cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Middle East / General Books

Holy Land & Palestine

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Middle East / General x
Subject: HISTORY / Middle East / General x


Results 61 - 80 of 2479
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 124 Next
61) The Greatness that Was Babylon
Saggs, H.W.F

Hawthorn Books, New York, 1962. VG/poor, DJ has tears and chips. Clean, tight binding, slight corner wear, pages show aging. Green cloth covered boards and spine with gilt lettering, first published in 1962, hardcover.. 562 + xix pp incl contents, list of illustrations, list of illustrations in text, foreword, bibliography, chronology, index of Biblical references, subject index, index if proper names, index of words + approx 62 pp of illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Welly's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
62) THE GREAT ABDUCTORS
Sparrow, Judge Gerald

John Long:, 1964. 192 pages. "Surveying the whole field of abduction, ancient and modern, three main types of cases seem to be well worth while looking into. The first is the kidnapping of women, wives, or children for money. The second fairly clear category of cases is the political kidnapping. The third class of abductions I shall deal with are Eastern abductions, which have an entirely different basis because the position of women of both Moslem and Buddhist law differs in many respects from that of... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
63) Boots on the Ground
Zinsmeister, Karl

Boots on the Ground
St Martin's Press Inc.,U.S.. Fine; 123505 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Softbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 213pp, no index. Some photos. A true story of a month . with the 82nd airborne in Iraq.. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. 3 Ring Binder. 031299608x . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
64) Guests of the Ayatollah FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bowden, Mark

Atlantic, 2006. 680pp. Author of "Black Hawk Down" Bowden sees the big picture on terrorism begins after the fall of Richard Nixon, who had supported the Shah of Iran, when the Carter administration withdrew U.S. support allowing the Ayatollah Khomeini to take over Iran and Islamic extremist students to take 66 American hostages, some of whom they held 444 days until Ronald Reagan became president. . First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
65) Guests of the Ayatollah (Quantity available: 25)
Mark Bowden

Guests of the Ayatollah
Stock photo.
Grove Press, 2007. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.00 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 32.3 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
66) The Archaeology of the Arabian Gulf: C. 5000-323 Bc
Rice, Michael

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1994 Light bump to top of rear board. Very clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $112.50
67) Hamas: A Beginner's Guide
Hroub, Khaled

Hamas: A Beginner's Guide
Stock photo.
Pluto Press, 2006 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.99 ($13.30)
68) The Hard Awakening
H.B. Dehqani-Tafti

New York: Seabury Press, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. B&W Maps. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj clipped, lightly rubbed - in mylar cover ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
69) Harvest in the Desert
Samuel, Maurice

Harvest in the Desert
New York, Knopf, 1945. Octavo. Pp. 316. Hardcover, original decorated pale blue cloth. In a very good condition. - - Tells the story of early Zionism. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($30.12)
70) HIDDEN ATTRACTION
VERSCHUUR, Gerrit L

HIDDEN ATTRACTION
Stock photo.
Astronomer Gerrit L. Verschuur traces the history of our fascination with magnetism, from the mystery and superstition that p... read more

New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993 THE HISTORY AND MYSTERY OF MAGNETISM. 256 pages. DJ clean, price un-clipped, minor shelf wear. Page edges and corners straight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.28)
71) On the Hills of God
Fawal, Ibrahim

On the Hills of God
Stock photo.
This first novel by a Palestinian-American filmmaker is a coming-of-age story set in Palestine in 1946 and 1947--the time whe... read more

Montgomery, Alabama, U.S.A.: River City Pub. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. Hard Cover. 8vo 1579660029 very good copy, a few pages have yellow highlights but a very good reading copy in very good dust jacket with minimal shelf wear . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $14.90
72) Hilltops in Galilee
Speakman, Harold

Hilltops in Galilee
London, Methuen, 1925. 8vo. Pp. 259. Frontispiece, and seven other plates in colour, bound in. Hardcover, original blue cloth, spine gilt. In fine condition. First British edition. Colour illustrations from paintings by the author. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €28.00 ($42.17)
73) Historical Dictionary of Afghanistan
Adamec, Ludwig W

Historical Dictionary of Afghanistan
Stock photo.
Lanham, Maryland: Scarecrow Press. Very Good+. 1997. H. Pristine hard cover, no spine label but does have interior ex lib indications. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
74) THE COLUMBIA DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE ASIAN AMERICAN EXPERIENCE
Odo, Franklin (edited by)

THE COLUMBIA DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE ASIAN AMERICAN EXPERIENCE
Stock photo.
New York: Columbia University Press. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover). (2002) 1st ptg. HC. 590pp. ISBN 0231110308 "A far-ranging array of texts that will allow students and scholars alike ready access to the key historical documents that have shaped the lives of Asian Americans." . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
75) The Columbia Documentary History of the Asian American Experience (Quantity available: 4)
Franklin Odo; Editor-Franklin pilk

The Columbia Documentary History of the Asian American Experience
Columbia University Press, 2002-12-15. Hardcover. New. Brand new book with very little shelf/handling/edge wear.Very nice clean book!Tiny remainder mark on bottom edge of book. Fast shipping! ... more information

Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $6.89
76) The Arabs in History
Bernard Lewis

New York: Harper & Row, 1975. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Maps. ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
77) The Arabs in History
Lewis, Bernard

The Arabs in History
New York: Harper and Row, 1967. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Few instances of color chipping to spine and cover; faint reading crease to spine. Front cover has some light creases to lower corner. Light edge wear otherwise. A few pages toward front have underlining. 200 pp., indexed. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
78) The Arabs in History
Lewis, Bernard

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2002 Brand New Book. Soft cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.97)
79) Culture, Civilization and Humanity
Heggy, Tarek

Culture, Civilization and Humanity
Stock photo.
London: Frank Cass, 2003 392pp, original cloth in DJ. Some signs of very minor wear, generally bright and clean. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.60)
80) De Filistijnen: Hun afkomst en geschiedenis
Noordtzij, A

De Filistijnen: Hun afkomst en geschiedenis
Kampen, J. H. Kok, 1905. 8vo. Pp. 248. Footnotes, bibliography. With numerous words in Hebrew explained in the text. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards with original covers laid down. In a near fine condition. (Upper board bit sunned.) Excellent copy. First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €35.00 ($52.71)


Results 61 - 80 of 2479
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 124 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1394)
Fine or New (613)
New (186)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (246)
$5-10 (581)
$10-25 (932)
$25-50 (336)
$50-100 (197)
$100-250 (104)
$250-500 (56)
$500-1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1294)
Paperback (862)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (932)
With dust jacket (1077)
Signed (34)
With photos (391)

Filter by country:
United States (1767)
Canada (266)
Netherlands (200)
United Kingdom (197)
Australia (23)
India (9)
Ireland (6)
Germany (5)
France (2)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: