cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / General Books

Alternate History

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / General x


Results 101 - 120 of 88545
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 4427 Next
101) Amoskeag
Hareven, Tamara K. and Langenbach, Randolph

NY: Pantheon, 1978 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. First Edition. Sub-title, Life and Work in an American City. Book is clean, unmarked, unbumped. Jacket has customary wear, no tears, in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. ... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
102) Amsterdam
Mak, Geert

Amsterdam
Geert Mak describes the development (from the 12th century to the present day) of one of the world's most alluring cities, Am... read more

Harvard University Press, 2000. Unstated First U.S. Edition. A few dog-eared pages left light crease to page corners, otherwise book in excellent condition, clean/unmarked. Dust jacket clean, no tears, light edge wear, corner chip.. ISBN: 0674003314. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. NETHERLANDS HISTORY AMSTERDAM. ... more information

Offered by Book Street (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
103) Amsterdam
Mak, Geert & Philipp Blom (translator)

Amsterdam
Stock photo.
Geert Mak describes the development (from the 12th century to the present day) of one of the world's most alluring cities, Am... read more

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. F. 2000. Trade paperback. Appears to be new book. Very minor shelf wear. ; 0.88 x 8.9 x 5.72 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
104) Amulets
Howes, Michael

London: Hale, 1975. Traces the origins, histories and uses of amulets in China, India, Africa, the South Seas and Europe. A comprehensive and accessible history for the interested general reader. Signed and inscribed by the author "To June and Fred with all good wishes Michael Howes Aug 1982". Signed by Author. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($36.65)
105) ANACONDA
Marcosson, Isaac F

NY, Dodd Mead octavo hardcover, 1957, 370p, illsts, endpaper maps. The story of the Anaconda Company, with a good section of bw photos. The paper of the text section of the book is heavily browned. The red boards are worn. The dust-jacket is well worn and a bit frayed. Overall fair only but intact. ... more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.31)
106) The Age of Analysis
White, Morton

Mentor, 1957. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
107) The Anarchists
James Joll

Grosset & Dunlap Universal library, 1966. Paperback. Fair. Some highlighting in yellow else book is in very good condition with no rips or tears, clean tight & straight. Email for photo. ... more information

Offered by Partners In Time Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.65
108) The Anarchists
Joll, James

New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1971. Paperback. Good. good ... more information

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
109) The Anarchists (
oll, James

The Anarchists (
New York, N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1966 Trade paperback, 303 pages including index, Light toning of text and cover, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked,. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
110) Anastasia
Von Rathlef-Keilman, H

Anastasia
New York: Payson and Clarke Ltd., 1929 Light green cloth with gold titles on spine and cover. Cloth is heavily worn; head and tail of spine are rubbed. Binding is loose, corners beginning to fray. Previous owners name written in ink on ffep. Translated from the German by F. S. Flint. Staining to pages 63-69. Numerous black and white photographs. 262p. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
111) Ancient Anatolia FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Canby, Jeanny Vorys; Porada, Edith; Ridgway, Brunilde Sismondo; Stech, Tamara, Ed

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1986 As new condition. Jacket in mylar. 120 clean pages with many illustrations. Eleven essays on various aspects of Assyrian, Hittite and Babylonian culture.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Susan Harrell, Book Services (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $33.95
112) Andvari
Islenska þjoðvinafelag

Reykjavik, Iceland: Prentsmidjan Gutenberg, 1927. FRONTISPIECE (Bjarni Jonnson Fra Yogi) Good orange paperback. Some wear and tear, chipping to edge, previous owner name on cover. 1927, 8vo, 127p.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $79.16
113) Angels
Neret, Gilles

Koln, Germany: Taschen GmbH, 2003. ANGELS provides countless paintings of angels. This book has 190 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 3-8228-2463-1. Not Given. Pictorial Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANGELS ART RELIGIOUS BODY MIND. ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
114) Angelo
Anonymous

Washington: Guild Press, 1969 Explicit gay novel. Part ot the "Black Knight Classics Series" Rare. Lower corner cliped, not affecting text.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($83.29)
115) Animal Allies
Mack, Nila

New York: Julian Messner Inc., 1942. Unpaginated, illustrated story of WWII played out by characters such as Stoutheart the Lion, Shaggy Sovietsky the Bear, Chang the Dragon, Greedy Gruber the Vulture, Mussy the Gorilla, and Chief Sam Eagle, each representing a different country involved in the war. "This simply-told, but vigorous picture parable will help even very young people to understand the world situation - and why we had to fight - and why we must win." Dust jacket worn along the edges, ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
116) Anna
Dagfinn Gronoset

Anna
Hardcover, ex-library. Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. In good condition, usual library markings and wear. "My husband sold me for 300 kroner.he sold me like a slave.". NORWEGIAN. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
117) Annapurna
Herzog, Maurice

Annapurna
North Salem, NY, USA: The Adventure Library. Fine+; Signed by Author. 1995. Signed Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo. 1885283059 . A beautiful copy of this First Adventure Library edition in unread Very Fine condition without dust-jacket as issued as part of a limited edition, SIGNED by author Maurice Herzog on the limitation page; <br><br>The conquest of the first 8,000-meter peak by Maurice Herzog, leader of the French Himalayan Expedition in 1950. At that time, Annapurna was the h... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
118) Annuaire 1968
UNION INTERALLIEE

Paris, 33 Faubourg Saint-Honoré, 1968. In-12 (12 x 15), 295 pp., broché. Sewn. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/-
Price: €15.00 ($22.33)
119) Antarctica
Neider, Charles

Antarctica
Stock photo.
Cooper Square Press . VG/No Jacket. 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0815410239 FIRSTHAND ACCOUNTS OF EXPLORATION AND ENDURANCE. Previous owner's name on top of first page; reading creases; corner creases. 460 pages with last six pages torn at the top from miscutting to separate top page edges. ((50)) . ... more information

Offered by McDuffie Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
120) America in the Antartic to 1840
Mitterling, Philip I

Urbana, Ill: University of Illinois Press, 1959. 1st. HB. Tan cloth, dark brown lettering on front cover and spine, 8vo., 201 pp. X-college library with usual flaws. No marks in text, binding solid. Covers show very slight edge wear. Book condition VG-. ... more information

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 101 - 120 of 88545
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 4427 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (1680)
Canada (308)
United Kingdom (22)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (44377)
Fine or New (9408)
New (1957)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9462)
$5-10 (20818)
$10-25 (35640)
$25-50 (13109)
$50-100 (5285)
$100-250 (2856)
$250-500 (836)
$500-1,000 (261)
Over $1,000 (152)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49951)
Paperback (27735)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32985)
With dust jacket (53591)
Signed (4147)
With photos (15698)

Filter by country:
United States (58373)
Canada (12710)
United Kingdom (11510)
Australia (3813)
France (1215)
New Zealand (405)
South Africa (218)
Germany (120)
Japan (82)
Ireland (70)
India (25)
Switzerland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: