cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Historiography Books

Historiography

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Historiography x


Results 101 - 120 of 714
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 36 Next
101) The New American History
Foner, Eric {Edited for the American Historical Association By}

The New American History
Stock photo.
Philadelphia, PA: Temple University Press, 1990. "Taken together, these essays leave the impression that Amrican history is a field of remarkable diversity and vitality. Its practitioners continue to grapple with the most pressing issues and persistent themes of our national experience; definitions of liberty and equality, causes of social change, the exercise of political power." {Eric Foner}. This book has 289 pages. The text contains NO internal markings whatsoever.. ISBN: 0-87722-699-7. Not Gi... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
102) The New Historicism
Veeser, H. Aram (Editor)

New York: Routledge. Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 317 pp. Trade paperback with light cover wear and underlining in about 25% of the text. Previous owner's name inside front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
103) The Night Lives on
Lord, Walter

This informative and enjoyable guide is an investigation in to the night of April 14, 1912, when the great ship "Titanic" san... read more

Avon Books, 1998. Mass-market paperback. Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 244 p. ... more information

Offered by jerebooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
104) The Night Lives On
Lord, Walter

This informative and enjoyable guide is an investigation in to the night of April 14, 1912, when the great ship "Titanic" san... read more

New York: Avon Books, 1987. Lord's follow-up to 'A Night to Remember,' with new thoughts, theories and revelations about the Titanic. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
105) The Night Lives On
Lord, Walter

The Night Lives On
This informative and enjoyable guide is an investigation in to the night of April 14, 1912, when the great ship "Titanic" san... read more

New York, New York: Avon Books, 1987. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-380-73203-3.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
106) HISTORY AND HISTORIANS IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Gooch, G. P

Longmans, 1955. HB. G- / NONE. GOOD-MINUS HARDBACK. CLOSER TO VERY-GOOD EXCEPT FLYLEAFS TORN OUT. NO PAGES HAVING ANY PRINTING APPEAR TO BE MISSING. ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.31
107) Arguments in History: Britain in the Nineteenth Century
Brasher, N. H

New York: St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo 248pp . Very Good in Very Good DJ. B&W Illustrations Ink name The author, using the style and method of debating, shows how contemporary and specialist evidence can be shaped to form strongly contrasted opinions on controversial personalities and problems of 19th century British history . ... more information

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.64
108) Odyssey of a Liberal: Memoirs
Utley, Freda

Washington National Press, 1970. HDJ. G+ / G+. GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. DUSTJACKET HAS A FEW SHORT EDGE TEARS ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.35
109) Carl Becker On History and the Climate of Opinion
Smith, Charlotte Watkins

Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. Hardcover. 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo 225pp . Very Good in Very Good DJ. One corner lightly bumped . ... more information

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.64
110) Carl Becker: On History and the Climate of Opinion
Smith, Charlotte Watkins

Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press. Very Good. 1973. Soft Cover. 0809306328 . Clean, tight trade paperback with very light wear to the wraps. No marks of any kind to the text. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
111) The Origins of History
Butterfield, Herbert

New York: Basic Books. Hardcover. 1981. 2nd Printing. 8vo pppppp . Very Good in Very Good DJ. Distillation of 20 years of research that Butterfield has devoted to the beginnings of historical awareness . ... more information

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.64
112) The Origins of History
Butterfield, Herbert

New York: Basic Books, 1981. Very Good/Good. 252 pp. Binding is tight, with minor wear and discoloration on edges of cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Dustjacket shows slight wear on edges. First American Edition. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.65
113) Holocaust Girls : History, Memory, and Other Obsessions
Wisenberg, S. L

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 2002. Light wear on dust jacket.. Hardback. Fine/ . ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
114) Palgrave Advances in Intellectual History
Young, Brian

Palgrave Advances in Intellectual History
Stock photo.
Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom: Palgrave Macmillan, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.99 ($30.08)
115) Passenger Liners from Germany 1816-1990
Clas Broder Hansen

Passenger Liners from Germany 1816-1990
Stock photo.
hard cover. 9" x 12. In some 300 large-size illustrations, this book shows the whole development of German passenger ships from the first paddle steamers on rivers and lakes, via the early ocean liners still equipped with auxiliary sails and the luxury high-speed steamers before and between the World Wars, to the great car ferries and "dream ships" of our times. The ocean cruise ships, river steamers and railroad carriers are also shown, as well as their most impressive interior decor and un... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
116) Passenger Liners from Germany, 1816-1990
Hansen, Clas Broder

Passenger Liners from Germany, 1816-1990
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1991 **NEW** Throughout the 19th and 20th centuries, German passenger liners carried their cargoes throughout the European waterways and transported millions of emigrants to New York to find places of opportunity in America. This fully illustrated book covers the development of these ships from paddle steamers on rivers and lakes to the great car ferries and "dream ships" of our time. Hansen weaves the fascinating development of this huge industry wi... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.64
117) Passenger Liners from Germany, 1816-1990
Hansen, Clas Broder

Passenger Liners from Germany, 1816-1990
Stock photo.
West Chester, Pennsylvania: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1991 The book is black cloth with gray titles; there is light shelf edge wear. The DJ has no defects to note. This book covers the development of the ships from paddle steamers to ferries and "dream ships" of today that carried passengers along rivers in Europe to those carrying passenger to America. Black and white and colored photos. NOTE: This large volume may require EXTRA POSTAGE, please contact seller for details. . 1st American Edition. Ha... more information

Offered by K. L. Givens Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
118) A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes and the Eternal Passion for Books
Basbanes, Nicholas A

A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes and the Eternal Passion for Books
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1995. (1st, 1st) Large, thick book, black cloth spine, dark gray boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, tiny illustrations inside covers and adjacent end papers, a tiny ink number 549 at top of first front end paper, 638 pages. DJ price-clipped, beneath mylar, heavy with Durer illustration at center front, ornate gilt design to much of front, spine and back, color-illustration by Harsdorfer on back. DJ and book, both Near Very Fine.. First Edition.... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
119) A GENTLE MADNESS: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books
Basbanes, Nicholas A

A GENTLE MADNESS: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books
Stock photo.
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1995 xvi, 638 pages. A very nice, tight copy. NON-authorial inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket is price clipped. In mylar.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
120) A Gentle Madness, Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes and the Eternal Passion for Books
Nicholas a Basbanes

A Gentle Madness, Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes and the Eternal Passion for Books
Stock photo.
Henry Holt & Co.. Very Good. 1999. Soft Cover. 0805061762 . ... more information

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 101 - 120 of 714
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 36 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (14)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (462)
Fine or New (169)
New (49)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (93)
$5-10 (177)
$10-25 (300)
$25-50 (92)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (405)
Paperback (268)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (265)
With dust jacket (372)
Signed (4)
With photos (73)

Filter by country:
United States (582)
Canada (60)
United Kingdom (49)
Australia (8)
Ireland (8)
India (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: