cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / General Books

Alternate History

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / General x
Subject: HISTORY / General x


Results 121 - 140 of 87564
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 4378 Next
121) ANTHONY ADVERSE
Hervey Allen

Farrar & Rhinehart, 1933. A nice copy of a nice old classic! Interior is nice and tight, exterior worn spine binding is missing, taped up with "duck tape! A best seller in its day, Anthony Adverse consumed five years of Allens life. Laid in the Napoleonic era, the volume takes its hero all over the world. The works frank treatment of sex set the pace for numerous other novels, but also aroused Howard Fasts criticism, who questioned the works sources. 8vo - over 7�" - 9&ium... more information

Offered by A P Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
122) Antisemitism in America
Dinnerstein, Leonard

Oxford: Oxford University, 1994. 369 pp. Very good without dj. hardback. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
123) The Age of the Antonines
Edward Gibbon

MacMillan, 1938 The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire actually includes quite a lot on the Rise of the Roman Empire. This book contains the first three chapters of that epic work, edited by J H Fowler, which are concerned with one of the greatest periods of Roman history, the reigns of the Antonines. Library markings and ink annotations to the text otherwise a very good copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
124) All Antwerp

Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Escudo De Oro, S. A. , 1985. Tiny name and address stamp on title page. 191 full-colour photos. 96 pp.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by SUMMIT BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.40
125) The Anvil
Frenssen, Gustav

Houghton Mifflin, 1930. EX-LIBRARY copy with jacket flaps pasted inside covers. The rest of the jacket is missing. Hinge loosening. Wear to edges of boards and spine top & bottom. A reading copy.. Hard Cover. Fair/EX-LIBRARY/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
126) The Anzacs
Adam-Smith, Patsy

Australia: Nelson, 1985. Solid, tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with foxing on edges, previous owner's name inside front cover and some tanning of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good+ copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180m... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.50 ($13.27)
127) Apollo 13
Lovell, Jim; Jeffrey Kluger

Norwalk, CT, USA: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2006. Signed Edition. Full-Leather. 4to. A special Limited Edition, this copy SIGNED by astronaut Jim Lovell and author Jeffrey Kluger. A wonderful copy of this scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; <br><br>It was April 13, 1970, when a mysterious explosion rocked the ship of three Americans headed for the moon, forcing them to abandon the main ship and spend four days in the tiny lunar module ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $240.00
128) Apollo 13
Kluger, Jeffrey and Jim Lovell

Apollo 13
Stock photo.
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. "Written with all the color and drama of the best fiction, APOLLO 13 {previously published as LOST MOON} tells the full story of the moon shot that almost ended in catastrophe. Minutes after the explosion, the three astronauts are forced to abandon the main ship for the lunar module, a tiny craft designed to keep two men alive for just two days." This book has 378 pages and is illustrated. The book is a SIGNED PRESENTATION copy from author Jim Lo... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $82.99
129) Apollo 13
Kluger, Jeffrey and Jim Lovell

Apollo 13
Stock photo.
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. "Written with all the color and drama of the best fiction, APOLLO 13 {previously published as LOST MOON} tells the full story of the moon shot that almost ended in catastrophe. Minutes after the explosion, the three astronauts are forced to abandon the main ship for the lunar module, a tiny craft designed to keep two men alive for just two days." This book has 378 pages and is illustrated. The book is a SIGNED copy from author, Jim Lovell.. ISBN:... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $96.99
130) Apollo 13
Anastasio, Dina

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. Very Good. 1995. Mass Market Paperback. 0448411202 . pb.light wear/soil,crease starting at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
131) Apollo 13
McA

Universal City CA: MCA Universal Home Video. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Video / VHS. 0783214634 . vhs video in worn cardboard sleeve,tape tests good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
132) APOLLO 13
Lovell, Jim

APOLLO 13
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996. Nice copy of an excellent book! "HOUSTON.WE HAVE A PROBLEM! " Those were the Worst words to hear! In this TRUE THRILLING story, we see Disaster and incredible HEROISM! ! ! 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall.. FIRST EDITIION 7th Printing. Paperback. Good +++. Illus. by 77. Book. ... more information

Offered by A P Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
133) The Arabs
Mansfield, Peter

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1982. 576 pp. with index. A concise and authoritative general introduction - social, political and historical - to the modern Arab world. Originally published 1976 - this is revised edition with postscript. Sl. chipping to edges of cover, sl. spine crease. No text markings, no loose pages.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
134) The Arabs
Encyclopedia Britannica

Bantam, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
135) The Arabs
Lamb, David

Vintage, 1988. Some reader wear.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
136) The Arabs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Maxime Rodinson; Translator-Arthur Goldhammer

University Of Chicago Press, 1981-07-15. Paperback. Very Good. Some light rubbing to corners, shelf wear.. * * * * * * * * * * {FREE Media Mail Shipping! Images available for any item, just ask. Any images shown next to the listing that have our www.aCastleofBooks.com watermark on them are the exact item you will receive, all other images are for reference only. Free delivery confirmation for domestic orders. Author signatures are guaranteed authentic. We understand collectors needs in terms of accurate ... more information

Offered by A Castle of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.56
137) Arabian Antic
Farago, Ladislas

New York, NY: Sheridan House VG+/VG. 1938. 1st Edition Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 319pgs DJ & book nicked head & foot of spine, DJ nicked top & bottom edges, 1/2" DJ tear, ink owner name on Title Page, o.w. clean & Keywords: Middle East, Arab Politics, Pre-World War 2, Italy. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
138) The Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

Washington: The National Geographic Society, 1985. 1.840 kg.; V, 6-368 pages, foreword by Gilbert M. Grosvenor, President, National Geographic Society, bibliography, author's biography/aknowledgements, illustration credits, past on display, where to go on digs and index. Dark red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with copious colour and black-and-white photographs, colour and black-and-white illustrations maps and sketches. Tan coloured cloth boards with gilt embossed design on the front pa... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $21.60 ($19.77)
139) Archaeology
Avi-Yonah, Michael

Keter Books, 1974. Softcover. Very Good. 1974 softcover; book is very tight; covers show slight fading & rubbing; no apparent markings. ... more information

Offered by University of Dallas (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
140) Archosauria
McLoughlin, John C

London: Allen Lane. Very Good/Good. 1979. Hard Cover. 0713912723 Very Good Largish Hardback. Good dust jacket has a small tape mend on bottom edge, minor creasing on back slip & is price clipped. Small brown marks on front & back end pages. Slight shelf wear. viii. + 118p. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.08 ($10.05)


Results 121 - 140 of 87564
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 4378 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (43734)
Fine or New (9319)
New (1897)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9442)
$5-10 (20640)
$10-25 (35182)
$25-50 (12860)
$50-100 (5281)
$100-250 (2880)
$250-500 (851)
$500-1,000 (272)
Over $1,000 (155)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49528)
Paperback (27134)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32637)
With dust jacket (53369)
Signed (4149)
With photos (16077)

Filter by country:
United States (58722)
Canada (11546)
United Kingdom (11343)
Australia (3816)
France (1215)
New Zealand (403)
South Africa (218)
Germany (120)
Japan (82)
Ireland (70)
India (25)
Switzerland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: