HISTORY / Historiography Books
Historiography
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Historiography x
Subject: HISTORY / Historiography x
Results 21 - 40 of 690
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 35 Next
| 21) |
History Continues
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press, 1994. A tight, crisp copy with minor reading and shelf wear. DJ is lightly rubbed. No tears or rips. Text is bright and clean with a few faint underlinings an a handful of pages, barely noticable. . First American Edition. HC, Cloth Spine, Foil Titles. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 22) |
History Continues
|
|
|
Chicago: U. Of Chicago, 1994. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. 149pp. Notes & index. Trans. by Arthur Goldhammer.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Cycles of American History
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Hardcover. 1986. 1st Edition. 8vo 498pp . Fine in Fine DJ. Shows how the American past shapes our present and fortells our future . ... more information
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.52
|
|
| 24) |
History Continues
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1997. ISBN: 0226167828. Soft Cover. Near Fine. FRANCE BIOGRAPHY HISTORIANS MIDDLE AGES. ... more information
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Coasts of Canada: A History
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Goose Lane Editions, 2002. spine cocked a bit, light edge wear, shelf rubbing to jacket. previous owners name on first blank page, then covered with black felt pen mark. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
On History
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1982. 226 page Binding firm and straight. Pages are tight, clear and clean, edges foxed. Cover edges and corners good. If needed for research, dissertation, or just enjoyment, this is the one, a working copy. . Third Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 9 X 6. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.15
|
|
| 27) |
A Brief History of Cocaine
|
|
|
Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.A.: CRC Pr I Llc, 1997. Trade Paperback. Like New. Slight shelf-wear, otherwise new. "...an enlightening historical perspective into worldwide government-sponsored drug dealing...exceptionally researched, documented and in-depth." ---from the front cover. 6 x 9". ... more information
Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 28) |
On History
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1982. Covers have shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
History on the Ground
|
|
|
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1977 xiv + 135pp, illustrated softback. Soft Cover. Fine. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Castle Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.95)
|
|
| 30) |
On History
|
|
|
Lectures and review essays about the writing of history, approaches to historiography, and historians.
New Press. Very Good. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 1565844688 . Tight bright book with highlighting and some writing. ; 0.93 x 9.24 x 6.12 Inches; 305 pages; Few historians have done more to change the way we see the past than Eric Hobsbawm. From his early books on the Industrial Revolution and European empires, to his magnificent study of the "short twentieth century," The Age of Extremes, Hobsbawm has come to be known as one of the finest practitioners of his craft. Available now for the... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Historians
|
|
|
|
Price: €38.00
($56.76)
|
|
| 32) |
Debates With Historians
|
|
|
Meridian, 1960. MMPB. VG-. VERY-GOOD- MASS-MARKET-PAPERBACK ... more information
Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.71
|
|
| 33) |
The Historian as Detective: Essays on Evidence
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1968. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET ... more information
Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.58
|
|
| 34) |
The Historian as Detective: Essays on Evidence
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1969. 1st printing. VG/VG, three 1/4inch tears to dust jacket. xxiv, 545 p., biblio, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
Churchill As Historian
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Hardcover. 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo 246pp . Very Good in Very Good DJ. Front and rear hinges cracked, probably due to the endpapers being placed on too tight at bindery, as otherwise the book is in fine condition. The author was a research assistant to Churchill for four years while he was working on his biography of Marlborough. He tells the story of their association--what It was like to work for Churchill, how Churchill approached a major historical project, how he ab... more information
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.41
|
|
| 36) |
American History and American Historians
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. Clean, tight copy with light wear to boards. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other markings to text. Previous author's name on front free endpaper. In a clean, price clipped dust jacket with moderate edgewear, sunned spine and a half inch tear on the bottom front cover. A review of the contributions of American historians to the interpertation of the history of the United States. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Historical Controversies And Historians
|
|
|
UCL Press. Good used copy. May include highlighting/writing and some completed exercises. May be missing dust cover and cover shows some signs of wear. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed.. ... more information
Offered by Strahm Automation (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 38) |
Citizen Historian - Explorations in Historiography
|
|
|
Manohar Publishers & Distributors, 1996. H. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 23cm ,pp. xiv + 148 ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.94
|
|
| 39) |
HOPE : Adventures of a Diamond
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books., 2002. pp: xvi, 366. Illustrated with b&w plates. Bibliography, index. The history of the Hope diamond, the world's largest deep blue diamond.. ISBN: 0345444868. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Diamonds, Gems, Mineralogy.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.85)
|
|
| 40) |
Hope: Adventures of a Diamond
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 3/26/2002. Hardcover. Very Good/Very good. First edition, first printing. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Ex-lib with only a stampo on rear endpaper as evidence, otherwise unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square.\r\n ... more information
Offered by Cameron Park Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.88
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (442)Fine or New (160)
New (46)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (85)$5-10 (173)
$10-25 (298)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (10)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (387)Paperback (266)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (251)With dust jacket (352)
Signed (5)
With photos (69)
Filter by country:
United States (562)Canada (59)
United Kingdom (48)
Australia (7)
Ireland (7)
India (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








