HISTORY / Military / Aviation Books
Air Force
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Military / Aviation x
Subject: HISTORY / Military / Aviation x
Results 101 - 120 of 2698
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 135 Next
| 101) |
Fighting Firsts. Fighter Aircraft Combat Debuts From 1914-1944
|
|
|
London.: Cassell & Company., 2000 320pp, illus.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by N. G. Lawrie Books. (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.74)
|
|
| 102) |
Fighting Firsts : Fighter Aircraft Combat Debuts from 1914-1944
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 2000. 320 pages with b/w illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($32.04)
|
|
| 103) |
FIGHTING FIRSTS Fighter Aircraft Combat Debuts from 1914-1944
|
|
|
London: Cassell &Co, 2000. pp. 320. Illustrated with photographs, Brown boards, gilt. Fine in Fine protected dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by C & J Read (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.92)
|
|
| 104) |
FIGHTING FIRSTS: Fighter Aircraft Combat Debuts from 1914-1944
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co., 2000. 320pp., unpaginated [16 page], archivally-illustrated, b/w, half-tone plate section. Book clean, square. Spine tight, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Sepia, action-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "The first aerial victory scored in a Fokker Triplane was achieved by Manfred von Richtofen, the 'Red Baron'.....then, and ever since, the pilot's skill has determined how well a new aircraft performed . . . This book off... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 105) |
Fighting Firsts: Fighter Aircraft Combat Debuts from 1914-1944
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co., Ltd., 2000. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover (x-library). Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 106) |
General Dynamics F-16, Aero 26
|
|
|
Fallbrook CA: Aero Publishers, 1975. 104pp., illus. Aero series 26.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 107) |
Destined for Glory
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. 1998. Hard Cover w/ DJ. 8vo, 280pp. Story about 4 June 1942 three squadrons of U.S. Navy Dauntless dive bombers destroyed Japan's carrier force sent to neutralize Midway and changed the course of the war in the Pacific. A very nice copy with clean, crisp tight pages, no markings. Book Condition: as new. Dust jacket condition: as new, in mylar jacket. ... more information
Offered by Needham Book Finders (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 108) |
Blaze of Glory
|
|
|
London: Star / W H Allen, 1984. G, Wear, Creases, Staining, Ink Mark, Browning, Remainder Stripe/NO DUST JACKET. War thriller about RAF Bomber Command in 1942. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 109) |
BEHIND THE GLORY
|
|
|
Thomas Allen, Toronto, (1992), reprint.. 358 pp, 8vo, Hardcover in dust jacket (9 1/4" H). ISBN 0887622127 B&w photos, map endpapers. "When war broke out in September 1939, the Allied air forces had few combat aircraft and even fewer military pilots ready to fight. It was clear that ai. r superiority would determine the outcome of the war, so in December 1939, Britain, Australia, New Zealand, and Canada created the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan. Most of the aircrew training took... more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 110) |
Great Book of Bombers (Great Book)
|
|
|
Zenith Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.12
|
|
| 111) |
Grumman Goose
|
|
|
Simi Valley CA: Ginter, 2004. Clean, tight, no creases or visiable wear, 72pp, illus. (Naval Fighters Number 63) Navy JRF in photos, drawings, and 3-view line diagrams by reknown aviation author. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 112) |
Gate Guards
|
|
|
Osceola: Motorbooks International, 1988. 1st printing. Fine. unpaginated, color photos, square 8vo pictorial paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 113) |
ALPHA-BRAVO-DELTA GUIDE TO AMERICAN AIRBORNE FORCES
|
|
|
Alpha Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; X-library; Library of Congress surplus . new in shrinkwrap. 2004. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 1592571662 . ... more information
Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 114) |
THE GUINESS BOOK OF FLYING BLUNDERS
|
|
|
London: Guinness, 1996. Paperback. Reprint. 192 pp. Large paperback. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 115) |
Gunner
|
|
|
Firefly Books, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.95
($19.75)
|
|
| 116) |
The Battle of Hamburg: Allied Bomber Forces Against a German City in 1943
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1981. 367 pages, with photographs. Previous owner's imprint on FFEP.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Hamburg Germany World War II Strategic Bombing. ... more information
Offered by Grenadier Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 117) |
Guide to Hamilton Air Force Base (California) 1960
|
|
|
Hamilton AFB: Hamilton AFB, 1960. 1st edition. VG, rubbing to covers, taped spine, interior clean/tight. 82 p. + 26 page phone book directory, photos, ads, 4to stapled paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 118) |
A Handbook of Fighter Aircraft
|
|
|
Hermes House, 2004. hardcover. very good. profusely illustrated. minor cover wear, dents and scratches on dust jacket, clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by odessa (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 119) |
Hap Arnold and the Evolution of American Airpower
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine DJ History Smithsonian Inst. Press Washington, DC 2000 1st Edition Hardback 156098824x World War II 0 ... more information
Offered by MonkeyBooks (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 120) |
Hap Arnold and the Evolution of American Airpower
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 2000. 314pp/illus. Dik Daso shows how Arnold battled both in and out of the government to not only win the war against Germany and Japan, but to lay the groundwork for today's Air Force. Included are photographs, appendices, endnotes, a selected bibliography, and an index. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1539)Fine or New (535)
New (95)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (164)$5-10 (566)
$10-25 (1330)
$25-50 (467)
$50-100 (125)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1567)Paperback (931)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1016)With dust jacket (1653)
Signed (83)
With photos (497)
Filter by country:
United States (1576)Canada (476)
United Kingdom (371)
Australia (234)
New Zealand (36)
Ireland (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









