HISTORY / Middle East / Egypt Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Middle East / Egypt x
Subject: HISTORY / Middle East / Egypt x
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Discovery of Egypt
|
|
|
Check our feedback, buy with confidence here!Description: "Living himself among the awe-inspiring relics of the remote past, Greener has infused his anecdotal account of the early travelers and scholars with his own enthusiasm and love for Egyptology." -- dust jacketPublisher Information: Copyright date - 1966-67, Viking, New York, # Pages - 216, hardcover, with dust jacket. Includes illustrations, index, bibliography.Overall Condition: Good: structurally intact, slight yellowing to pages, light soil and ov... more information
Offered by Garage To Dollars (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 2) |
Discovering Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
London: Michael O' Mara Books, 1993 pp. 192. Text, with Colour and Black & White Illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. A Fine Copy/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Martin Kemp (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.95)
|
|
| 3) |
Excavations at Faversham, 1965
|
|
|
Kent Archaeological , 1968 The Royal Abbey, Roman Villa, and Belgic Farmstead. pp. 92. Text with Black & White Illustrations, Diagrams, Some Folded Plates, Large Fold Out Plan of the Abbey.Maps. Original Paper Covered Boards with Gilt Lettering. No Dustwrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. A Very Good Copy. Large Format. ... more information
Offered by Martin Kemp (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.26)
|
|
| 4) |
FROM ALEXANDER TO CLEOPATRA
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982 First Printing. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. 8vo. xv, 319 pp. Illustrated with 47 black & white photographs on 16 pages and 12 maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. From Alexander to Cleopatra "is the most comprehensive interpretation of the Hellenistic Age in years. This period, beginning with the death" of A... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Face of the Past
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1984 pp. 151. Te3xt with Black & White Illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. A Fine Copy/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Martin Kemp (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.63)
|
|
| 6) |
A History of the Arab Peoples
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1991 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xx, 551 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and numerous maps. Includes extensive Notes, expansive Bibliography and extremely detailed Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. "Hourani (Emeritus Fellow, St. Anthony's College, Oxford) is the author of several well-known books on ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
A History of Knowledge: Past, Present, and Future
|
|
|
NY: Birch Lane Press, 1991 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's ivory cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, ivory endpapers. 422 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, has a 2" closed tear at the bottom edge, else as new. AS NEW/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Private Lives of the Pharaohs
|
|
|
London: Channel 4 Books , 2000 pp. 169. Text, with Colour Illustrations. Small mark to Front Endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. A Fine Copy/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Martin Kemp (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.95)
|
|
| 9) |
Roman London
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1969 pp. 212. Text with Black & White Illustrations. Slight Wear to Edges of the Dustwrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. A Near Fine Copy/In a Near Fine Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Martin Kemp (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 10) |
The Camp David Accords First Day Cover envelope, signed
|
|
|
Washington DC: The White House, 1979. No binding. Fine. CARTER, Jimmy. The Camp David Accords. Egypt Israel Treaty for Peace. The White House. March 26, 1979. First Day Cover envelope Signed by the Presidents by Egypt, Israel, and The United States, accompanied by color photograph of Anwar Sadat, Jimmy Carter and Menachem Begin, archivally matted and framed. First Day Cover envelope (with cancel) issued on the day of the Egypt Israel Peace Treaty. Hebrew text from The Prayer Book who s... more information
Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9,500.00
($9500.00)
|
|
| 11) |
Rich and Poor States in the Middle East: Egypt and the New Order
|
|
|
Boulder, Colo.: Westview Press, 1982. Very Good/No Jacket. 482 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Owner's name stamped on endpaper & title page. Remainder mark on top edge. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.35
|
|
| 12) |
Soldiers of Fortune The Story of the Mamlukes
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press, 1988. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. 8vo. 480 pp. Bound in quarter black cloth over black boards, in gray dust wrapper printed in black and red. Near Fine, top edge slightly dusty, otherwise tight and clean in Very Good dust wrapper with minor fading to spine. ... more information
Offered by Garnet Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ancient Laws and Modern Problems : The Balance Between Justice and a Legal System
|
|
|
London: Third Millennium Publishing , 2001 pp. 220. Text with Black & White Illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. A Fine Copy/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Martin Kemp (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.95)
|
|
| 14) |
The Prehistoric Temples of MALTA and GOZO . A Desciption
|
|
|
1997 pp. 176. Text. Numerous Black & White Drawings, Diagrams Photographs, Introduction and Additions by Ing. Karl Mayrhofer. . Second Edition. Card Covers. A Near Fine Copy. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Martin Kemp (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 15) |
Tutankhamun, the Exodus Conspiracy The Truth Behind Archaeology's Greatest Mystery (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 2003. Paperback. New. 400 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos, drawings, maps. This is a new book from a smoke-free home. ... more information
Offered by Merriman Trading Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.89
|
|
| 16) |
The Mummies of Urumchi
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1999 pp. 240. Text with Maps, Diagrams and Colour Illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. A Very Good Copy/In a Very Good Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Martin Kemp (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 17) |
Cities of Vesuvius : Pompeii and Herculaneum
|
|
|
London: Spring Books , 1974 pp. 240. Text with 16 Colour Plates and Numerous (175) Black & White Illustrations. . Paperback Edition. Card Covers. A Near Fine Copy. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Martin Kemp (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.95)
|
|
| 18) |
The Arabs: Their History, Aims, and Challenge to the Industrialized World
|
|
|
Online sellers for over 9 years. We fully guarantee every item we sell. Buy with confidence here!Description: "After acquainting readers with the historical background of the Arab cause and its political and military aspects, the author explores a striking ambition held by the leaders of the oil-rich Arab worlds; nothing less than to gain control of the economies of the industrialized Western nations." -- dust jacketPublisher Information: Copyright date - 1975, stated first edition, Little Brown, Boston MA,... more information
Offered by Garage To Dollars (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (16)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (9)United Kingdom (9)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












