HISTORY / Military / General Books
Military History
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Military / General x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Dam Busters
|
|
|
Ballantine Books , 1955 Book is in very good plus condition. Dust jacket has in small chip on the upper spine and middle of spine. Light shelfwear, else a very good jacket. Scarce American First Edition. One of thousands of Military and Aviation books we have recently acquired from a personal library. Many in fine and like new condition. This copy is from the Library of Peter Paul Martinek, who was awarded the Navy Cross. Peter Paul Martinek, U.S.N. Citation: Navy Cross War: World War II Peter Paul Martinek... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
British and Foreign Arms and Armour
|
|
|
Edinburgh, England: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1909 384 pages, illustrations, index. Hardback decorative cloth covers (stamped in dark green, brown and white ink of knight on horse with lance), stamped spine. Table of Contents include: Weapons of Prehistoric Man, The Assyrians, The Romans, Saxons and Danes, The Norman Period to 1180, The Chain Mail Period to 1180-1250, Chain Mail Reinforced 1250-1325, The Cyclas Period 1325-1335, The Studded and Spinted Armour Period 1335-1360, The Camal and Jupon Period 1360-1... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 3) |
From Jackson to Japan
|
|
|
1977 247 pages. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. Dust jacket has some toning to cream color jacket else fine. No tears. Only faintest hint of shelfwear to book else fine also. Signed and inscribed by author in 1977. One of thousands of Military and Aviation books we have recently acquired from a personal library. Many in fine and like new condition. This copy is from the Library of Peter Paul Martinek, who was awarded the Navy Cross. Peter Paul Martinek, U.S.N. Citation: Navy Cross War: World Wa... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 4) |
Manila Espionage
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Binford & Mort, 1947 F/NF: A fine condition octavo hardcover in cloth with a near fine dj. DJ has some minor rubbing at the corners. Inscribed and Signed by co-author Myron B. Goldsmith on the first free and paper. Claire Phillips became the first woman to receive the Presidential Medal of Freedom. ***See Our Copy***. SIGNED. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 5) |
Medal of Honor
|
|
|
The Navy , 1949 327 pages. Medal of Honor list from 1861-1949. Light shelfwear else very good plus condition. This copy is from the Library of Peter Paul Martinek, who was awarded the Navy Cross. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hitler and Munich
|
|
|
Verlag Anton Plenk KG Oblong 8vo. Illustrated board. 101 pages. In fine condition. . Hardcover. Fine. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
All But My Life
|
|
|
London: Elek Books, 1958 1958. Book and dust jacket are both in fine, almost like new condition. 192 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
The King's Orchard
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1963 Fine; Fine. Signed by Author, "With My Best Wishes" Anges Sligh Turnbull. Dust Jacket Covered with Brodart Mylar. Author Inscribed. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cosgrave, John O'Hara. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mort Kunstler's 50 ( Fifty ) Epic Paintings of American History
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, 1979 104 pages. Large poster size. 1979. Signed and inscribed on the title page by Kunstler. Very good condition. . Signed by Inscribed By the Illustrator. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Mort Kunstler. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gabby : a Fighter Pilot's Life
|
|
|
Orion Books , 1991 First edition. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has light shelfwear, else very good plus condition. Signed by 4 aces. Steve Gerrick - flew with 56th F.G., 61st F.S. ( Zempke's Wolfpack ) Robert Rankin (Shorty) - Squadron Leader, 61st F.S. Walker M. "Bud" Manhurin - shot down Galland's brother Wootz/shot 2nd in Schweinfort Aug. 17th 1943 63rd F.S. Billy Edens 61st F.S. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Red Air Force
|
|
|
London, England, U.K.: Pilot Press, Ltd, 1943 48 pages, photographs. Red cloth binding, gold gilt-stamped front cover. Front free endpaper missing, previous owner's info on front paste-down endpaper. 2nd Printing, November, 1943. Contents include: Organization of the Red Air Force, Birth of the Air Industry, Air Transport, Gliding, Parachutes, Development of Military Aircraft, Finland, The German Invasion, Fighters, Bombers, R.A.F. Wing in the U.S.S.R., Equipment of the Modern Air Force. #220. . Clot... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Police Riot Club
|
|
|
Fort Sam Houston, Texas 32 pages. Illustrated. How to use a riot ( billy ) club. Very nice condition. . Stapled Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Richard D. Taylor. Square 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Helicopter, Attack: AH-1S (modernized)
|
|
|
Bell Helicopter Comb binding. Some light soiling on covers else very good condition. Over 130 pages. Numerous diagrams. . Comb Binding. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Shot Down! Escape and Evasion
|
|
|
Mediaworks , 1991 Wraps. Signed and inscribed with a letter laid in. Slight wear to cover else very good condition overall. One of thousands of Military and Aviation books we have recently acquired from a personal library. Many in fine and like new condition. This copy is from the Library of Peter Paul Martinek, who was awarded the Navy Cross. Peter Paul Martinek, U.S.N. Citation: Navy Cross War: World War II Peter Paul Martinek, NC for heroism and courageous devotion to duty during the attack on the USS M... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
The American Negro Soldier with the Red Hand of France
|
|
|
Boston: The Cornhill Company , 1921 SIGNED and the inscription reads " To My Esteemed Friend, James T. Huane, Monroe Mason. 3/28/21. Account of the service of the 372nd Regiment of African-American troops, which was comprised of Battalions of infantry from the District of Columbia, Ohio and Massachusetts, augmented with separate companies from Maryland, Connecticut and Tennessee. Some wear to top and bottom of the spine and some etching to the front and back of the binding. A very scarce title. Small t... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 16) |
Short Straw: Memoirs of Korea, by a Fighter Pilot Forward Air Controller
|
|
|
Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.A.: Chuckwalla Pub, 1996 398 pages. Signed by the author. Book is in fine condtition. Dust jacket is near very good condition with light shelfwear and on chip in front cover about size of a quarter. Inscription from author reads " To Audrey with my warmest regards and best wishes. Captain Gernard W. Peterson USMCR Ret March 1996 Scottsdale Az.: . Inscribed By Author. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Suzy-Q
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1943 First edition. 1943. Wifes tale of husband who flew Flying Fortress's in World War II. Book is in very good plus condition. Dust jacket has some wear to edges, else very good.170 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
AH-64A FSR Reference Manual : Aircraft Systems Electrical Diagrams
|
|
|
Mcdonnell Douglas Helicopter Company , 1988 One page loose from comb binding. Numerous diagrams. Some wear to covers. Very good minus condition. . Comb Binding. Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
The B-25 Over the Mediterranean : 50th Anniversary
|
|
|
57th Bomb Wing Association , 1992 219 pages. Stories and photos from this bomber group. Wraps (softcover). Couple small wrinkles in cover, else very good plus condition. . Wraps. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tiger Jack
|
|
|
Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A.: Old Army Pr, 1979 Limited edition of 500 copies. Signed by the authors Hanson W. Baldwin and Gen. Jacob L. Devers. Book and dust jacket are in fine, almost like new condition. . Author Signed. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (15)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (58)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





