HISTORY / Historiography Books
Historiography
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Historiography x
Subject: HISTORY / Historiography x
Results 61 - 80 of 690
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 35 Next
| 61) |
The Light and the Glory
|
|
|
Fleming H Revell Co. Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 1977. Paperback. 0800750543. ... more information
Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 62) |
The Light and the Glory
|
|
|
Grand Rapides Mich: Fleming H Revell Co, 1980 Fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 384pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 63) |
THE LIGHT AND THE GLORY
|
|
|
Grand Rapids Michigan: Fleming H Revell Company. 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-8007-5054-3. "America, America, God shed His grace on thee..Did Columbus believe that God called him west to undiscovered lands? Does American democracy owe its inception to the handful of Pilgrims that settled at Plymouth?..Did God have a plan for America?.." Pictorial wrapper, 384 pgs, could be later printing, clean & tight, pink mark on front endpa... more information
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 64) |
THE LIGHT AND THE GLORY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1997. A clean, tight, glossy softcover, no chipping or tears. Interior and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 384 pgs. includes Index. . Early Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 65) |
ON HALLOWED GROUND; ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND THE FOUNDATIONS OF AMERICAN HISTORY
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000. (22)330pp. Notes & index. Appears unread. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 66) |
On Hallowed Ground : Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2000 Dustjacket worn.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 67) |
On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History
|
|
|
Yale, 2000. Hardback. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 68) |
On Hallowed Ground : Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2000, 2000. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. 1st. pp. 330, index, notes, dj: rubbing, sticker remnant front cover. 1st. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 69) |
On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Univ Pr, 2000. 330pp. Index, Notes. Wear boards, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 70) |
On Hallowed Ground : Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press. NEW/NEW in Mylar Cover. 2000. Hard Cover. 0300082371 . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.90
|
|
| 71) |
Macaulay
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0312027273 . Clean, tight copy with no marks to text or endpapers; in an unmarked DJ with minimal edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 72) |
A Gentle Madness
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1995. Non-price clipped dj is scuffed with moderate edgewear. Boards have shelfwear. Page edges have dampstaining. Does not affect text. Text is free from markings. Binding is tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 73) |
The End of History And the Last Man
|
|
|
Both influential and controversial, Francis Fukuyama’s 1992 analysis of the political and economic prospects following the fa... read more
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2006. Ever since its first publication in 1992, The End of History and the Last Man has provoked controversy and debate. Francis Fukuyama's prescient analysis of religious fundamentalism, politics, scientific progress, ethical codes, and war is essential for a world fighting fundamentalist terrorists as it was for the end of Cold War. Now updated with a new afterword, The End of History and the Last Man is a modern classic. pp. 432 inludes bibliographical refe... more information
Offered by PTP Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 74) |
History and the Idea of Mankind
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1971. 1st printing. VG/VG, top of dust jacket missing two 1/2x1inch pieces. xvi, 227 p., chapter notes, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 75) |
Mary Emmerling's American Country Flags
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter. Used - Very Good. Slipcased Hardcover. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. NO DJ; slipcase nf.No remainder mark. 1ST. 1991. Slipcased Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 76) |
Mary Emmerling's American Country Flags
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter, 2001. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Photographs. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 77) |
Mary Emmerling's American Country Flags
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1991. Hard Cover - Very Good - Other than slip case showing repairs, book is clean and bright. Color photography thoughout. Stated First Edition w/full # string.. ISBN: 0517583666. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Slipcase. FLAGS UNITED STATES FOLK ART. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 78) |
Mary Emmerling's American Country Flags
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1991 fine condition hardcover with no DJ; colorful glossy pp are not numbered . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 79) |
A Master's Due: Essays in Honor of David Herbert Donald
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0807112607 . A tight, unmarked copy with minimal wear to the boards, in a clean, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Includes essays on a variety of topics in American history that reflect Donald's approach to history both as a scholar and a teacher. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 80) |
The Meaning of History
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller. Hardcover. 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo 224pp . Fine in Very Good DJ. ... more information
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.64
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (442)Fine or New (160)
New (46)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (85)$5-10 (173)
$10-25 (298)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (10)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (387)Paperback (266)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (251)With dust jacket (352)
Signed (5)
With photos (69)
Filter by country:
United States (562)Canada (59)
United Kingdom (48)
Australia (7)
Ireland (7)
India (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





