cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Military / Aviation Books

Air Force

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Military / Aviation x
Subject: HISTORY / Military / Aviation x


Results 21 - 40 of 2699
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 135 Next
21) Bombs Away
John Steinbeck

Bombs Away
Viking Press, 1942, Very Good, hardcover, no d/j. SIGNED by John Steinbeck with fountain pen directly on end paper. First edition of this lesser known title by Pulitzer prize winning author, John Steinbeck. The story of a bomber team written for the U.S. Army Air Forces with 60 photographs by John Swope. Tight and clean with no markings or creases of any kind on pages. Some wear and tear to head & foot of spine. Some bumping. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Signed Books

Offered by Lynie Arden Productions (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2,950.00 ($2950.00)
22) BOMBER BARONS
Bowyer, Chaz

London: Book Club Associates, 1983. Hardback. Reprint. 222 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
23) THE BOMBER BATTLE FOR BERLIN
Searby, John

Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1991. Hardback. First edition. 203 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.83)
24) BOMBER BARONS
Bowyer, Chaz

London: Book Club Associates, 1983. Hardback. Reprint. 222 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
25) Bristol Beaufighter
Bingham, Victor

Victor Bingham describes the design, development and testing periods, its construction and production, as well as reveiwing Beaufighter's squadron service 168pp. Illustrated with black/white plates and diagrams in text. Blue cloth, gilt title. DW not price clipped, protected in clear pvc removable cover.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.79)
26) BATTLE OF BRITAIN
Mosley, Leonard

BATTLE OF BRITAIN
Pan, London, (1969).. 208 pp, paperback. The combined story of Harry Saltzman's production "Battle of Britain" and the supremely dramatic events of 1940. With sixteen pages of full color photographs. Interior - pages browned, pen circling and pen margin mark on pages . 27 and 34. Exterior - faint creases and browning on spine, light edge wear at top/bottom of spine and at top of rear cover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
27) THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN
Munson, Kenneth and Taylor, John W.R., eds

New English Library, London, 1976.. 126 pp, 4to, soft cover. Profusely illus with colour and b&w photos, drawings, cutaways. Interior - some light browning to pages, soft bump to top corner of first thirty pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior . - light edgewear/soiling, minor scuffing, spine flat and uncreased. VG-. ... more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
28) THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN
Bishop, Edward

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1960. Hardback. First edition. 235 pp. Photo illustrations. Name on f.e.p. otherwise Very Good copy in slightly nicked, Near Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.83)
29) BRITISH AEROPLANES 1914-18
Bruce, J.M

Funk & Wagnalls, New York, (1969), 2nd impression.. 742 pp, 4to (11 1/4" H), hard cover (teal blue boards with gold lettering and decoration of spine) - no dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in b&w with photographs, drawings and specification tables. "This book attempts to record the British aeropl. anes that flew or were designed during the war years. It therefore includes notes on several types which were designed before the war and others which did not fly until after the Armistic... more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $115.00
30) THE BREWSTER BUFFALO
Shores, Christopher S

Windsor: Profile Publications, 1971. Paperback. First edition. No: 217 in the Aircraft Profile series. 24 pp. Paperback. Photo illustrations. Plan, profile and colour schemes. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
31) AVIATION IN CANADA
MILBERRY LARRY

TORONTO: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1979. In this volume we explore the fascinating history of Canadian aviation, features chapters on the CF-100 and the famous Avro Arrow, illustrated, 272pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
32) THE BLACK CATS
Knott, Richard C

Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1981. Hardback. First edition. 198 pp. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.79)
33) Classy Chassy
Logan, Ian/Nield, Henry

NY: A&W Visual Library, 1977. 1st printing. VG. unpaginated, color/bw photos, square 8vo pictorial wraps; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
34) CLASSIC AIRCRAFT
Boyne, Walter J

Pulications International, (Lincolnwood, Illinois, 1992), Ist printing.. 96 pp, 4to, HC in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photos, drawings, reproductions. Contents: Wright Flyers, Bleriot XI, Sopwith Camel, Gotha G Series, Fokker Eindeicker, Lockheed Vega, Curtiss Racers, Douglas DC-3, Polika. rpov I-16, Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress, Curtiss P-40 Warhawk, Short Sutherland, North American F-86 Sabre, The Beechcraft Classics, Bell Model 47-G Helicopter, McDonnell Douglas F... more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
35) Classic Airplanes
Boyne, Walter J

Publications International, 2001 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Oversize. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
36) Beyond the Clouds
Ricks, Chip

Wheaton: Tyndale House, 1979. 1st printing. VG/VG, blacked out name on front endpaper. 148 p., photos, small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
37) BELL AH-1 COBRA
Mike Verier

London: Osprey Publishing, 1990. Excellent volume on the Bell AH-1 Cobra used very effectivly during the Vietnam war, illustrated, designed over 2 decades ago it is still a formidible helicopter, index, 200 pp soft cover, light wear to corners otherwise a good solid copy. former owners name on front free end paper. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
38) Cockpit
Nijboer, Donald

Cockpit
Stock photo.
Firefly Books, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.95 ($19.75)
39) Combat Aircraft
Kershaw, Andrew

UK: Kingfisher Books, 1984. 125pp inc many b+w and colour illustrations and glossary - Kershaw surveys combat aircrraft including Fighters, Attack Aircraft, Bombers, Patrol and Reconnaissance Aircraft, etc. Book is clean and tight.. Reprint. Pictorial Card. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Trim, Michael. 5 x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
40) BOMBER COMMAND
Hastings, Max. Dust jacket cover art by Robert Aulicino

BOMBER COMMAND
Dial, New York, 1979.. 399 pp, large 8vo (9 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 080370154X Map endpapers. B&w photographs, maps, drawings/diagrams. "Max Hastings has traced the development of massive area bombing from the fierce controversies between Churchill a. nd his air marshals and scientists to the great raids on the Ruhr, Hamburg, Berlin and Dresden, with a wealth of contemporary documents, letters, and diaries, many of them hitherto unpublished. He has interviewed key surv... more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 21 - 40 of 2699
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 135 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1540)
Fine or New (536)
New (95)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (164)
$5-10 (566)
$10-25 (1331)
$25-50 (467)
$50-100 (125)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1567)
Paperback (932)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1017)
With dust jacket (1653)
Signed (83)
With photos (497)

Filter by country:
United States (1577)
Canada (476)
United Kingdom (371)
Australia (234)
New Zealand (36)
Ireland (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: