82)
Ireland (70)
India (24)
Switzerland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: