Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Historical Geography Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Historical Geography (x) remove



Results 101 - 109 of 109
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6
101) Old Cornwall Vol IV No 8-Winter 1948
Various

The Federation of Old Cornwall Societies, 1948. Stamp of Redruth Old Cornwall Society on ffep.Ancient Cornish lawsuits, Cornish rhymes of James Jenkins of Alverton,lovely article on dogs encountered on postman's rounds on farms in in St Ives area,witchcraft at Port Quin, Kenegie in Gulval, Wendron God. Marked text referring to new book by Mr Frank Mitchell. I have reason to believe this magazine was Mr Mitchell's own. Proceedings of Gorseth Kernow. Triangular Damp mark all through at top edge to spi... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
102) Norfolk in the First World War
Meeres, Frank

Norfolk in the First World War
Stock photo.
Chichester: Phillimore, 2004. Fascinating book, meticulously researched. Incredibly detailed in every aspect of the war as it affected Norfolk. A scholarly contribution to World War one and Norfolk archives. Orange endpapers. profusely illustrated with photographs, postcards. A real find, bought in Norfolk. 213 pages.. First. Black Board,gold Type. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Black, white Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
103) Battlefields of the World War, Western and Southern Fronts A Study in Military Geography
Douglas W. Johnson

New York: Oxford University Press, 1921. First edition. Hardcover and slipcased maps. Very Good +. American Geographical Society Research Series Number 3. Gray cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped black title panel on spine and front cover; gilt is faded on spine. American Geographical Society emblem is embossed on front cover below title. Covers show minor shelf wear with light bumping of corners and spine ends. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding tight and straight, text is illustrated with numerous... more information

Offered by Books From Susie's Attic (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
104) The World's Greatest Twentieth Century Battlefields
Snow, Peter; Snow, Dan

The World's Greatest Twentieth Century Battlefields
Stock photo.
BBC, 2007. 304 pp. colour illus. as new, unread. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
105) Lands and Peoples, The World in Color, Part 3, 6, 23 (3) The Netherlands - Belgium, (6) Scandinavia - Finland - Iceland, (23) North and South Poles, Eskimos, Indians
Holland Thompson,

New York: The Grolier Society, 1940. Hardcover. Good+. These three books are in good condition, the covers are red with black lettering and pictures. These are an ex-library books but have minimal markings and stamps. The pages are in excellent condtion with just a small amount of age spotting inside the covers. The bindings are tight. If a photo would help, please contact by e-mail. Each book is about 6 1/2 by 9 3/4 inches. Part 3 has pages 177 - 228, Part 6 has pages 5 - 108 and Part 23 has pages ... more information

Offered by Bill's Book Lady (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
106) Genghis Khan And The Making Of The Modern World
Weatherford, Jack

Genghis Khan And The Making Of The Modern World
In the early 13th century, Genghis Khan's armies brought conquest and then culture to the vast expanse from Asia to Europe. I... read more

New York: Random House Inc, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/near fine. Historical Biography. The name Genghis Khan often conjures the image of a relentless, bloodthirsty barbarian on horseback leading a ruthless band of nomadic warriors in the looting of the civilized world. But the surprising truth is that Genghis Khan was a visionary leader whose conquests joined backward Europe with the flourishing cultures of Asia to trigger a global awakening, an unprecedented explosion of technologies, t... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
107) Hold the Front Page; 60 Years of Great Stories from the Evening Post (Bristol)
Belsey, J

Bristol: Redcliffe Press, 1992. Few near invisible surface scratches, o/w all fine. Articles about Beatles, Cary Grant, Eddie Cochran,etc. Clean, bright and tight.103 pp.. First. Pictorial Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Bl/white Photographs. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Covers. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
108) The Story of York Minster
F Harrison

York, England: Herald Printing Works, 1950. Hinges rusted on spine and internally. 4 bl/white photographs. 2 folded maps. Clean, bright, tight copy.78pp. 11th Ed.. Pictorial Card Cover. Very Good Indeed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.43)
109) The Story of Bristol: a Brief History for Young Citizens
W. L. Dowding

Bristol: The Scholastic Trading Co. Ltd, 1906. Spine 7/8 missing, taped.Also taping internally to ffep/pastedown and in 2 other placesSome light foxing. Decorative brwn/white eps.150pp plus pp i-vi of "Leading Dates in Local History". Half bound in red cloth to paler red boards, City coat of Arms vignette on front board at bottom front edge+ title in gilt .A most interesting book, but very saadly, because of damage can only offer at minimal price as reading/reference copy.. Red Cloth. Poor. Illus.... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)


Results 101 - 109 of 109
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)
Fine or New (37)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (56)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (63)
United States (41)
Canada (3)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: