Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Medieval Books

Medieval History

Subject: HISTORY / Medieval (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 3358
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 168 Next
41) The Crusaders
Pernoud, Regine

London: Oliver & Boyd, 1963. Ex-library, with usual markings, else a Very Good, tight, clean copy.. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.62)
42) The Crusades
Oldenbourg, Zoe

The Crusades
Stock photo.
London: Phoenix, 2001. 875 g.; XX, 650 g, preface by author, genealogical tables, chronology, notes, bibliography, index of proper names, names of persons, place names and list of illustrations. Between pages 298 and 299 there is a section of 32 pages of black-and-white illustrations/photographs showing various places, peoples and events of the first three Crusades and there is also six maps within the text. Colour illustrated front cover, showing The First Crusade by Sebastien Marmoret, painted in approx... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.14)
43) THE CRUSADES 1071-1291
Richard, Jean; Birrell, Jean (translator)

THE CRUSADES 1071-1291
Stock photo.
Cambridge, 1999. 516pp. Softback, G+, EX-LIB, minimal markings, corner tips bumped and slightly curled, slight reading crease in spine, library sticker on back cover, slight stain on bottom corner edge, indices, maps, figures, tables, History of the Crusades, 1071-1291, . Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
44) The Crusades
Oldenbourg, Zoe

The Crusades
Stock photo.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
45) Culloden
Prebble, John

Secker & Warburg, London, 1961. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. 367 pgs. photo illustrations and map endpapers. Dustjacket worn and chipped at edges with very small portion missing. Book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 11176.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.71 ($18.61)
46) crusade, Commerce and Culture
Atiya, Aziz S

Gloucester, Mass.: Peter Smith, 1969. Very Good+ in publisher's cloth. Tight and clean. . First Thus. Cloth. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.42)
47) CURSED IN THE BLOOD
Newman, Sharan

CURSED IN THE BLOOD
Stock photo.
New mother Catherine LaVendeur's life is turned upside down when her husband's brothers are killed, forcing him to return hom... read more

Forge / Tom Doherty Asso. Book , 1998. 348pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, stated First Edition, Fifth in series, Catherine follows her husband to his homeland of Scotland to avenge his brothers' deaths, only to find herself separated from the family, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
48) DANTE
Bergin, Thomas G

New York:: Orion Press. VG, clean HB; no DJ.. 1965. ISBN: 326 pp.. ... more information

Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
49) DANTE ALIGHIERI: CITIZEN OF CHRISTENDOM
Walsh, Gerald G., S.J

Milwaukee:: Bruce. G, unmarked HB; spine lib. mark; spine cloth faded; no DJ.. 1946. ISBN: viii + 183 pp.. ... more information

Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
50) Art of the Dark Ages
BACKES, Magnus; DOLLING, Regine

Art of the Dark Ages
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers, 1969. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/POOR dust jacket. Brown hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very light corner & spine end dents. Previous owner bookplate on inside ffep. Previous owner purchase information small & neatly written in gutter of half title page. Illustrated end papers. Glossy dust jacket has pretty severe edge, corner & spine end rubs & chips. Large tear on front most of the way from the bottom up near the spine which has been... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
51) The Church in the Dark Ages
Daniel-Ropa, H

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. Good/Good. 1969. Hard Back. Used Jacket shows slight colour-fading to spine and minor wear to the extremities. Ends of spine are lightly pressed/bumped. Pages are clean and tight with clear and bright text throughout. Signed and by author. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.14)
52) Battles of the Dark Ages
Marren, Peter

Battles of the Dark Ages
Stock photo.
New in new dust jacket. No Markings. Gift Quality. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations... more information

Offered by The Crow's Nest Compendium (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $36.95
53) THE DATING OF BEOWULF
Chase, Colin

THE DATING OF BEOWULF
Stock photo.
University of Toronto Press. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0802078796 . Very minor lifting of corners of wraps. ; Toronto Old English Studies; 0.69 x 9.78 x 6.78 Inches; 230 pages; The date of Beowulf, debated for almost a century, is a small question with large consequences. Does the poem provide us with an accurate if idealized view of early Germanic culture? Or is it rather a creature of nostalgia and imagination, born of the desire of a later age to create for itself a glorious past? If we cannot de... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.50
54) AETHELWULF: DE ABBATIBUS
Aethelwulf; A. Campbell (Ed. )

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Minor soiling/foxing to textblock else fine. One small chip to DJ. Light discoloration to DJ spine. ; De Abbatibus is a Northumbrian latin poem of the first quarter of the ninth century. In it the author tells the history of a cell of Linisfarne of which he was himself an inmate. Such a view of Anglo-Saxon monastic life from the inside is hardly to be paralleled. This new edition of the poem makes full use of all the MSS for ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $122.50
55) The Black Death
Ziegler, Phillip
No longer available
56) Black Death
ZIEGLER, Philip

Stroud: Alan Sutton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0862998387 . Illustrated. First edition thus. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
57) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Far Thrupp : Sutton Publishing, Limited, 1991 pp. 249, b/w illustrations.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
58) THE BLACK DEATH
Philip Ziegler

Alan Sutton,. 1991. Hardcover. 0862998387 . Crisp, clean contents/cover. DJ is bright, w/mild shelfwear (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
59) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Wolfeboro Falls, NH: Alan Sutton Publishing Fine/Fine. 1991. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Size=7"x10" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 249pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. In clear plastic protective wrapper. ISBN 0-86299-838-7. Keywords: Western Europe, Black Death, Epidemics. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.50
60) The Black Death
Ziegler, Philip

Wolfeboro Falls, NH: Alan Sutton Fine+/Fine+. 1991. 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing Size=7"x10" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 249pgs(Index) First Illustrated Edition. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0862998387 Keywords: Balck Death, Middle Ages, Plagues, Epidemics. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00


Results 41 - 60 of 3358
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 168 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: