cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Latin America / General Books

South America & Caribbean

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Latin America / General x
Subject: HISTORY / Latin America / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 1363
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 68 Next
1) The Amazon
Haskins

Doran, 1943. B&W Photographs. Some Stains on beige covers. Internally clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.23)
2) AMERICAS
Winn, Peter

New York: Pantheon, 1992. The changing face of Latin America and the Caribbean. Illustrated in both color and b&w. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling with red line marked across the bottom edge of the pages near the footband (remainder mark). Very good corners. Bands have some wrinkling. Dust jacket has slight edge wear, with slight rubbing, and slight soiling on the back. Original publishers r... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) Ancient Americas
Saunders, Nicholas J

Ancient Americas
Stock photo.
Brand New Book. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.53)
4) Americas: An Anthology
Rosenburg, Mark B (Editor), and Kincaid, A Douglas (Editor), and Logan, Kathleen (Editor)

Americas: An Anthology
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, 1992. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Soft cover shows light wear along edges with curled edges. Book is in good condition with some underlining of text. . ISBN: 019507792X.... more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Americas : An Anthology
Rosenberg, Mark B.; Kincaid, A. Douglas; Logan, Kathleen [Editors]

Americas : An Anthology
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. Very Good in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 380 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some pencil underlining and margin notations. Light wear to corners. Name of former owner inside front cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 019507792X. LATIN AMERICA, Non-fiction, Text, Texts. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Argentina
Hirst, W.A

NY: Charles Scribner's, 1910. 1st printing. Good/no dust jacket, name on front endpaper, covers spotted. xvi, 308 p., frontis, photos, color fold-out map, biblio, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) The Bahamas
Hunte, George

The Bahamas
London, United Kingdom: B. T. Batsford Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0713429925 . Index, many photos. A look at the history and geography of the many islands in the Bahamas group. Jacket price-clipped and delaminated along lower margins of front panel, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 200 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Bolivian Aymara
Hans Christian Buechler, Judith-Maria Buechler

Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1970. A Study in Anthropological Method, which gives an insight into The Bolivian Aymara. First Edition. Card Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.09 ($11.69)
9) Brazil
Marshall, Andrew

Walker & Co, 1966. VG. HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. VERY-GOOD BOOK IN FAIR TO GOOD DUSTJACKET (HAS A COUPLE OF EDGE TEARS) ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.47
10) The Brazilians
Page, Joseph A

The Brazilians
Stock photo.
Joseph A. Page sets out to trace the origins of modern Brazilian culture from the patterns of settlement instituted by the Po... read more

Reading, MA: Perseus Books, 2000. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-201-44191-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Reprint. xix, 540 pp. Fourth printing. An unread copy. Keywords: Brazil - History. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Buccaneers of America
Esquemeling, John

Williamstown, Massachusetts, Usa: Corner House Publications. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. 0879280719 . A verbatim reprint of the 1684 English edition of this Dutch title. Red cloth binding. Jacket rubbed and has wedge missing from foot of spine, remainder dot on page bottoms. Index. ; Broadway Translations; 1.75 x 8.75 x 6.5 Inches; 480 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
12) CANGA
Vaughn, John Arthur

Prentice Hall, 1956. 216pp. Hardback, corner tips slightly bumped, b&w photos, The author and his son travel deep into the jungles of Central South America, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) The Caribbean
Evans, Lancelot O.; Davis, Philip T.; Lewis, David G

Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co. The English Speaking Island in Pictures. 3rd Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.23)
14) The British in the Caribbean
Hamshere, Cyril

Cambiage, MA: Harvard Univ Pr, 1972. 240pp/illus/maps. Hamshere's well-written history spans four centuries from the intrusion of a British captain into the harbor at Santo Domingo in January 1528 to the twentieth century. Light edgewear to dj. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $26.55
15) Castro
Matthews

Allen Lane , 1969. Worn D/j at edges but good copy internally.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.48)
16) The Cimaroons
Leeson

London: Collins Sons & Co, 1978. Drawings, Paintings, Etchings, Engravings, and Maps. Pages are clean, white & unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.48)
17) Ancient American Civilizations
Katz, Friedrich

Book Sales. VG+/VG+. 2004. Not 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clean no chips or tears unmarked; 1.7 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; <div>From small village communities to prosperous city-states that culminated in the magnificent empires of the Aztecs and Incas, this classic work traces the development of pre-Columbian America, its inhabitants, agriculture, and cultural sphere. "...a product of judicious reflection by an able mind fully abreast of a widely dispersed literature..."--American Historical Rev... more information

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Ancient American Civilizations
Katz, Friedrich

Edison: Castle Books, 2004. Mild handling wear only; one page creased. Clean, tight, no markings. x, 386 pp. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Out of print.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Civilizations in the Ancient Americas
Leventhal

University of New Mexico Press, 1983. As new. Black/blue boards, gilt titles, 487 pages. Essays in Honor of Gordon R. Willey. Numerous b/w figures and tables with a frontisportrait. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.99 ($31.32)
20) The Conquistadors
Innes, Hammond

London: Collins, 1969. 1.25 kg; 336 pages, includes 15 maps, index, 48 pages of colour plates, 121 black-and-white illustrations, illustrated endpages. There is a small abrasion at the top right of the front illustrated end page, and the top edge of the text block is tinted a red colour. The dust jacket is badly battered, having a 2 inch tear at the top right, and a 5 inch tear at the bottom left of the front panel, and rubbing and chipping with loss of colour across the top edge of the whole, and a 1 inc... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $21.60 ($19.63)


Results 1 - 20 of 1363
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 68 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (814)
Fine or New (205)
New (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (84)
$5-10 (330)
$10-25 (536)
$25-50 (249)
$50-100 (82)
$100-250 (51)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (695)
Paperback (517)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (497)
With dust jacket (737)
Signed (17)
With photos (195)

Filter by country:
United States (929)
United Kingdom (249)
Canada (107)
Singapore (38)
Australia (30)
Ireland (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: