HISTORY / Middle East / General Books
Holy Land & Palestine
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Middle East / General (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 2408
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 120 Next
| 81) |
Iran
|
|
|
Viking Press, New York, 1965. Good, small cover dog ear, name on endpaper. Softcover... 192 pp inc key to map, photograph index. ... more information
Offered by Welly's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 82) |
Iran: Dictatorship and Development
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1979, . mass market paperback, 1st edition, 348pp inc. maps, references & bibliography Inked notes to rear fly else Vg ... more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 83) |
Iraq: The Human Cost of History
|
|
|
Pluto Press, 2004. 269 pp. The contributors " ... reveal why the sanctions regime failed in its most basic aims, and ask serious questions about the real motivations of the powers involved ... " Appears unread. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 84) |
Ally to Adversary: An Eyewitness Account of Iraq's Fall from Grace
|
|
|
The officer who served as General Schwarzkopf's personal interpreter during the Persian Gulf War offers insider views on the ... read more
very good, very good Naval Institute Press Annapolis, MD 1999 First First 186, illus., map, notes, bibliography, index, publisher's ephemera laid in The author takes the reader behind the scenes of the Iran-Iraq War and into the top-secret tactical decision-making meetings of Desert Storm. Foreword by Leonard H. Perroots, Director, Defense Intelligence Agency, 1987-1989. ... more information
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 85) |
Ally to Adversary: An Eyewitness Account of Iraq's Fall from Grace
|
|
|
The officer who served as General Schwarzkopf's personal interpreter during the Persian Gulf War offers insider views on the ... read more
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1999. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title, "Ch..., Thanks for all your support. Best Regards, Rick Francona." Corners bumped, otherwise a clean, tight, bright copy. Unclipped jacket with minor edgewear, one short tear at the top of the front panel spineward. 186 pp., indexed, some b/w photos. A history of America's love/hate, ... more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 86) |
Disarming Iraq
|
|
|
Swedish diplomat and scientist Dr. Hans Blix provides his own unique insider's account and adds to the historical record conc... read more
Pantheon. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 1st. 2004. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.94
|
|
| 87) |
Disarming Iraq
|
|
|
Swedish diplomat and scientist Dr. Hans Blix provides his own unique insider's account and adds to the historical record conc... read more
Pantheon Books. Used - Like New. Pantheon Books. New York, New York, 2004. Cloth. Book is As New. D-j is As New. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.20
|
|
| 88) |
Ally to Adversary An Eyewitness Account of Iraq's Fall from Grace
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The officer who served as General Schwarzkopf's personal interpreter during the Persian Gulf War offers insider views on the ... read more
Annapolis: Naval Inst Pr, 1999. Stated First printing. Hardcover. As New/very good. 186 pp. 9.125"x6.125". Inscription by author on half title page. Cover is black with red lettering, looks new. DJ has light shelf wear. This is a clean tight and bright copy, no underlining or highlighting. Same day shipping if order is received before 12 pm PST (3 pm EST), and shipping is always free at Schrenking World Books. ... more information
Offered by Schrenking World Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 89) |
Iraq in Fragments
|
|
|
Cornell UP. 2006. H ^^Tight, and HARD Cover. >BRANDNEW<. : The Occupation and Its Legacy; ... more information
Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.24
|
|
| 90) |
Disarming Iraq
|
|
|
Swedish diplomat and scientist Dr. Hans Blix provides his own unique insider's account and adds to the historical record conc... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2004. Fine new hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. 285pp f/f. ISBN: 0375423028 . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. IRAQ WAR 2003 WEAPONS MASS. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.67
|
|
| 91) |
Iraq: An Illustrated History and Guide
|
|
|
Northampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Interlink Books, 2003. Trade paperback, 230 pages, extensively illustrated throughout in full colour and black-and-white; ex-library copy with stamps and labels (but no disfiguring card pocket), very gently used, text clean and unmarked.. First American Edition. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 92) |
Disarming Iraq
|
|
|
Swedish diplomat and scientist Dr. Hans Blix provides his own unique insider's account and adds to the historical record conc... read more
NY: Pantheon, 2004. A very white, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.94
|
|
| 93) |
A History of Iraq
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good+. 2002. Paperback. 052152900x . New edition. A very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Middle East. ; 0.9 x 8.6 x 5.9 Inches; 346 pages; In response to current events, Charles Tripp has updated his incisive book A History of Iraq to include developments as recent as mid-2002. Since its establishment by the British in the 1920s, Iraq has witnessed the rise and fall of successive authoritarian regimes, competing ruthl... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 94) |
The Future of Iraq : Dictatorship, Democracy or Division?
|
|
|
Palgrave, 2005 Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.41
($3.86)
|
|
| 95) |
A History of Iraq,
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 2000,. hbk 8vo 311pp ISBN 0521554047 still in publ s heat . ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 96) |
The Future of Iraq: Dictatorship. Democracy or Division
|
|
|
Palgrave Macmillan 2004. hbk 260pp ISBN:1403963541 excellent in dj as new ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 97) |
A History of Iraq,
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 2000, hbk. hbk 8vo 311pp ISBN 0521554047 still in publ s heat . ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 98) |
The Foreigner's Gift: The Americans, the Arabs, and the Iraqis in Iraq
|
|
|
Free Pr, 2006. Hardcover/pub. 2006/Gd. condition/378 pages - An examination of the relationships of the Americans and parts of the muslim world..... (L46594z) 074323667x. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.56
|
|
| 99) |
The Foreigner's Gift: The Americans, the Arabs, and the Iraqis in Iraq (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Free Press, 2007. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 13.6 oz. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 100) |
The Iraq-Iran Conflict
|
|
|
Paris: Editions du Monde Arabe, 1981,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 335pp inc. appendix of maps, bibliography 7 index. Minor stain to side edge else Very good+ in card covers. ... more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1240)Fine or New (518)
New (124)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (237)$5-10 (579)
$10-25 (915)
$25-50 (323)
$50-100 (174)
$100-250 (98)
$250-500 (54)
$500-1,000 (18)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1223)Paperback (801)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (940)With dust jacket (1105)
Signed (32)
With photos (379)
Filter by country:
United States (1645)Canada (369)
Netherlands (201)
United Kingdom (163)
Australia (12)
India (8)
Germany (4)
France (2)
Japan (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
Related bookseller catalogs
Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:- History::Middle East
- History / Middle East
- History/Middle East
- Middle Eastern Studies
- History - Middle East
- Jewish History
- History :: Middle East
- British Mandate in Palestine and Early Zionism: Documents, Reports, Narratives
- A Pilgrimage to Palestine: Early Travellers in the Holy Land
- Those Ancient Fields: Studies of Palestine and the Holy Land











