cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Historiography Books

Historiography

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Historiography x
Subject: HISTORY / Historiography x


Results 141 - 160 of 703
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 35 Next
141) Maps and History: Constructing Images of the Past
Black, Jeremy

Maps and History: Constructing Images of the Past
Stock photo.
Yale University Press, 1997. Studying an old map not only reveals the flaws of incomplete geography, but also shines a light on what generations of early cartographers and educators thought important to include or omit, as well as giving a previous age's conception of space and distance. Illustrated with numerous maps, this hardcover First Printing from 1997 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated With ... more information

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
142) The Landscape of History: How Historians Map the Past
Gaddis, John Lewis

The Landscape of History: How Historians Map the Past
Stock photo.
In these Oxford lectures, historian Gaddis questions the pervasive influence of the social sciences on historiography, and he... read more

Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 2002 xii, 192 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "What is history and why should we study it? Is there such a thing as historical truth? Is history a science? One of the most accomplished historians at work today, John Lewis Gaddis, answers these and other questions in this short, witty, and humane book. The Landscape of History provides a searching look at the historian's craft, as well as a stro... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
143) Cultural Pasts - Essays in Early Indian History
Romila Thapar

Cultural Pasts - Essays in Early Indian History
Stock photo.
OUP, 2000. H. Biblio. ,(NEW TITLE) ,Size 23cm ,pp. xii + 1156 ,Appendix ,Index ,7 Plates ,Appendix ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $157.93
144) MAPS AND HISTORY: Constructing Images of the Past
Black, Jeremy

MAPS AND HISTORY: Constructing Images of the Past
Stock photo.
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1997 267 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Illust. w/ color and b/w maps. Contents very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
145) Performances
Dening, Greg

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1996. extensive but neat red felt underlining in some chaps, good cover, tight binding ALWAYS MORE THAN 1,000 ANTHROPOLOGY TITLES IN STOCK! . Paperback. Book Acceptable Ink Lining. ... more information

Offered by Redfish Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
146) Philosophy Of History
Walsh, W. H

Harper & Row, 1968. TPB. VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. SOLID SQUARE WITH MODERATE OUTER WEAR; SPINE PERFECTLY FLAT; PAGES BRIGHT AND UNMARKED ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3.17
147) Pickett's Charge in History and Memory
Reardon, Carol

Pickett's Charge in History and Memory
Stock photo.
University of North Carolina Press. New in New dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0807823791 . New; New third printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. ; Civil War America; 1.01 x 9.56 x 6.4 Inches; 285 pages . ... more information

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
148) Angie Debo Pioneering Historian
Leckie, Shirley A

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 2000 242 pages, illustrations. "The daughter of Oklahoma sodbusters, a student of Edward Everett Dale, and a Protegee of Frederick Jackson Turner, Angie Debo was an unlikely forerunner of the New Western History. Breaking with the followers of Turner, Debo viewed the westward movement of European Americans as conquest rather than settlement. Her studies on the Five tribes presented the Native American point of view and incorporated ethnological insights more than a... more information

Offered by Old West Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
149) The Light and the Glory: Did God Have a Plan for America?
Marshall, Peter, and Manuel, David

Fleming H. Revell Company, 1977. In fine condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: Young adult.. Trade Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.90
150) LIGHT OF THE GLORY, THE DID GOD HAVE A PLAN FOR AMERICA?
MARSHALL, PETER & MANUEL, DAVID

OLD TAPPAN, NJ: REVELL, 1977. Paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Front endpaper and title page have bent upper corners. Page edging has slight soiling. Cover has bent upper/front corner, slight edge wear, and slight soiling. 384 pages.. Paperbound. Very Good/N/A. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
151) Fireweed: A Political Autobiography
Lerner, Gerda

Fireweed: A Political Autobiography
Stock photo.
This autobiography by a leftist feminist and historian tells of her birth in Vienna and her happy life before Nazism, and her... read more

Temple Univ Pr, 2002. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
152) Fireweed: A Political Autobiography
Lerner, Gerda

Fireweed: A Political Autobiography
Stock photo.
This autobiography by a leftist feminist and historian tells of her birth in Vienna and her happy life before Nazism, and her... read more

Temple Univ Pr, 2002. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
153) The Historic Imaginary: Politics of History in Fascist Italy
Fogu, Claudio

The Historic Imaginary: Politics of History in Fascist Italy
Stock photo.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 2003. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new.. Illustrated. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover x11, 267 p. Illustrated. Toronto Italian Studies. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
154) The Politics of Memory Looking For Germany in the New Germany
Kramer, Jane

A collection of essays on the Zeitgeist of the newly reunified Germany by a veteran staff writer for the "New Yorker."

New York, NY: Random House Very Fine/Very Fine * Almost N E W ! *. 1996. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 293pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0679448721 Keywords: Germany, Political Culture, Jewish Holocaust, Nationalism, Ethnic Relations, Historiography, United Germany. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
155) Fireweed: A Political Autobiography
Lerner, Gerda

Fireweed: A Political Autobiography
Stock photo.
This autobiography by a leftist feminist and historian tells of her birth in Vienna and her happy life before Nazism, and her... read more

Lerner, Gerda., Temple University Press, 2002, c2002, black cloth (hard cover), fine with near fine dj (one tiny tear), 377 pp, small 4to, B&W photographic illus., ISBN: 1566398894, 'The author, a scholar and pioneer in the field of Women's History, shares her story of growing up in an affluent Jewish family and spending much of her adult life working for liberal causes, including the unionization of the film industry, peace and justice, civil rights and education' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
156) A Political Autobiography (Critical Perspectives on the Past
Fireweed

A Political Autobiography (Critical Perspectives on the Past
Stock photo.
This autobiography by a leftist feminist and historian tells of her birth in Vienna and her happy life before Nazism, and her... read more

bumping to dust jacket along upper edges, dust jacket scratch on back, text pages unmarked ... more information

Offered by Tony Ciccolella (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
157) The Politics of Memory: Looking for Germany in the New Germany
Kramer, Jane

A collection of essays on the Zeitgeist of the newly reunified Germany by a veteran staff writer for the "New Yorker."

New York: Random House. 1996 1st ed. hardcover. 293pp. hardback sm 4to: Very Good+ in a near Fine dj. Back jacket praise from W. S. Merwin for the New Yorker's Jane Kramer and her reporting from Europe. ... more information

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
158) Politics of Memory:, The : Looking for Germany in the New Germany
Jane Kramer

A collection of essays on the Zeitgeist of the newly reunified Germany by a veteran staff writer for the "New Yorker."

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 1996. Hardcover, Very good book and dustjaket, clean, tight, gently read. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
159) Gender and The Politics of History
Scott, Joan Wallach

New York: Columbia University Press. Very Good. 1988. Soft Cover. Trade paperback with light cover wear. Tight binding, no marks in the text. Previous owner's name on front endpape. Slight water damage to one corner, which does not affect the text. ; 242 pp . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
160) Fireweed. A Political Autobiography
Lerner, Gerda

Fireweed. A Political Autobiography
Stock photo.
This autobiography by a leftist feminist and historian tells of her birth in Vienna and her happy life before Nazism, and her... read more

Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 2002. 377 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked. Unread condition.. ISBN: 1566398894. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New Dustjacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by AU BON LIVRE RARE (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 141 - 160 of 703
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 35 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (452)
Fine or New (164)
New (46)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (93)
$5-10 (171)
$10-25 (301)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (10)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (396)
Paperback (270)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (255)
With dust jacket (359)
Signed (5)
With photos (70)

Filter by country:
United States (573)
Canada (59)
United Kingdom (50)
Australia (7)
Ireland (7)
India (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: