HISTORY / Medieval Books
Medieval History
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Medieval x
Subject: HISTORY / Medieval x
Results 1 - 20 of 3581
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 179 Next
| 1) |
Agincourt 1415
|
|
|
NPI Media Group Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.99
($23.12)
|
|
| 2) |
Arms and Armour
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1972. Very clean book, in a near fine condition, with only a few minor imperfections. Owner's inscription on inside front cover. 130 illustrations in color & black and white. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.50
($6.87)
|
|
| 3) |
1314 - Bannockburn
|
|
|
Stroud, Gloucestershire: Tempus, 2005 Paperback. Near VG.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. About 8 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Adomanan at Birr
|
|
|
|
Price: €56.25
($83.64)
|
|
| 5) |
THE BODY OF BEATRICE
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0801836808 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light sunning to Dustjacket's spine. ; A revised and elaborated version of Harrison's dissertation, it deals with medieval Italian lyric poetry, with special emphasis on Dante's early work La Vita Nuova. ; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 6) |
The Book of Beasts
|
No longer available |
| 7) |
Arthur's Britain
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1990 Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Clarendon Books P.B.F.A. (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.95
($8.18)
|
|
| 8) |
Arthur's Britain
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1990 Sifts history from myth to construct a convincing picture of life in Britain between the fourth and seventh centuries; numerous b/w plates. text figs. maps; although front cover creased, text itself is in very good, unmarked condition, with uncreased spine; pp xviii, 437. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bramcote Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.80
($2.98)
|
|
| 9) |
Byzantine Art
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 2000 vii, 248 pp., col. illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Mostly religious in function, but preserving the classicism of Greco-Roman art, Byzantine buildings and art objects communicate the purity and certainties of the public face of early Christian art. Focusing on the art of Constantinople between 330 and 1453, this book probes the underlying motives and attitudes of the society which produced such rich and delicate art forms. It examine... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Byzantine Art
|
|
|
Oxford, 2000. Softcover. Book is AS NEW; tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; manuscript text has no markings. ... more information
Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Byzantium
|
|
|
Time-life International, 1967. Oversized book, in good-very good condition throughout, apart from light creasing and staining on several pages and some rubbing on edges. Owner's inscription on half-title page. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Further information and/or a digital image sent by e-mail is available on request.192pp, 0.79kg.. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.95
($11.86)
|
|
| 12) |
BYZANTIUM AND BYZANTINISM
|
|
|
University of Cincinnati. Very Good+. 1963. Softcover. Top corner has minor creasing. ; Delivered November 5 and 6, 1962. Looks at the Byzantine state and its inheritance. ; Lectures in Memory of Louise Taft Semple; 42 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 13) |
The Capgrave Autographs
|
|
|
A short pamphlet, 12 p.p., plus two pages of plates. A brief study of the manuscripts of John Capgrave. . Pamphlet. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Castles of Britain
|
|
|
New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1975. HB w/DJ, 225pp w/175 illustrations (14 in color) + 3 maps; 1 x 7.75 x 10.25 inches [VG/VG; boards mildly scuffed & edgeworn; DJ moderately scuffed & edgeworn, with a few small edge tears; front flap creased]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 15) |
Castle
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Pan Books Ltd, 2004 BRAND NEW A wide ranging, original history of some of the most impressive British buildings, exploring some of the most infamous, and popular castles, as well as some lesser known treasures.. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.99
($14.86)
|
|
| 16) |
The Cathars
|
|
|
France: MSM, 2006. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Carlisle Cathedral
|
|
|
London: Ibister & Co., 1898. From the series of handbooks, containing 13 major English cathedrals, issued before the end of the 19th century, and written by various clergymen of the Church. 62pp + adds. A protected frontispiece and several drawings. The covers have some stains, but not a great deal of edgewear. Internally very sound copy, with only a hint of age-tan and light foxing on prelims. Name of the original owner on front cover, in partly faded brown ink. A detailed report on condition and image... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $38.87
($35.59)
|
|
| 18) |
The Cathers
|
|
|
Chartwell First Edition 2006. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The story of the most successful heresy of the Middle Ages. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Cathers
|
|
|
Chartwell First Edition 2006. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The story of the most successful heresy of the Middle Ages. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Celts
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Light edge wear to DJ. DJ in mylar cover. Clean and tight. 1.2 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches 312 pages A good general introduction to the culture of the Celts, The book goes over the few contemporary historical accounts of the Celts (Greek and Roman) , a little of the archaeology, the mythology and the art. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2246)Fine or New (593)
New (139)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (127)$5-10 (543)
$10-25 (1444)
$25-50 (781)
$50-100 (434)
$100-250 (216)
$250-500 (27)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2180)Paperback (1127)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (722)With dust jacket (2318)
Signed (37)
With photos (351)
Filter by country:
United States (1704)Canada (961)
United Kingdom (612)
Australia (234)
Ireland (39)
Germany (21)
India (6)
France (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







