HISTORY / Military / Aviation Books
Air Force
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Military / Aviation x
Results 61 - 80 of 2663
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 133 Next
| 61) |
The Cutting Edge
|
|
|
Thomasson Grant & Howell, Copyright 1986, Isbn 0-934738-17-3, HB VG++, DJ VG++, mild edge wear, gift inscription on FFEP, bottom front and back corners of boards dented like heavy object was laid on them ... more information
Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 62) |
The Essex Aircraft Carriers
|
|
|
The Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company, 1996. 216pp, index, large format, illus, ship plans, maps, the first of 24 Essex Class carriers was introduced in 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Anchor Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.70)
|
|
| 63) |
The Essex Aircraft Carriers
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: The Nautical And Aviation Publishing Company, 2000. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 64) |
The Essex Aircraft Carriers
|
|
|
Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of Ame, 1996-03. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 65) |
Air Battle Europe 1939-1945
|
|
|
North Sydney, New South Wales: Time-Life Books Australia, 1987. 168pp., picture essay, bibliography, acknowledgements, picture credits and index. Illustrated endpapers showing stylised engine propellers. At the beginning of the book there are four double page black and white photographs. The book is illustrated with copious amounts of black and white photographs, coloured and black and white illustrations, diagrams, maps and line drawings. Photographic front cover, showing an aircraft crew, with black b... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($25.05)
|
|
| 66) |
F-15 Eagle in Action
|
|
|
Carrollton TX: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1976. 50pp, illus. s/s pub Aircraft 24. F-15 Eagle pictorial history.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 67) |
F-15 Eagle in Action
|
|
|
Carrollton, TX, U.S.A.: Squadron Signal Publications, 1984. 50pp., illus. s/s Aircraft no. 24. McDonnell Douglas F-15 Eagle fighter photo history.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 68) |
F-15 Eagle in Action (Aircraft #24)
|
|
|
Carrollton: Squadron/Signal Pub., 1976. -. Good. 50 p., color/bw photos, 4to oblong pictorial wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 69) |
F-15 Eagle
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Osprey Publishing, 1986. 48 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. No 1 in the Osprey combat aircraft series.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.92)
|
|
| 70) |
F2A Buffalo in Action
|
|
|
Carrollton: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1987 pp50.Number 81 in the series. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Paperback. 4to Oblong. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 71) |
F-111 in Action
|
|
|
Warren: Squadron/Signal Pubns, 1978 pp 50.Number 35 in the series. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Paperback. 4to Oblong. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 72) |
FALL OF AN ARROW
|
|
|
TORONTO: Stoddart Publishing Co., 1987. a look back at the fascinating history and development of the "Arrow", its demise and what led to the scrapping of this Canadian fighter of the future, soft cover, 182pp, corners are gently bumped otherwise a solid, clean copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 73) |
CLOUDS OF FEAR
|
|
|
Coronet, (Kent, 1977). 156 pp, paperback. ISBN 0340218355 The remarkable story of a fighter pilot's struggle against fear and mental breakdown during the harrowing days of the Second World War. From his military training at the Military Academy, Sandhurst, to the grim . reality of air combat, from dreams of glory to an animal bloodlust, these are the memoirs of a man still haunted by the beauty and terror of those merciless skies. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine, with very minor wrinkling. I... more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 74) |
The Few
|
|
|
In this fascinating chapter of World War II aviation history, Alex Kershaw tells the incredible story of a group of brave Ame... read more
Da Capo Press, 2006 Subtitle - " : The American "Knights of the Air" Who Risked Everything to Fight in the Battle of Britain". Hardcover. Near fine in Near fine dj.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Some B/W Photos. 8.5 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 75) |
The Few
|
|
|
In this fascinating chapter of World War II aviation history, Alex Kershaw tells the incredible story of a group of brave Ame... read more
Da Capo Press. New in New dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New 2006 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.3 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 344 pages; The never-before-told story of the American pilots--idealists, adventurers, romantics--who joined the RAF before America entered the war in order to fight Hitler and save Britain. . ... more information
Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 76) |
F-16 Fighting Falcon in Action (Aircraft #53)
|
|
|
Carrollton: Squadron/Signal Pub., 1982. -. VG. 50 p., color/bw photos/illus, 4to oblong pictorial wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 77) |
F-16 Fighting Falcon in Action (Aircraft #53)
|
|
|
Carrollton: Squadron/Signal Pub., 1982. -. VG. 50 p., color/bw photos/illus, 4to oblong pictorial wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 78) |
50 Famous Fighter Aircraft
|
|
|
NY: Arco, 1975. 96pp., illus. WWI to present.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 79) |
Fighter Aces
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1975. 1st edition. Good/VG, price clipped dust jacket, margin edge missing on pages 139/140 (not affecting text). 160 p., photos, color illus, illus endpapers, biblio, index, 4to; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 80) |
FIGHTER COMMAND 1936-1968
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hardback. Reprint. 205 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Near Very Good (creased to rear) dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.68)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (17)United Kingdom (3)
Canada (2)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1518)Fine or New (530)
New (99)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (163)$5-10 (561)
$10-25 (1314)
$25-50 (458)
$50-100 (119)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1567)Paperback (899)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1017)With dust jacket (1660)
Signed (80)
With photos (500)
Filter by country:
United States (1531)Canada (482)
United Kingdom (373)
Australia (237)
New Zealand (35)
Ireland (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




