cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Military / Aviation Books

Air Force

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Military / Aviation x


Results 81 - 100 of 2662
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 133 Next
81) FIGHTER COMMAND 1936-1968
Bowyer, Chaz

London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hardback. Reprint. 205 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Near Very Good (creased to rear) dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.72)
82) 50 Fighters, 1938-1945
Ward, Richard ; Bruce, J M

Canterbury: Osprey, 1973 Approx 45 unpaginated pages.This is number S17 [ volume 1 ] in the Aircam Aviation Series.See our military history catalogue for further items of interest.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. Larger 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
83) 50 Fighters, 1938-1945
Ward, Richard

Canterbury: Osprey, 1973 unpaginated pages.This is number S18 [ volume 2 ] in the Aircam Aviation Series.See our military history catalogue for further items of interest.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. Larger 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
84) FIGHTER
Chant, Chris. Illustrated by John Batchelor

David & Charles, Newton Abbot, (1988), Ist ed.. 160 pp, 4to (11 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. The history of the fighter, from the early planes of WWI with their light firepower but fantastic agility to the modern fighter of the 70's and 80's with their radar, computerized systems and othe. r sensors. Many color pictures, cross-sections, profiles. Dust jacket has minor scratch on rear panel. NF/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
85) Aerospace Facts and Figures 1980/81
Anthology

Washington, DC: Aerospace Industries Assn, 1981 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
86) Cross Country Flying
Stewart,Major Oliver

London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1931. A few slight marks to front board.Previous owner's signature on ffep.116pp.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. CROSS COUNTRY FLYING AVIATION HISTORY TECHNIQUES. ... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.90)
87) Flying Colors
Green, William (compiled by)/Swanborough, Gordon (compiled by)

Flying Colors
Stock photo.
London: Salamander Books, 1997. Military Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). Fine/Fine. 208 p., color photos/illus, fold out wall chart, 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
88) Bombers Fly East
Sanders, Bruce

London: Herbert Jenkins Limited. 235 g.; VIII, 9-188 pages, last two pages further books from publishing house, acknowledgements and list of illustrations. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing a Lancaster [ Bomber] Flies East on Operations. The text is illustrated with eight pages of black-and-white photography throughout the text. Blue coloured cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and fading to the top edge -- commensurate with loss of dus... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.20 ($15.05)
89) Flying Colours
William Green Amd Gordon Swanborough

London: Tiger Books, 1990. 207 pages featuring over 1300 military aircraft markings and colour schemes from World War 1 Spads to modern jets.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($23.23)
90) Of Flight and Flyers: an Aerospace Anthology
Stewart, Oliver (compiled by)

London: Newnes, 1964. 1st printing. VG/Good. 192 p., photos, illus, illus endpapers, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
91) AIR FORCE DAY 1947
Various

AIR FORCE DAY 1947
Army Air Force Aid Society. Staplebound. Guidebook 64 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1947. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $37.95
92) Delta: America's Elite Counterterrorist Force
Griswold, Terry; Giangreco, D. M

Delta: America's Elite Counterterrorist Force
Motorbooks Intl, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Slight shelfwear. Inside clean and tight. Illustrated with photographs. 128pp. ... more information

Offered by Fairlaine Books (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.44
93) AIR FORCE BLUNDERS
REGAN, GEOFFREY

AIR FORCE BLUNDERS
Stock photo.
CARLTON BOOKS LIMITED, 2002. TRADE/ODD FILE: NO NAME ON INSIDE PAGE/COVER : NO AGE DISCOLORATION OF PAGES : MINOR EDGING : MINOR CREASES: MINIMAL READING WEAR:. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/Nearly New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Paperback Exchange (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.25
94) Falcon Air Force Base
MARCOA

San Diego, CA: MARCOA Publishing, 1998 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; ssmall closed tear bottom edge of front cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
95) Delta America's Elite Counterterrorist Force
Griswold, Terry and D.M. Giangreco

Delta  America's Elite Counterterrorist Force
Stock photo.
Zenith Press, an Imprint of MBI Publishing Company, 2005. Corners tips lightly worn, cover edges rubbed. 127 pages.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
96) Delta America's Elite Counterterrorist Force
Griswold, Terry and D.M. Giangreco

Delta  America's Elite Counterterrorist Force
Stock photo.
St. Paul, Minnesota: Zenith Press, an Imprint of MBI Publishing Company, 2005. Crease by lower front corner about 2 1/2" from tip, outer corners bent right by tips, thin pen line on bottom outside page edges by binding. Military Power series. 127 pages.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
97) FLYING FORTRESS
Edward Jablonski

New York: Double Day, 1965. The illustrated biography of the B-17s and the men who flew them, often referrred to as the Queen of the Bombers, powered by four engines the B-17s often flew on two or less after being attacked by enemy fighters, index, 362pp hard cover in good condition, the dust jacket shows minor edge wear, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
98) CANADAIR CF-5. Freedom Fighter
Stachiw, Anthony L. With Andrew Tattersall

St. Catharines, ON: Vanwell Publishing Ltd., 2003. First printing in trade paperback. 111 pp. Schematic drawings, illustrations, bibliography. Minor creasing to rear cover. Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.95
99) FIGHTING FIRSTS: Fighter Aircraft Combat Debuts from 1914-1944
Guttman, Jon

FIGHTING FIRSTS: Fighter Aircraft Combat Debuts from 1914-1944
London: Cassell & Co., 2000. 320pp., unpaginated [16 page], archivally-illustrated, b/w, half-tone plate section. Book clean, square. Spine tight, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Sepia, action-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "The first aerial victory scored in a Fokker Triplane was achieved by Manfred von Richtofen, the 'Red Baron'.....then, and ever since, the pilot's skill has determined how well a new aircraft performed . . . This book off... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $17.00
100) FIGHTING FIRSTS Fighter Aircraft Combat Debuts from 1914-1944
Guttman, Jon

FIGHTING FIRSTS Fighter Aircraft Combat Debuts from 1914-1944
Stock photo.
London: Cassell &Co, 2000. pp. 320. Illustrated with photographs, Brown boards, gilt. Fine in Fine protected dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by C & J Read (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.03)


Results 81 - 100 of 2662
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 133 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (17)
United Kingdom (3)
Canada (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1521)
Fine or New (534)
New (100)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (164)
$5-10 (562)
$10-25 (1323)
$25-50 (449)
$50-100 (118)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1565)
Paperback (894)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1021)
With dust jacket (1649)
Signed (80)
With photos (500)

Filter by country:
United States (1531)
Canada (482)
United Kingdom (372)
Australia (237)
New Zealand (35)
Ireland (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: