HISTORY / Historiography Books
Historiography
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Historiography x
Subject: HISTORY / Historiography x
Results 81 - 100 of 690
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 35 Next
| 81) |
Custer and Me A Historian's Memoir
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 2004 253 pages, illustrations. Author's signature on half title page. "Utley offers an insider's view of Park Service workings and problems, both at regional and national levels, during the Eisenhower, Kennedy, Johnson, Nixon, Ford, and Carter administrations. Utley also details the birth of the Western History Association, early national historic-preservation programs, and the many clashes over "symbolic possession" of what is now the Little Bighorn Batt... more information
Offered by Old West Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 82) |
CUSTER AND ME A Historian's Memoir
|
|
|
Univ of Oklahoma Press. New/New. 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806136383. Brand New; pristine copy. ; Utley offers an insider's view of Park Service workings and problems, both at regional and national levels, during several administrations. He also details the birth of the Western History Association, early national historic-preservation programs, and the many clashes over "symbolic possession" of what is now the Little Bighorn Battlefield National Monument. Readers will see how a teenager smitten with... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.12
|
|
| 83) |
Metaphors of Dispossession
|
|
|
Norman and London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997 370pp. with index, b&w illustrations, owners name plate on fep, VG+/VG+ Author shows how Europeans wrote themselves into possession of America by translating their deep-seated colonial anxiety into the ideology of native savagery and rightful territorial ownership. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 84) |
Metaphors of Dispossession: American Beginnings and the
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press, 1997,. hbk, 370 pp., ISBN:0806129530 excellent in dj as new. ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 85) |
Inventing the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Good Good Good Good Good Good in Unknown jacket Paperback. Good.. Good/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $66.95
|
|
| 86) |
Inventing the Middle Ages
|
|
|
New York, New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1991. Very good oversized hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 87) |
Inventing the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Wm Morrow, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0688094066. No price on jacket flap. Minor wear on jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 88) |
Inventing the Middle Ages
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1991. 8vo-9 1/2" tall.. 3d printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 89) |
Ancient History: Evidence and Models
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Hardcover. 1986. 1st Edition. 8vo 131pp . Very Good in Very Good DJ. Paper starting to brown A book about the study and understanding of the history of the Greeks and Romans . ... more information
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 90) |
Historians Of Modern Europe
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ. Press. Hardcover. 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo 338pp . Fine in Very Good DJ. DJ price clipped and rubbed Brings together 13 essays on historians whose field of study and investigation is or has been modern Europe. Includes essays on Toynbee, Carlton Hayes, Oscar Halecki, Hans Kohn, A. J. P. Taylor, J.L. Hammond, Adolfo Omodeo, Gerhard Ritter, Gaetano Salvemini, Ernest Labrousse, Federico Chabod, M. Chastenet, and Gioachino Volpe . ... more information
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.76
|
|
| 91) |
The Mammoth and the Mouse: Microhistory and Morphology
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1997. 8vo, hardcover, red cloth, no dj. About fine condition. xiii, 245 p. ill. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 92) |
Mammoth and the Mouse: Microhistory and Morphology
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997 245 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. . Text is Free of Markings. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 93) |
The Mammoth and the Mouse: Microhistory and Morphology
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 94) |
Mysteries of Lost Empires
|
|
|
London: Channel 4 Books, 2000. illustrated with wonderful colour photographs.not price clipped.224pp including index and acknowledgements. ISBN: 0752216066. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Fiction. Archaeology History Culture Television Series Channel 4. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.87)
|
|
| 95) |
History as Mystery
|
|
|
San Francisco: City Lights Books., U.S., 1999. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 96) |
Clues, Myths, and the Historical Method
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0801834589 . A tight, unmarked copy with minimal wear to the boards, in a clean dust jacket with slight edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 97) |
Frontiers of Historical Imagination : Narrating the European Conquest of Native America, 1890-1990
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1999. brand new pristine copy in shrinkwrapping, shiny cover Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Redfish Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 98) |
Frontiers of Historical Imagination : Narrating the European Conquest of Native America, 1890-1990
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1999 Mild shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 99) |
Frontiers of Historical Imagination : Narrating the European Conquest of Native America, 1890-1990
|
|
|
Berkely, CA, USA: University of California Press. 1999. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ... more information
Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 100) |
Frontiers of Historical Imagination : Narrating the European Conquest of Native America, 1890-1990
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (442)Fine or New (160)
New (46)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (85)$5-10 (173)
$10-25 (298)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (10)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (387)Paperback (266)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (251)With dust jacket (352)
Signed (5)
With photos (69)
Filter by country:
United States (562)Canada (59)
United Kingdom (48)
Australia (7)
Ireland (7)
India (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







