cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Historical Geography Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Historical Geography x


Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) This is Bristol
John Trelawny-Ross; Bryan Little

Bristol: Redcliffe, 1982. Pictorial d/jacket has signs of shelfwear top front edge, small half inch tear 1" from spine. Otherwise all tight, clean and bright.104pp.. First. Blue Board,gilt Type. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by Profusely Illustrated Colour and Black and White photographs . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.81)
2) Assembling California
McPhee, John

Assembling California
New York: Noonday Pr, 1994. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Geology. A cross-section in human and geologic time, from Donner Pass in the Sierra Nevada through the golden foothills of the Mother Lode and across the Great Central Valley to the wine country of the Coast Ranges, the rock of San Francisco, and the San Andreas family of faults. Pages are clean and crisp. 304 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) A Capital Capital City, 1790-1814
Hilton, Suzanne

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. Former Library Book with nice maylar cover and all associated markings. VG+ ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) Facts About Durban
Alan Jackson

South Africa: FAD Publishing, 2007. Everything there is to know about the City of Durban. Historical facts, statistics, reminiscences. A fascinating book. Many illustrations, including reproductions of old postcards. Immaculate copy. 144 pages.. 3rd Edition. Softcover. Fine/No D/jacket. Illus. by Black and white Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)
5) Cornish Fairies
Robert Hunt

Redruth Cornwall: Tor Mark Press, 2002. The material for this book is taken from Robert Hunt's "Popular Romances of the West of England" published in 1865. Lovely cover illustration, repeated on rear cover, of fairy standing by a waterfall with hare leaping across the water. Local legends, the elfin creed,etc. 32pp.. Rpt. Pictorial Card Covers. Fine. Illus. by Cover By Linda Garland. 8vo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
6) Famous Bristolians
Foot, David

Bristol: Redcliffe Press, 1979. Few small creases to front cover near spine, also faint rubbing to fore edge, front cover. Smallest white mark where price label was removed on top corner, rear cover. Unpaginated. Very clean, bright and tight copy.. First. Pictorial Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Profusely Illustrated By Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Covers. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.61)
7) The Adventures of the Great Explorers
Ben Kemoun, Hubert; Joly, Dominique; Garel, Beatrice

The Adventures of the Great Explorers
Stock photo.
New York: Barrons Juveniles, 1999. Hardcover. Like New. Couillerot, Stephane, et al. Very nice, like new copy that appears unused. Interior looks great with clean text & colorful pics/illustrations on every pg. Includes projects, puzzles, stickers, and color picture cards. Would make great gift. 61 pp. ... more information

Offered by Doc Star's Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
8) Atlas of British History
Martin Gilbert

Dorset, n.p., 1985, reprint - originally published 1968 as 'British History Atlas'.,; (118 b&w maps), large (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket both in "like new" condition. ISBN 08802917X "....contains maps that depict the history of Britain from the first Celtic settlements in 50 B.C. to the present day, providing a wealth of historical and statistical detail. Covering a wide range of subjects, they show changes in the political, social, religious, and economic development of Great Britain as well as m... more information

Offered by CharminAdditions (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) The Hudson's Bay Co.
Morenus, Richard

The Hudson's Bay Co.
Book & Cover in Fine Condition. Top of Pages dyed Red. Second Printing 1956. No Dust Jacket. I have two more Landmark books - Tippecanoe & Tyler Too & Gaudalcanal Diary. (NOT x-library)... more information

Offered by booksnvintage (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
10) Geographic Influences in American History
Brigham, Albert P

Geographic Influences in American History
Boston, MA: Ginn & Company Publishers, 1903. None Stated. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Boards, spine caps and edges rubbed and scuffed. Mild foxing to some pages. Pages are tight and clean. 73 illustrations and 16 maps. The author attempts to explain various events in American History by detailing the geography of the area. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JD Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) The Lake District
M. J. B. Baddeley

London: Ward,Lock & Co Lovely little copy,still bright, tight and clean. Yellow/black map endpapers. 15 coloured fold out contour maps. F/piece map has small repaired tear.Boards faded at spine, spine extremiies rubbed, cloth a little faded and worn, but still bright. Gilt tile to spine, also gilt/red edges. Narrow band foxing on front edge of title page.320 pp.. Seventeenth Edition. Red Cloth,black Lettering. Very Good/No D/jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.29)
12) Local History for Beginners
Robert Dunning

Chichester, Sussex: Phillimore, 1987. 19 plates, 7 maps, 114 pp including booklist at rear of text, addenda.jacket not priceclipped, no inscriptions. Page edges slighty tanned, Bottom edge, frotn jacket slightly wavy, o/w a fine, bright,tight, clean unread copy.. Revised Reprint. Maroon Cloth, Gilt Type. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.46)
13) Call Back the Lovely April
Breeden, Edith

Kineton, Warwickshire,UK: Kineton: The Roundwood Press, 1972. Boards very faintly marked, but still a lovely, clean, bright,tight copy of this interesting account of life at the turn of the century in rural Sussex and Warwickshire.Pictorial title headers.179p. First. Black Cloth, Gilt Type. Very Good/No D/jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.46)
14) Filton and the Flying Machine
Malcolm Hall Ed

Stroud, Glos.: The Chalford Publishing Company Limited, 1995. Owner name which is blocked out by pen on ffep. This has offset to following title page. O/w a lovely fine copy in every other respect. 128 pp.. First. Pictorial Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Profusely Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Covers. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.61)
15) Atlas Maior Of 1665 Germania Austria & Helvetia
Joan Blaeu

This is a 2 volume set in a slipcase.... more information

Offered by Ronald Rocco (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
16) Early Man in the District of Huddersfield
James A Petch; Franci Buckley. Ed. By T W Woodhead

Huddersfield: The Tolson Memorial Museum Publications, 1924. Line drawings, black and white photographs. With an appendix on The Nature and Making of Graving Tools ,by Francis Buckley.Tan cloth limp covers. Front cover shows signs of discolouration, but very good indeed clean, ight copy. 95pp.. Softcover. Very Good Indeed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Covers. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($66.34)
17) Meyn Mamvro
Ed. By Cheryl Straffon

St Just, Cornwall: Meyn Mamvro, 1994. Wonderful magazine with articles relating to earth energies,ancient sites and stones,paganism,leypaths.Cornish pre-history and culture, megalithic mysteries, legends and folklore-;+ this issue-Warleggan and Temple, In search of Iseult (Isolde). Beautifully decorated pages; loose insert advertising weekend workshop of "The Goddess in Cornwall".24pp. Winter/spring 1994. Pictorial Paper Cover. Fine. Illus. by Various + Maps, Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)
18) Meyn Mamvro
Ed. By Cheryl Straffon

St Just, Cornwall: Meyn Mamvro, 1993. Wonderful magazine with articles relating to earth energies, ancient sites and stones, paganism, leypaths. Cornish pre-history and culture, megalithic mysteries, legends and folklore-. Plus in this issue-Tristan Stone, Lizard Dream Weavers, Fogous, Men-an Tol. Beautifully decorated pages. Loose insert advertising meetings of Cornish Earh Mysteries Group.24pp. Autumn 1993. Pictorial Paper Cover. Fine. Illus. by Various + Maps, Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)
19) More Memories of Bristol
Peggy Burns Steve Ainsworth

True North Books, 2001. Sponsored by 20 local companies,interesting articles on Badminton school and history, Airbus, BAE, Bristol Theatre Royal and Elizabeth Shaw chocolates. Foreword by sponsor of book Bailey Caravans Chairman, Steve Ainsworth,signed dedication on foreword page by Steve.Asume this to be Steve Ainsworth. Profusely illustrated throughout in b/w photographs of Bristol history -industrial and social. Unread condition.128pp.. First. Pictorial Cover Boards. Fine/No Dustjacket. 4to - over 9&frac... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.93)
20) Musical Adventures in Cornwall
MAISIE & EVELYN RADFORD

Dawlish; London: David & Charles;Macdonald, 1965. Musical performances in Cornwall, particularly of the "Falmouth Opera Singers". 2 library stamps, (1 on ffep,1 on half title page,) +evidence of label pocket on inside fr. board. also comes with page from "The Cornishman",dated 14.06.01 re obituary of " Mrs Truman, at heart of music-making in West Cornwall for 50 years".Foreword by Frank Howes,"The Times" Music critic of 20's/30's.103pp. First Edition. Oran... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)


Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)
Fine or New (40)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (56)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (64)
United States (41)
Ireland (4)
Canada (3)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: