cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / General Books

Alternate History

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / General x
Subject: HISTORY / General x


Results 161 - 180 of 90000
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 4500 Next
161) Appeal to Arms
Wallace, Willard M

Quadrangle Books, 1964. Softcover. Very Good. 1964 softcover, Quadrangle Press; book & covers are fine/near fine. ... more information

Offered by University of Dallas (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
162) Arms and the Aftermath
Perrin Stryker

Houghton Mifflin Co, 1942. Hardcover. Good. No folded pages or writing. 4 pages have a tear at the edge (one of them has a small piece torn off at edge, but doesn't effect text). Previous owners bookplate on inside of cover. Hardcover. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps. No dustcover. ... more information

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.02
163) The Armada
Mattingly, Garrett

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Softcover. softbound (canvas covered),light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
164) THE ARMADA
Mattingly, Garrett

NY: Houghton and Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 443 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and front corner tip. A Bright, Beautiful, Clean copy. An excellent gift! The defeat of the Spanish Armada was not only the first modern naval battle, but a climatic event in the birth of modern Europe. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
165) The Armada
Mattingly, Garrett

Houghton Mifflin (1959). History. Book Club. Hardcover, red cloth. illustrated endpapers showing track of the Spanish Armada from an engraving by Augustine Ryther of a chart drawn by Robert Adams. [xviii] (2) 443pp, includes notes, index, b/w portraits and illustrations. Clean interior. **faults: cloth lightly sunned on spine but not affecting lettering. Tiny cut in cloth at spine head, edge at spine ends have softened. Else VG / no dj.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
166) The Armada
Mattingly, Garrett

The Armada
Boston: Houghton Mifflin [date not known], 5th printing., 5th printing. (Hardcover) 443pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Binding a bit loose. Map endpapers, illustrations, maps, sources, notes, index. (History-Spain, Naval History, Spanish Armada, True Sea Adventure). ... more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
167) The Armada
Mattingly, Garrett

Houghton Mifflin, 1959. 14th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
168) THE ARMADA
MATTINGLY,GARRETT

THE ARMADA
Boston: HOUGHTON & MIFFLlIN Co., 1959. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
169) The Armada
Mattingly, Garrett

The Armada
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1974. ARMADA 1588 GREAT BRITAIN HISTORY. ISBN: 0395083664. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ARMADA 1588 GREAT BRITAIN HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
170) The Armada
Mattingly, Garrett

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. 443 pp. with index. B&W photos, map endpapers. Red cloth. The story of the defeat of the Spanish Armada, told in vivid detail, from original sources. DJ is faded on spine, and is edgeworn.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
171) The Armada
Mattingly, Garrett

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959. The author describes the events of 1587 and 1588. Stated first printing; red cloth binding with gold ship on front board and gold lettering on spine. No marks inside or out; clean and bright with no problems on spine. Unclipped dj has some chipping at top of spine and corners but is bright and clean. Dj has been repaired and reinforced. 443 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
172) Armada!
Milne-Tyte, Robert

Great Britain: Wordsworth Military Library, 1998 Front cover shows a couple of spots where a store label was removed. Records in detail Spain's extensive preparations for the invasion of England and the counter-moves of the English; the Armada's battles, and the fearful aftermath with barely half the Spanish fleet managing to struggle home.. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
173) Armada, The
Walker, Bryce

Time-Life Books, 1981. 1st. fine. ... more information

Offered by Archives and Collections Society (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.14)
174) 1941 Armageddon
Collier, Richard

PENd Oreille. Very Good+; First Thus; Paperback. 1982. Clean and solid copy, v light use, few normal rubs. no damp not torn.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 335 pp . ... more information

Offered by aridium books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
175) Army in Anguish
Johnson, Haynes & Wilson, George C

Pocket Books, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
176) Armistice 1918
Lowry, Bullitt

Kent, Ohio, U.S.A.: Kent State University Press, 1997 A study of the armistice terminating World War I that is based on government records and private papers from the three principal powers that won the war.. Soft Cover. As New. 6 x 9. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
177) Arms & Armor
Nickel, Helmut

The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. 3rd Printing, 2002. Staple binding. Nice bulletin of the Arms and Armor collection of the Metropolitan Museum. Covers have light edgewear, rubbing, lightly bumped tips. Pages very good, 64 clean, bright and tight pages, nice photogrpahy of collection. Ft. cover blue with a beautiful photo of an armor. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
178) Armor
Morrison, Sean

New York, N.Y.: Thomas Crowell, 1963 Usual library markings, shelf and edge wear, edges and corners frayed. No Dust jacket.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
179) Armourers
Pfaffenbichler, Matthias

London: British Museum. Very Good/No Jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 0714120545 Used book is in extremely good clean condition with ver few signs of age, use or other wear. printing is immaculate throughout - clean, tight and bright. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.40 ($76.92)
180) Arms and Armour
Norman, Vesey

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1964. 128pp., acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, showing a woodcut by Lucas Cranach 'The Tournament with the Sampson Tapestry, 1509'. The text is illustrated with coloured and black and white photographs, coloured and black and white illustrations. Illustrated front board, showing a finely decorated helmet against a blue background with black writing on the front panel and spine. Shelf wear to the bottom edges of the book and dust marks to the top paper e... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.50)


Results 161 - 180 of 90000
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 4500 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (45703)
Fine or New (9398)
New (1888)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9806)
$5-10 (20957)
$10-25 (36422)
$25-50 (13184)
$50-100 (5362)
$100-250 (2944)
$250-500 (858)
$500-1,000 (277)
Over $1,000 (155)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51345)
Paperback (27613)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33650)
With dust jacket (54534)
Signed (4222)
With photos (16385)

Filter by country:
United States (61017)
Canada (11665)
United Kingdom (11356)
Australia (3825)
France (1215)
New Zealand (403)
South Africa (218)
Germany (120)
Japan (82)
Ireland (70)
India (25)
Switzerland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: