Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Historiography Books

Historiography

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Historiography x
Subject: HISTORY / Historiography x


Results 181 - 200 of 691
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 35 Next
181) How to Read History
Robertson, Archibald

New York: Frederick Ungar. Hardcover. 1954. 1st American E. 8vo 246pp . Fine in Very Good DJ. DJ lightly rubbed . ... more information

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.70
182) Cultural History and Postmodernity: Disciplinary Readings and Challenges (Quantity available: 4)
Mark Poster

Cultural History and Postmodernity: Disciplinary Readings and Challenges
Columbia University Press, 1997-06. Hardcover. New. Brand new book with very little shelf/handling/edge wear.Still in shrink wrap. Tiny remainder mark on bottom edge of book.Very nice clean, new book! Fast shipping! ... more information

Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
183) Cultural History and Postmodernity: Disciplinary Readings and Challenges
Mark Poster

Cultural History and Postmodernity: Disciplinary Readings and Challenges
Columbia University Press, 1997-06. Hardcover. New. New unused book with very little shelf/handling/edge wear. Very small remainder mark on bottom edge of book. Fast shipping! ... more information

Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
184) The History and Narrative Reader
Roberts, G. (Edit.)

The History and Narrative Reader
Stock photo.
London: Routledge, 2001 xii, 452 pp. Cover has a small crease in upper outer corner of front and rear panels.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
185) The Postmodern History Reader
Jenkins, Keith (ed)

The Postmodern History Reader
Stock photo.
London: Routledge, 1998 443 pp, with contributions from modern & 'classic' writers, including Barthes, Joyce, White, Foucault, Baudrillard & Ankersmit. 4-page bibliography.. Reprint. P/B. Fine/No DW. ... more information

Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.48)
186) Freedomways Reader: Prophets in Their Own Counrty FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jackson, Esther Cooper

Freedomways Reader: Prophets in Their Own Counrty
Stock photo.
Perseus Books Group, 2000. First pb printing. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 382 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
187) Reappraisals In History
Hexter, J.H

Harper Torchbooks, 1969. VG. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPERBACK. ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.28
188) Reconstructing Contexts: The Aims and Principles of Archaeo-Historicism
Robert D. Hume

Reconstructing Contexts: The Aims and Principles of Archaeo-Historicism
Stock photo.
In these essays on critical method, Hume argues in favor of context over categories. He advocates a rigorous scholarship that... read more

Clarendon Press, 1999. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 500grams, ISBN:0198186320" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £76.26 ($123.86)
189) Recovering the Past FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacDonald, Forrest

Recovering the Past
Stock photo.
UPofKansas, 2004. 198pp, index. Named Jefferson Lecturer by the National Endowment for the Humanities and author of "We the People" which rebuts popular histories by Frederick Jackson Turner and Charles Beard, he now carries forward his criticism of fellow historians as well as offering praise of others, with particular distaste for the revisionism of New Left historians who depict America as an oppressor. Near new . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
190) Recovering the Past FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McDonald, Forrest

Recovering the Past
Stock photo.
UPofKansas, 2004. 198pp, index. Legendary historian McDonald is a conservative in a mostly liberal professon which has subverted his discipline by those who have public policy agendas that are mainly politically proactive, as he documents here with plain distaste for the revisionism of the New Left historians. Near new. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
191) TO AMREICA (PERSONAL REFELCTION OF AN HISTORIAN)
STEPHEN E. AMBROSE

TO AMREICA  (PERSONAL REFELCTION OF AN HISTORIAN)
Stock photo.
In this memoir written shortly before his death, celebrated historian Stephen Ambrose (1936-2002) writes about not only his o... read more

NEW YORK: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2002. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has 265 page's.. Hard Back. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
192) To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian
Ambrose, Stephen

To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian
Stock photo.
In this memoir written shortly before his death, celebrated historian Stephen Ambrose (1936-2002) writes about not only his o... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 9.25x6.25 inches. 265 indexed pages. White, color photo illustrated dust jacket with gold and white lettering. Red, color photo illustrated dust jacket spine with white lettering. Gift inscription on front endpaper. One of the country's most influential historians reflects on his long career as an American historian and explains what an historian's job is all about. Clean, tight. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Editio... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
193) To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian
Ambrose, Stephen

To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian
Stock photo.
In this memoir written shortly before his death, celebrated historian Stephen Ambrose (1936-2002) writes about not only his o... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 9.25x6.25 inches. 265 indexed pages. Blue, photo illustrated cover with gold and off-white lettering. Blue spine with brown lettering. Completed shortly before Ambrose's untimely death, 'To America' is a very personal look at our nation's history through the eyes of one of the twentieth century's most influential historians. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
194) To America- Personal Reflections of an Historian
Ambrose, Stephen

To America- Personal Reflections of an Historian
In this memoir written shortly before his death, celebrated historian Stephen Ambrose (1936-2002) writes about not only his o... read more

Simon & Schuster, 2002, 2002-11-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. by Ambrose, Stephen. Simon & Schuster, 2002, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine jacket. ... more information

Offered by Book Roundup (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
195) To America : Personal Reflections of an Historian
Ambrose, Stephen E

To America : Personal Reflections of an Historian
Stock photo.
In this memoir written shortly before his death, celebrated historian Stephen Ambrose (1936-2002) writes about not only his o... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Books. 2002. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
196) To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian
Ambrose, Stephen & David Brinkley

To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian
Stock photo.
In this memoir written shortly before his death, celebrated historian Stephen Ambrose (1936-2002) writes about not only his o... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 Remainder mark lower edge.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by david's books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
197) To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian
Ambrose, Stephen E

To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian
Stock photo.
In this memoir written shortly before his death, celebrated historian Stephen Ambrose (1936-2002) writes about not only his o... read more

Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. American History Simon & Schuster NY: [2002] 1st Hard Cover xvi + 265, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
198) To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian
Ambrose, Stephen

To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian
Stock photo.
In this memoir written shortly before his death, celebrated historian Stephen Ambrose (1936-2002) writes about not only his o... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. AS NEW hardcover with dust jacket, 265 pages; "Review Copy", stamped as such on title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
199) To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian
Ambrose, Stephen E

To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian
Stock photo.
In this memoir written shortly before his death, celebrated historian Stephen Ambrose (1936-2002) writes about not only his o... read more

Simon & Schuster, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
200) To America : Personal Reflections of an Historian
Ambrose, Stephen E

To America : Personal Reflections of an Historian
Stock photo.
In this memoir written shortly before his death, celebrated historian Stephen Ambrose (1936-2002) writes about not only his o... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75


Results 181 - 200 of 691
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 35 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (444)
Fine or New (160)
New (45)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (90)
$5-10 (172)
$10-25 (294)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (10)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (391)
Paperback (266)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (251)
With dust jacket (352)
Signed (5)
With photos (69)

Filter by country:
United States (563)
Canada (59)
United Kingdom (48)
Australia (7)
Ireland (7)
India (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: