Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Middle East / General Books

Holy Land & Palestine

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Middle East / General (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 2505
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 125 Next
41) Fall Of Baghdad
Anderson, Jon Lee

Fall Of Baghdad
Stock photo.
The Penguin Press, 2004. Pages unmarked. Glossy dust jacket lightly rubbed. Binding square & firm.. ISBN: 1594200343 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Middle East Iraq War Sock & Awe Saddam Hussein. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
42) Fall Of Baghdad
Anderson, Jon Lee

Fall Of Baghdad
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Pr, 2004. A 389 pg. hardcover with dustjacket. Masterpiece of literary reporting about the experience of ordinary Iraqis living through the endgame of the Saddam Hussein regime, its violent fall, and the troubled American occupation. Condition - very good, crisp, clean copy. Please note ****Slant to spine.. ... more information

Offered by Harrison\'s Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
43) The Fall Of Baghdad
Anderson, Jon Lee

The Fall Of Baghdad
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Pr, 2004 Paperback advance uncorrected bound manuscript.. Arc. Near Fine/N/a. ... more information

Offered by Burke's Book Store (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
44) The Fall of Baghdad
Anderson, Jon Lee

Penguin Books, 2005-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99
45) The Far-Farers
Victoria Clark

Macmillan, 2003. Hard Cover. First Edition. The map across the front endpapers has an ink smudge that occurred during printing, but the map is still clear; dj; else near FN. 0 333 90219 X. ... more information

Offered by Farringdon Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.67)
46) Fear no Evil
Sharansky, Natan

New York: Random House. #19868 . F/F. 1988. 1st. NL . hb. dj/pc. 437p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
47) FROM ALEXANDER TO CLEOPATRA
Grant, Michael

FROM ALEXANDER TO CLEOPATRA
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982 First Printing. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. 8vo. xv, 319 pp. Illustrated with 47 black & white photographs on 16 pages and 12 maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. From Alexander to Cleopatra "is the most comprehensive interpretation of the Hellenistic Age in years. This period, beginning with the death" of A... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
48) Arms Against Fury
Magnum Photos, Inc. Staff; Spence, Jonathan D. (introduction); Jenner, W.J.F. (editor)

Arms Against Fury
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Power House Books, 2002. First edition, stated. Pictorial boards, 239 pp. Color photographs of Afghanistan. As new in dustjacket.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
49) Arms Against Fury
Magnum Photos, Inc. Staff; Spence, Jonathan D. (introduction); Jenner, W.J.F. (editor)

Arms Against Fury
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Power House Books, 2002. First edition, stated. Pictorial boards, 239 pp. Color photographs of Afghanistan. As new in dustjacket.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
50) Arms Against Fury
Magnum Photos, Inc. Staff; Spence, Jonathan D. (introduction); Jenner, W.J.F. (editor)

Arms Against Fury
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Power House Books, 2002. First edition, stated. Pictorial boards, 239 pp. Color photographs of Afghanistan. As new in dustjacket.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
51) Arms Against Fury
Magnum Photos, Inc. Staff; Spence, Jonathan D. (introduction); Jenner, W.J.F. (editor)

Arms Against Fury
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Power House Books, 2002. First edition, stated. Pictorial boards, 239 pp. Color photographs of Afghanistan. As new in dustjacket.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
52) Arms Against Fury
Magnum Photos, Inc. Staff; Spence, Jonathan D. (introduction); Jenner, W.J.F. (editor)

Arms Against Fury
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Power House Books, 2002. First edition, stated. Pictorial boards, 239 pp. Color photographs of Afghanistan. As new in dustjacket.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
53) The Bible Geography
E.S. Young, B.A., B.D

Elgin, IL: Brethern Publishing House, 1900. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. B&W Maps. cover slightly rubbed, spine faded, back soil stained, minor edge wear, interior clean & tight ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
54) Bijbelse geschiedenis
Keulers, Jos. Illustrated by Jos. Speybrouck

Bijbelse geschiedenis
Roermond, Romen, 1949. 4to. Pp. 643. Set in two columns. With numerous pen-and-ink illustrations, many of which full-page. Title printed in two colours, illustrated. Hardcover, original illustrated brown cloth, gilt stamped, spine gilt, top edge coloured. In a very good condition. (Endpapers faintly tanned.) Nice copy. First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €50.00 ($71.41)
55) The Foreigner's Gift
Ajami, Fouad

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2007. 379pp. Index, Notes.. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
56) The Gnostic Gospels
PAGELS, Elaine

London:Weidenfeld and Nicolson,1980. 0297777092. 1st British ed. A startling account of the meaning of Jesus and the origin of Christianity based on gnostic gospels and other secret texts, written almost 2,000 years ago, recently discovered near Nag Hammadi in Uppr Egypt. "In this brilliantly lucid account, we discover why the orthodox church chose to suppress these gnostic texts, and why the gnostics themselves were condemned as heretics as early as the first century." Pp.36/182. Maroon cloth, ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.67)
57) THE GREAT ABDUCTORS
Sparrow, Judge Gerald

John Long:, 1964. 192 pages. "Surveying the whole field of abduction, ancient and modern, three main types of cases seem to be well worth while looking into. The first is the kidnapping of women, wives, or children for money. The second fairly clear category of cases is the political kidnapping. The third class of abductions I shall deal with are Eastern abductions, which have an entirely different basis because the position of women of both Moslem and Buddhist law differs in many respects from that of... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
58) The Greatness that Was Babylon
Saggs, H.W.F

Hawthorn Books, New York, 1962. VG/poor, DJ has tears and chips. Clean, tight binding, slight corner wear, pages show aging. Green cloth covered boards and spine with gilt lettering, first published in 1962, hardcover.. 562 + xix pp incl contents, list of illustrations, list of illustrations in text, foreword, bibliography, chronology, index of Biblical references, subject index, index if proper names, index of words + approx 62 pp of illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Welly's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
59) Boots on the Ground
Zinsmeister, Karl

Boots on the Ground
St Martin's Press Inc.,U.S.. Fine; 123505 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Softbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 213pp, no index. Some photos. A true story of a month . with the 82nd airborne in Iraq.. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. 3 Ring Binder. 031299608x . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
60) Guests of the Ayatollah (Quantity available: 25)
Mark Bowden

Guests of the Ayatollah
Stock photo.
Grove Press, 2007. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.00 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 32.3 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92


Results 41 - 60 of 2505
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 125 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1324)
Fine or New (569)
New (146)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (239)
$5-10 (602)
$10-25 (952)
$25-50 (335)
$50-100 (191)
$100-250 (104)
$250-500 (54)
$500-1,000 (18)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1273)
Paperback (850)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (978)
With dust jacket (1147)
Signed (34)
With photos (377)

Filter by country:
United States (1733)
Canada (380)
Netherlands (201)
United Kingdom (155)
Australia (12)
India (8)
Ireland (6)
Germany (4)
France (2)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: