HISTORY / Historical Geography Books
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Historical Geography (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 107
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
| 41) |
The Great Divide : A Biography of the Rocky Mountains
|
|
|
Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: The Countryman Press, 2006. "Mpre than any other American landscape, the Rocky Mountains have prompted a medley of fierce, poetic dreams. For some 150 years this region served as a landscape of freedom for the black sheep of our culture: from the rebellious sons of wealthy indistrialists to African American trappers; from affluent young women struggling for suffrage to the hippies of the 1960s, determined to turn their backs on the establishment. Gary Ferguson spins magnific... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 42) |
The Roman Baths of Bath
|
|
|
Bath: The Mendip Press, 1940. Difficult to find edition of catalogue of antiquities discovered during excavations of the site of the Roman Thermae at Bath-Aquae Sulis.Many b/w drawings.11pp advertisements of various Bath businesses (including Bath Oliver biscuits!) and photos of the Bath Spa and Pump room and various facilities and treatments available there at that time.Drawing in black of head of Medusa type figure on cream card front cover. Black lettering on cover. sl staining from the 2 hinges on cover... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.77)
|
|
| 43) |
All Round Arnside
|
|
|
Kendal: T Wilson., 1903. First edition. Poor. About 7 x 4 inches. 158pp. +adverts. This is not so much a book as a train crash. Frankly it is in such poor condition that if there were even two or three other copies listed I would probably give it a decent burial. There are so many faults that it might be easier to tell what is good about it. Er, OK, as there isn't anything good to say I'd better list the faults. At some point the book has become disbound and separated from the cover. This has been... more information
Offered by John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 44) |
Bristol in the 1920's
|
|
|
Bristol: Reece Winstone, 1977. Preface by Kate Wharton. Boards slightly rubbed at spine edges,evidence of small piece of removed tape on front and rear boards at bottom near spine, corners minutely bumped.Faint evidence of removed label on ffep, 1 library stamp + 1 number on title page.Author's typed order form attached to rear pastedown. Still a lovely, tight, bright, clean copy of this fascinating archive of 180 photographs from author's collection of a vanished Bristol 68pp.. 2nd Ed.. Lamina... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 45) |
Shipshape and Bristol Fashion
|
|
|
Liverpool: The journal of Commerce and Shipping Telegraph, 0000. History of Bristol shipbuilding and shipping, especially of Charles Hill and Sons. Board corners very faintly rubbed. Dustjacket intact, not priceclipped, corners and spine extremities rubbed. 10 appendices including list of all ships built by Hill's. Believed printed in 1951. Lovely copy which is bright, tight and clean. 110 pages.. 2nd Ed.. Blue Cloth, gilt Type. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Black and White Also Colour Plates. 8vo - over 7&... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 46) |
Cornish Saints and Sinners
|
|
|
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1923. Offset tanning on ffep,rep. Hinges showing at rear pastedown/rep.Neat owner name on front flyleaf, dated1924light foxing on that page. Ffep has lovely line beautifully written in ink "This is my own, my native land". Boards rubbed a spine edges extremities, and are faintly mottled. Bottom, side edges rough-cut. Beautifully illustrated, all in all a lovely little early copy, found in West Cornwall.312 pp.. Rpt. Tan Cloth. Good/No D/jacket. Illus. by L. Rave... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 47) |
Somerset
|
|
|
Paddington Station, London: Great Western Railway Company, 1934. 186pp including 18pp of contemporary advertisements.Coloured f/piece painting of Cheddar Gorge (railway advertisement?). large folding map of district at rear of book. Some foxing on edges, foxing on prelims and rep and rear flyleaves as this is on heavy art paper.Spine has creasing, worn edges . Lovely wrapround pictorial covers of view of Somerset countryside.. First. Pictorial Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Profusely Illustrates Sepia ... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 48) |
Branch Lines of Devon Exeter and South, Central and East Devon
|
|
|
Stroud Gloucestershire: Budding Books, 1998. Not Price Clipped. Beautiful clean, bright,tight copy, as new. No inscriptions. 146 pp.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profusely Illustrated Black and White Photographs + Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.14)
|
|
| 49) |
Discovering the Great South Land
|
|
|
Dural Delivery Centre, NSW, Australia: Rosenberg Publishing Pty Ltd., 2005. This is the story of the evolution of the sailing ships that gradually linked Australia to Europe. The book explains how the navigational problems of Australia's huge coastline were conquered by ships that were at the cutting-edge of technology for their time. The story covers the period from antiquity until the arrival of Britain's First Fleet at Botany Bay in January 1788 and highlights the rapid improvement of ship construction a... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.99
($12.74)
|
|
| 50) |
The Spotted Dog-a Book of English Inn Signs
|
|
|
London: Sylvan Press, 1948. Vignette of spotted dog in maroon on front board.Lettering on spine faded, spine frayed at front edge top to halfway,corners bumped, worn,front edged bubbled,offset tanning on ffep, rep whole page. word owner inscription on ffep. in ink dated "December 1950".Rubbing on rear pastedown at spine edge,29 illustrations,erratum slip to half title page.Triangular small crease to last page of text and rep.128pp.. Grey Cloth, Red Type. Fair/No D/jacket. Illus. by John Farleigh ... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 51) |
The Stone Peninsula- Scenes from the Cornish Landscape
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1975. Ex library. DJ is in protective cover. Evidence of removed label on ffep, 3 small library stamps. Tight,clean, bright reading copy.208pp. Library Red Board Binding. Very Good/Very Good +++ Pictorial. Illus. by 14 bl/white Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.58)
|
|
| 52) |
The Lynmouth Flood Disaster, the Fully Story Profusely Illustrated
|
|
|
Exmouth. Devon: Raleigh Press, 1965. A lovely copy, no insciptions. merest rub mark on ffep, removed price?. Red/black/green/white graphic art cover illustration of flood in full spate in town.170 pp.. 4th Ed.. Pictorial Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Bl/white Photographs,maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Softback. ... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 53) |
The Fowler Legacy : The Story of a Forgotten Family
|
|
|
Studley, Warwickshire: Brewin Books, 1997. Cromer, Overstrand,Norfolk interest, Wolverhampton, Midlands interest. 76 pp. . First. Pictorial Card Covers. Fine. Illus. by Profusely Illustrated Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.50
($23.11)
|
|
| 54) |
A Nation of Strangers
|
|
|
New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: David Mckay Company, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket A consisive history of migration of americans from other countries and the impact it has on this melting pot society. ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 55) |
H.M.S. Sulphur on the Northwest and California Coasts, 1837 and 1839 : The Accounts of Captain Edward Belcher and Midshipman Francis Guillemard Simpkinson
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario, Canada: The Limestone Press, 1979 144pp with b/w illustrations, English text, part of the Materials For the Study of Alaska History series, No. 12. Tanning and soiling to edges otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. Black boards have edge/rub wear, light soiling and a bow. The book was part of a smokers library and it has a smokey odour. Actual book for sale pictured. 15.6 x 23.7 x 1.8 cm, wt550g. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information
Offered by Alex Simpson (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 56) |
The Streets of Bristol, a Survey of Their Repair,cleansing and Lighting from the Middle Ages to 1806
|
|
|
The University,Bristol, England: Bristol Branch Historical Association, 1981. Woodcut on cover of Bellman of Bristol, 17th c.Ex library book,List of other publications by the Society ninside rear cover.2 library stmps, in protective clear dust jacket, stapled to card covers at corners.evidence of tape from fr. cover to page 1. 4 reproduction plates of views of old Bristol. 20pp.. First Edition. Pictorial Card Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 57) |
East Anglian Tales
|
|
|
Newbury, Berkshire: Countryside Books, 1992. Tales of a bygone way of life in East Anglia.149pp. Rpt. Pictorial Card Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Covers. ... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 58) |
Highland Clans and Tartans
|
|
|
Peerage Books, 1989. Tartan eps.128pp.. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profusely Illustrated Colour and Black and White photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 59) |
People, Land and Time
|
|
|
London: Arnold, 1998 The covers have some small folds and line creases, Inside the text is clean with no remarks or highlights. 286 pages with the index. This major new text provides an introduction to the interaction of culture and society with the landscape and environment. It offers a broad-based view of this theme by drawing upon the varied traditions of landscape interpretation, from the traditional cultural geography of scholars such as Carl Sauer to the "new" cultural geography which has e... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 60) |
Northward: Historic, Topographic, Residential, and Scenic Gleanings &c., Between Preston and Lancaster
|
|
|
Wakefield: S.R. Publishers, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. Facsimile of a book first published in 1900 by George Toulmin, Preston. About 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 157pp + index. About 100 illustrions and a road and reference map. Ex libary with ffep removedand several stamps. Otherwise a very clean and tight copy. The dust wrapper is well protected and appears undamaged. ... more information
Offered by John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.69)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)Fine or New (37)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (56)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (63)United States (39)
Canada (3)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





