HISTORY / Historiography Books
Historiography
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Historiography x
Subject: HISTORY / Historiography x
Results 121 - 140 of 698
Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 35 Next
| 121) |
A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes and the Eternal Passion for Books
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1995. (1st, 1st) Large, thick book, black cloth spine, dark gray boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, tiny illustrations inside covers and adjacent end papers, a tiny ink number 549 at top of first front end paper, 638 pages. DJ price-clipped, beneath mylar, heavy with Durer illustration at center front, ornate gilt design to much of front, spine and back, color-illustration by Harsdorfer on back. DJ and book, both Near Very Fine.. First Edition.... more information
Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 122) |
A GENTLE MADNESS: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1995 xvi, 638 pages. A very nice, tight copy. NON-authorial inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket is price clipped. In mylar.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 123) |
A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes and the Eternal Passion for Books
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Owl Books, 1999. Reprint, 5th printing trade paperback in NEAR FINE, unmarked condition. Corners very slightly shelf-rubbed, unread copy. 638pp., index, notes, extensive bibliography.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 124) |
A Gentle Madness, Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes and the Eternal Passion for Books
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Co.. Very Good. 1999. Soft Cover. 0805061762 . ... more information
Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 125) |
A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books
|
|
|
Collectible/Fine/Fine. Fine 1995 Henry Holt (not Owl) true first edition/third printing hardcover in fine DJ protected in new Brodart. No marks or creases. Private seller, guaranteed as described w/ same day shipping and email notification standard. ... more information
Offered by got2mojos books & media, inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 126) |
MAPS AND HISTORY CONSTRUCTING IMAGES OF THE PAST
|
|
|
NEW HAVEN YALE 1997.. BOOK,DUST JACKET-VERY GOOD.FIRST EDITION. ISBN:0-300-06976-6. Illustrated by MAPS. FIRST edition. Binding is HB.. ... more information
Offered by book troves (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 127) |
Cultural Pasts - Essays in Early Indian History (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
OUP, 2006. paperback. Appendix ,Size 22cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,Biblio. ,7 Plates ,pp. xii + 1156 ,Appendix ,Index ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $15.48
|
|
| 128) |
Maps and History Constructing Images of the Past
|
|
|
Yale University Press. New in New dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0300069766 . 1 x 10.05 x 7.07 Inches; This book-the first comprehensive and wide-ranging account of the historical atlas-explores the role, development, and nature of this important reference and discusses its impact on the presentation of the past. . ... more information
Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 129) |
The Landscape of History: How Historians Map the Past
|
|
|
In these Oxford lectures, historian Gaddis questions the pervasive influence of the social sciences on historiography, and he... read more
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 2002 xii, 192 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "What is history and why should we study it? Is there such a thing as historical truth? Is history a science? One of the most accomplished historians at work today, John Lewis Gaddis, answers these and other questions in this short, witty, and humane book. The Landscape of History provides a searching look at the historian's craft, as well as a stro... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 130) |
Cultural Pasts - Essays in Early Indian History
|
|
|
OUP, 2000. H. Biblio. ,(NEW TITLE) ,Size 23cm ,pp. xii + 1156 ,Appendix ,Index ,7 Plates ,Appendix ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $157.93
|
|
| 131) |
MAPS AND HISTORY: Constructing Images of the Past
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1997 267 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Illust. w/ color and b/w maps. Contents very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 132) |
Maps and History, Constructing Images of the Past
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. A few small crinkles to dust jacket corners. ISBN: 0-300-06976-6.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 133) |
Maps and History: Constructing Images of the Past
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0300069766 . First printing. Impression from a removed book-plate on front paste-down, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 134) |
Landscape of History: How Historians Map the Past
|
|
|
In these Oxford lectures, historian Gaddis questions the pervasive influence of the social sciences on historiography, and he... read more
NY:: Oxford University Press,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0195066529 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 135) |
Maps and History: Constructing Images of the Past
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Univ Pr, 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine dj tiny tear on upper edge of jacket's cover, but still a very attractive copy. ISBN: 0-300-06976-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY MAPS HISTORIOGRAPHY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 136) |
Maps and History: Constructing Images of the Past
|
|
|
0-300-08693-8 Paperback. Review copy. Near fine. Maps Study of maps, mapping Yale Univ. Press New Haven, Conn. 2000 pb 1st printin Wraps/red/whit Tall octavo, 267 pp., Comprehensive account of the historical atlas, the development of this reference tool, and the impact on recording history. Maps and History Historical atlases Mapping hisitory Reference source 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 137) |
Dr. Kimball and Mr. Jefferson : A Journey into America's Architectural Past
|
|
|
New York: Bloombury, 2006 Black binding with silver title, clean and tight, 305 pages, illustrated; jacket is clean. one closed tear. First Printing (1,2,3...). Hardbound. Near Fine/Very Good. 9&1/2" by 6". ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 138) |
The Future of the Past
|
|
|
New York: Oxford. Very Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 019506903x . Clean, tight trade paperback with no highlighting, underlinining, notes, or other marks to text. Light wear to covers. A collection of two decades worth of Woodward's most significant essays, addresses, and major book reviews. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 139) |
Maps and History: Constructing Images of the Past
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Used - Like New. Yale University Press. New Haven and London, 1997. Cloth. Sml 4to. Book is As New. D-j is As New. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 140) |
Maps and History: Constructing Images of the Past
|
|
|
Yale, 2000. Softcover. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. ... more information
Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (449)Fine or New (162)
New (46)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (93)$5-10 (170)
$10-25 (297)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (10)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (392)Paperback (269)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (252)With dust jacket (355)
Signed (5)
With photos (69)
Filter by country:
United States (568)Canada (59)
United Kingdom (50)
Australia (7)
Ireland (7)
India (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











