cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Military / Aviation Books

Air Force

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Military / Aviation x
Subject: HISTORY / Military / Aviation x


Results 181 - 200 of 2703
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 135 Next
181) Black Eagle: General Daniel 'Chappie' James, Jr
McGovern, James R

University: University of Alabama Press, 1989. 4th printing. Fine/no dust jacket. viii, 205 p., photos, notes, biblio, index, small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
182) K. G. 200
J. D. Gilman, John Clive

Pan Books, 1978. UK edition. paperback. very good. minor cover wear, tanning, dent on spine bottom, a few tired corners, clean and tight. with artistic front endpapers. ... more information

Offered by odessa (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
183) Kaman H-43 An Illustrated History
Wayne Mutza

Kaman H-43 An Illustrated History
Stock photo.
softcover. 8 1/2" x 11. Having spent much of its quarter century of military service in the shadows of more glamorous aircraft, the tough, hard-working H-43 helicopter is brought to the forefront in this long overdue account. Recounting the personal experiences of aircrews, and with dramatic incidents and exclusive illustrations, Wayne Mutza brings to light the H-43's unique development and numerous accomplishments. The complete details of the helicopter's colorful past, which have long remained in ob... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
184) Kaman H-43: An Illustrated History
Mutza, Wayne

Kaman H-43: An Illustrated History
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1998 **NEW** Having spent much of its quarter century of military service in the shadows of more glamorous aircraft, the tough, hard-working H-43 helicopter is brought to the forefront in this long overdue account. Recounting the personal experiences of aircrews, and with dramatic incidents and exclusive illustrations, Wayne Mutza brings to light the H-43's unique development and numerous accomplishments. The complete details of the helicopter's colorful past,... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.08
185) KENT AIRFIELDS IN THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN
Kent Aviation Historical Research Society. (Roy S. Humphreys, Philip MacDougall, Len Pilkington, Robin J. Brooks, David G. Collyer, Ray Munday.)

KENT AIRFIELDS IN THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN
Meresborough, Gillingham, 1981.. 192 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover in pictorial boards - no dust jacket. ISBN 0905270363 B&w photographs (some German reconnaissance), drawings, profiles. "Biggin Hill, Manston, Hawkinge and West Malling are just a few of those historic Battle of. Britain airfields covered in this book. Written by members of the Kent Aviation Historical Research Society, it contains much new material which will be of interest both to aviation enthusiasts and those livin... more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
186) The Epic of Flight : Knights of the Air
Time-Life Books. [Ezra Bowen.]

USA: Time-Life Books., 1980. Colour, b/w photographs, illustrations, maps. VG leatherette blindstamped boards, lettered in silver with colour illustration pasted on; very light chipping to fore-edge of front panel; some light foxing to endpapers, internally VG+. A NICE COPY.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued.. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $14.40
187) AVRO LANCASTER
Bill Sweetman

London: Jane's Publishing Company, 1982. Great illustrated history of the famed Avro Lancaster bomber, illustrated, contains an excellent fold out on the aircraft, 56pp, light scuffing to front & rear boards otherwisea nice copy.. First Printing. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
188) THE AVRO LANCASTER
Mason, Francis K

THE AVRO LANCASTER
Aston, (Bourne End, Bucks, 1989).. 437 pp, small 4to (10 7/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos (some aerial), maps, reproductions, fold-out color cutaway. "...the most extensive chronicle of a British bomber ever undertaken - of more than half a . million words - describes how the Lancaster came into being and how it fulfilled the faith placed in it by those who planned it. From the consuming belief, espoused by Trenchard between the Wars, that the heavy ... more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $165.00
189) Claims to Fame: The Lancaster
Franks, Norman

Claims to Fame: The Lancaster
London, United Kingdom: Arms & Armour Press, 1995. Usual library marks and wear.222 pages with b/w illustrations.Celebrates the Lancaster 'centenarians' - 34 machines that achieved the remarkable goal of 100 or more operations flown during the course of the Second World War.. Hard Cover. Good/Good (minus). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.36)
190) Atlas of Landforms
Scovel, James L. Et al

West Point: US Military Academy, 1965 Buyer pays extra shipping for this large item. Spiral Bound, Flexible Covers. Covers Lightly Stained. Oversize. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
191) THE LAST BATTLE
Henn, Peter

London: Wm. Kimber, 1954. First edition. 214 pp. Photo illustrations. Near Very Good copy in torn (some small loss) Poor dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($46.18)
192) FULL OF HOT AIR Launching, Floating High and Landing
Paulsen, Gary

New York: Delacourt Press, 1993. Hardback. First edition. 32 pp. Photo illustrations by Mary Ann Heltshe. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.49)
193) GOERING Air Leader
Lee, Asher

London: Duckworth, 1972. Hardback. First edition. 256 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.79)
194) LANCASTER: A BOMBING LEGEND
Radell, Rick and Vines, Mike

LANCASTER:  A BOMBING LEGEND
Osprey Aerospace, London, 1993.. 128 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. ISBN 1855322676 Profusely illustrated with colour photographs, b&w cutaway, profiles. "One of the greatest British aircraft of all time, the Avro Lancaster was t. he mainstay of RAF Bomber Command in World War 2. This book features the only two airworthy Lancs in existence: the B Mk 1 operated by the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight, and the B Mk X flown by the Canadian W... more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
195) Flight of Jesse Leroy Brown, The
Taylor, Theodore

Flight of Jesse Leroy Brown, The
Stock photo.
New York: Avon Books, 1998. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. Biography of the first black man to become a US Navy pilot, his struggle against racism, and his experiences in combat in the skies over Korea. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossy illustrations, indexed, 300pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-380-97689-7. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Blacks, African-Americans, Negroes, Negros, Flying, Flight, Fighter Pilots, Race, Ethnicity... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
196) Flight of Jesse Leroy Brown
Taylor, Theodore

Flight of Jesse Leroy Brown
Stock photo.
Avon Books. very good condition. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. LIB2958003375; 300 pages . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
197) The Flight of Jesse Leroy Brown
Taylor, Theodore

The Flight of Jesse Leroy Brown
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Avon Books VeryFine/Fine ISBN 0-380-97689-7.. 1998. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 300pp(Index) DJ just slightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Keywords: Biography, Afro-Americans, Fighter Pilots, U.S.Navy, Korean War, Carrier Aviation. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
198) THE FLIGHT OF JESSE LEROY BROWN
Theodore Taylor

THE FLIGHT OF JESSE LEROY BROWN
Stock photo.
NY: Avon Books 1998 1st ed. 300p, 1998. First edition. A fine hardcover book in a like dustjacket. Biography of the first black man to fly naval fighters. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
199) FLIGHT OF JESSE LEROY BROWN
Taylor, Theodore

FLIGHT OF JESSE LEROY BROWN
Stock photo.
New York: Avon Books, 1998. 299pp,illustrated, a stirring story of a man breaking a historical racial barrier and a thrilling tale of Naval carrier aviation, also the author of the classic children's novel, The Cay.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.60)
200) The Flight of Jesse Leroy Brown
Taylor, Theodore

The Flight of Jesse Leroy Brown
Stock photo.
NY: Avon Books, 1998. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xvi, 300 p., photos, index, small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 181 - 200 of 2703
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 135 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1542)
Fine or New (537)
New (94)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (165)
$5-10 (575)
$10-25 (1338)
$25-50 (454)
$50-100 (124)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1571)
Paperback (929)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1019)
With dust jacket (1597)
Signed (83)
With photos (496)

Filter by country:
United States (1582)
Canada (475)
United Kingdom (370)
Australia (234)
New Zealand (37)
Ireland (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: