cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Military / Aviation Books

Air Force

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Military / Aviation x
Bookseller: Vera Enterprises LLC x


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Code of Honor
Dramesi, John

Norton, 1975. Fine in fine dj. Clean, tight and bright. 271 pages; 21 cm.. Third Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $80.50
2) The B-24 Liberator 1939-1945
Bowman, Martin W. Cushing,Tom

Chicago : New York : San Francisco: Rand McNally & Company, 1980. Fine in NF dj. Blemish with small hole on contents page, text not affected, otherwise clean and tight. 128 pages; illustrated (some color . colour); 31 cm. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.70
3) The B-24 Liberator 1939-1945
Bowman, Martin W. Cushing,Tom

Wellingborough, Northhamptonshire, England: Patrick Stephens Ltd of Thornsons Publishing Group, 1989. Fine in fine price clipped dj. Clean and tight. 136 pages; illustrated, maps; 31 cm. Includes index. Related Titles: B-Twenty-four Liberator, 1939-45. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
4) The Marauder A Book of the 22nd Bomb Group
Brosius, J.W

Sidney, Australia: Halstead Press Pty, 1944. VG+, no dj as issued. Embossed covers. Nicely done unit history with In Memorium, awards and unnamed group photos. Record of ordnance dropped and aircraft destroyed. Heavily illustrated with photos. Color illustrations of squadron insignia. Drawings of nose art. 120 pages. Former owner's name and squadron (408th Bomb Squadron) on Souvenir "label" illustrated on paste down end paper. Very clean with sound binding. Additional postage may be required;... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $868.25
5) The Royal Air Force An Illustrated History
Armitage, Michael

London: BCA, 1993. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. 5 l, (11) 288 pages; illustrated, maps, portraits, charts; 25 cm. Includes Appendicies and Index. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
6) History of the 82nd Fighter Control Squadron 1942-1945
Nierenberg, Norman Editor

Germany, 1945. VG+, no dj as issued. Very rare unit history marked RESTRICTED. Archival repairs to few edge tears. Text is clean and tight. Heavily illustrated. Very detailed. Commendations, awards and decorations, roster, glossary, 225 pages; Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you.illustrated, portraits; 30 cm. . First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $431.25
7) Intruder A History of 418 Squadron
Heathcote, A. P

Air Historical Branch Royal Canadian Air Force, 1977. Fine, wraps with card covers in plastic spine binding. Reunion dinner program and menu laid in. Illustrated with photos. . Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $97.75
8) Pilot's Notes For the North Star Aeroplane Powered By Four Rolls-Royce Merlin 620 Engines

Chief Of The Air Staff, 1947. Original, official pilot's notes for the aircraft. C.A.P. 440 Amended May 1947. Superb condition in original R.C.A.F., hardcover, screwpost binder. HQ 570-440/327-Dec,46. 'North Star Pilot's Notes.' 118 pages containing sections 1) Description; 2) Pilot's operating instructions; 3) Operational equipment; 4) Cold Weather Operation; 5) Flight operating data with part color (colour) illustrations, charts and photos and the occasional space for "to be sup... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $862.50
9) COMMAND PERFORMANCE The authentic story of the last Battle of Coastal Command, R.A.F
Bolitho, Hector

New York: Howell, Soskin, 1946. VG with worn corners in G+ edge chipped dj. "Command performance; the authentic story of the last battle of Coastal command, R. A. F., by Squadron Leader Hector Bolitho ..." 262 pages; plates, portraits, map; 21 cm.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.25
10) CRUSADE FOR AIRPOWER THE STORY OF THE AIR FORCE ASSOCIATION
Straubel, James H

Washington, DC: Aerospace Education Foundat., 1982. NF in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. 419 pages; illustrated; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.35
11) CRUSADE FOR AIRPOWER THE STORY OF THE AIR FORCE ASSOCIATION
Straubel, James H

Washington, DC: Aerospace Education Foundation, 1982. NF in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. 419 pages; illustrated; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.35
12) Lockheed Constellation : Design, Development and Service History of All Civil and Military Constellations, Super Constellations and Starliners
Stringfellow, Curtis K. And Bowers, Peter M

Lockheed Constellation : Design, Development and Service History of All Civil and Military Constellations, Super Constellations and Starliners
Stock photo.
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks International Publishers and Wholesalers, 1993. Fine, trade paperback. Clean and tight. '144 pages; illustrated, '200 color and black-and-white photographs and diagrams...of the Connie...' ; 27 X 23 cm. A Pictorial History. Includes Constellation Specifications, Major Operators (major and minor airlines, international and domestic), Constellation Registrations (civil and military) and Serial Numbers, for Amry, Airforce and Navy (US), Bibliography and Index... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.80
13) Beyond the Dams to the Tirpitz The Later Operations of 617 Squadron
Cooper, Alan W

London: William Kimber, 1983. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Main Title: Beyond the dams to the Tirpitz : the later operations of 617 Squadron / Alan W. Cooper. 253 pages; illustrated; 24 cm. Includes index.. First Edition Early Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
14) Tornado Times First In The Indian Skies
Hall, Ian S

England: No 2 Group PRU, 1994. VG+ wraps with card covers. Bottom of spine bumped. Very clean. Unit history for No 31 Squadron RAF. Illustrated. 80 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $109.25
15) THE SHIP-BUSTERS The Story of the R.A.F. Torpedo-Bombers
Barker, Ralph

London: Chatto & Windus, 1957. VG+, no dj. Dust spotting on top edge otherwise clean and tight. (5) 272 pages; frontis, illustrations, plates, portraits, map; 21 cm. Includes index. Table of contents: loc.gov/catdir/toc/fy0715/00340369.html. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
16) TRENCHARD
Boyle, Andrew

London: Collins, 1962. VG+ in VG dj with chips and toneing to dj. "Man of Vision" on dj. 768 pages; illustrations, plates, maps; 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 737-740.. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
17) POINT OF NO RETURN The Story of the Twentieth Air Force
Morrison, Wilbur H

New York: Times Books : Quandrangle, 1979. Near fine in VG+ dj. 316 pages; illustrated, portraits, maps; 22 cm. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.60
18) POINT OF NO RETURN The Story of the Twentieth Air Force
Morrison, Wilbur H

New York: Times Books, 1979. NF in VG+ dj. Text is clean and tight. 316 pages; illustrated, portraits, maps; 22 cm. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
19) SQUADRONS UP! A FIRST-HAND STORY OF THE R.A.F
Monks, Noel

New York: Whittlesey House, 1941. NF with former owner's name and 1941 date, and name stamp on free endpaper in VG dj with few edge chips and tears. Brodart cover on dj. Clean and tight . Third Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.40
20) THE ROYAL FLYING CORPS IN THE WAR
Wing Adjutant

London: Cassell, 1918. G, overall medium soil and staining, slightly shaken.. 2nd Printing Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (23)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: